Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Updated Systems Analysis And Design 4th Edition Dennis Test Bank-2023

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
22
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
12-08-2023
Written in
2023/2024

Updated Systems Analysis And Design 4th Edition Dennis Test Bank-2023 QST1. A critical success factor in project management is to: a) Say “no” to all requests as they add to ‘scope creep’ b) Use throwaway prototyping c) Use a CASE tool to delineate requirements from work tasks d) Start with a realistic assessment of the work that needs to be done e) Hire an outside project management consulting group Ans: d Response: Introduction Difficulty: easy QST2. Which is a true statement about IT projects? a) Most IS departments face a demand for IT projects that far exceed the ability to do them. b) Project Managers must be certified as PMP (Project Management Professionals) c) Project estimates tend to have a built-in buffer of time d) Project teams of 12 to 15 are generally considered optimum e) The majority of projects taken on by IT departments are not strategic to the business Ans: a Response: Introduction Difficulty: hard QST3. Which is NOT suggested for IT development projects? a) Projects need to be prioritized b) Projects need to be carefully selected c) Projects need to be carefully managed d) Projects need to give a positive return on investment within four years e) Projects need to give value to the business

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Systems Analysis and Design 4th Edition Alan Dennis Barbara Haley Wixom R Chapter 2 Test Bank
Multiple Choice

QST1. A critical success factor in project management is to:
a) Say “no” to all requests as they add to ‘scope creep’
b) Use throwaway prototyping
c) Use a CASE tool to delineate requirements from work tasks
d) Start with a realistic assessment of the work that needs to be done
e) Hire an outside project management consulting group

Ans: d
Response: Introduction
Difficulty: easy

QST2. Which is a true statement about IT projects?
a) Most IS departments face a demand for IT projects that far exceed the ability to do them.
b) Project Managers must be certified as PMP (Project Management Professionals)
c) Project estimates tend to have a built-in buffer of time
d) Project teams of 12 to 15 are generally considered optimum
e) The majority of projects taken on by IT departments are not strategic to the business

Ans: a
Response: Introduction
Difficulty: hard

QST3. Which is NOT suggested for IT development projects?
a) Projects need to be prioritized
b) Projects need to be carefully selected
c) Projects need to be carefully managed
d) Projects need to give a positive return on investment within four years
e) Projects need to give value to the business

Ans: d
Response: Introduction
Difficulty: medium


QST4. Which would generally NOT be taken into consideration for project portfolio
management in an organization?
a) The number of large projects
b) The number of tactical projects
c) The number of high risk projects
d) The number of strategic projects
e) The number of financially feasible projects

,Ans: e
Response: Project Selection
Difficulty: medium

QST5. Which of the following is probably NOT a method to classify projects?
a) Open source
b) Size
c) Risk
d) Scope
e) Economic value

Ans: a
Response: Project Selection
Difficulty: medium

QST6. When comparing the Waterfall methodology to the parallel methodology:
a) The waterfall methodology will generally result in faster implementation
b) The parallel methodology will generally involve more agile development
c) The parallel methodology will generally break the project into subprojects
d) The waterfall methodology can only work with clear requirements
e) The waterfall methodology will never require requirements gathering

Ans: c
Response: Project Methodology Options
Difficulty: medium

QST7. The V-model pays more explicit attention to ___________:
a) Iteration
b) Return on investment (ROI)
c) Business Value (the “V”)
d) Testing
e) Prototyping

Ans: d
Response: Project Methodology Options
Difficulty: medium

QST8. RAD is an acronym for:
a) Real Application Development
b) Rapid Application Design
c) Rapid Authentic Development
d) Real Autonomous Development
e) Rapid Application Development

Ans: e
Response: Project Methodology Options
Difficulty: medium

QST9. Which of the following is NOT a Rapid Application Development methodology?
a) Extreme Programming (XP)
b) Parallel Development
c) Throwaway Prototyping

, d) Iterative development
e) System Prototyping

Ans: b
Response: Rapid Application Development
Difficulty: easy

QST10. Which of the following might result in version 1; version 2 (etc.) of a system?
a) System Prototyping
b) Waterfall Development
c) Iterative Development
d) System Prototyping
e) Parallel Development

Ans: c
Response: Rapid Application Development
Difficulty: easy

QST11. System prototyping is BEST characterized as:
a) A ‘Quick and Dirty’ system
b) A series of versions
c) A method for exploring design alternatives
d) A method for stressing customer satisfaction
e) More explicit testing

Ans: a
Response: Rapid Application Development
Difficulty: easy

QST12. Throwaway prototyping is BEST characterized as:
a) A ‘Quick and Dirty’ system
b) A series of versions
c) A method for exploring design alternatives
d) A method for stressing customer satisfaction
e) More explicit testing

Ans: c
Response: Rapid Application Development
Difficulty: easy

QST13. Parallel methodology is BEST characterized as:
a) A ‘Quick and Dirty’ system
b) A series of versions
c) A method for exploring design alternatives
d) A method for stressing customer satisfaction
e) More explicit testing

Ans: b
Response: Parallel
Difficulty: easy

QST14. Extreme Programming (XP) is BEST characterized as:

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 12, 2023
Number of pages
22
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$21.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
kevwac
5.0
(1)

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
kevwac Harvard College
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
7
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
5
Documents
404
Last sold
9 months ago
lecture materials and Sell Notes online. your online seller for latest and updated course notes and study materials, exams tips, cheat sheets, flashcards ,class notes, revision techniques and study guides for guaranteed test passing.

Provides access online course material by selling study notes and course material at favorable prices. we offer notes for sale online to help learners with exam preparation for improved scores. despite earning money by uploading notes, i will gain further satisfaction in helping you ace your latest exam tests.

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions