Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NR 509 week 1 Quiz With Complete Solution(Real 2023 updated quiz)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
27
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-08-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

NR 509 week 1 Quiz With Complete Solution(Real 2023 updated quiz) After completing an initial assessment of a patient, the nurse has charted that his respirations are eupneic and his pulse is 58 beats per minute. These types of data would be. A. Objective B. Reflective C. Subjective D. Introspective - Correct Answer A. Objective A patient tells the nurse that he is very nervous, is nauseated and feels hot. These types of data would be A. Objective B. Reflective C. Subjective D. Introspective - Correct Answer C. Subjective The patients record, laboratory studies, objective data, and subjective data combine to form the A. Data base B. Admitting data C. Financial Statement D. Discharge Summary - Correct Answer A. Data base When listening to a patients breath sounds, the nurse is unsure of a sound that is heard. The nurses next action should be to A. Immediately notify the patients physician B. Document the sound exactly as it was heard. C. Validate the data by asking a coworker to listen to breath sounds D. Assess it again in 20 minutes to note whether the sound is still present - Correct Answer C. Validate the data by asking a coworker to listen to breath sounds The nurse is conducting a class for new graduate nurses. During the teaching session, the nurse should keep in mind that novice nurses, without a background of skills and experience from which to draw, are more likely to make their decisions using: A. Intuition B. A set of rules C. Articles in journals

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NR 509 week 1 Quiz With Complete
Solution(Real 2023 updated quiz)
After completing an initial assessment of a patient, the nurse has charted that his
respirations are eupneic and his pulse is 58 beats per minute. These types of data
would be.

A. Objective
B. Reflective
C. Subjective
D. Introspective - Correct Answer A. Objective

A patient tells the nurse that he is very nervous, is nauseated and feels hot. These
types of data would be

A. Objective
B. Reflective
C. Subjective
D. Introspective - Correct Answer C. Subjective

The patients record, laboratory studies, objective data, and subjective data combine to
form the

A. Data base
B. Admitting data
C. Financial Statement
D. Discharge Summary - Correct Answer A. Data base

When listening to a patients breath sounds, the nurse is unsure of a sound that is heard.
The nurses next action should be to

A. Immediately notify the patients physician
B. Document the sound exactly as it was heard.
C. Validate the data by asking a coworker to listen to breath sounds
D. Assess it again in 20 minutes to note whether the sound is still present - Correct
Answer C. Validate the data by asking a coworker to listen to breath sounds

The nurse is conducting a class for new graduate nurses. During the teaching session,
the nurse should keep in mind that novice nurses, without a background of skills and
experience from which to draw, are more likely to make their decisions using:

A. Intuition
B. A set of rules
C. Articles in journals

,D. Advice from supervisors - Correct Answer b. A set of rules.

Expert nurses learn to attend to a pattern of assessment data and act without
consciously labeling it. These responses are referred to as:
A. Intuition
B. The nursing process
C. Clinical knowledge
D. Diagnostic reasoning - Correct Answer A. Intuition

The nurse is reviewing information about EBP. Which statement best reflects EBP?
A. EBP relies on tradition for support of best practices
B. EBP is simply the use of best practice techniques for the treatment of patients
C. EBP emphasizes the use of best evidence with the clinicians experience
D. The patients own preferences are not important with EBP. - Correct Answer C. EBP
emphasizes the use of best evidence with the clinicians experience

The nurse is conducting a class on priority setting for a group of new graduate nurses.
Which is an example of a first-level priority problem
A. Patient with postoperative pain
B. Newly diagnosed patient with diabetes who needs diabetic teaching
C. Individual with a small laceration on the sole of the foot
D. Individual with shortness of breath and respiratory distress - Correct Answer D.
Individual with shortness of breath and respiratory distress

When considering priority settings of problems, the nurse keeps in mind that second-
level priority problems include which of these aspects?
A. Low self-esteem
B. Lack of knowledge
C. Abnormal laboratory values
D. Severely abnormal vital signs - Correct Answer C. Abnormal laboratory values

Which critical thinking skill helps see relationships among the data?
A. Validation
B. Clustering related cues
C. Identifying gaps in data
D. Distinguishing relevant from irrelevant - Correct Answer B. Clustering related cues

The nurse knows that developing appropriate nursing interventions for a patient relies
on the appropriateness of the ________ diagnosis
A. Nursing
B. Medical
C. Admission
D. Collaborative - Correct Answer A. Nursing

The nursing process is a sequential method of problem solving that nurses use and
includes which steps?

, A. Assessment, treatment, planning, evaluation, discharge, and follow-up
B. Admission, assessment, diagnosis, treatment and discharge planning
C. Admission, diagnosis, treatment, evaluation and discharge planning
D. Assessment, diagnosis, outcome identification, planning, implementation, and
evaluation - Correct Answer D. Assessment, diagnosis, outcome identification,
planning, implementation, and evaluation

A newly admitted patient is in acute pain, has not been sleeping well lately, and is
having difficulty breathing. How should the nurse prioritize these problems
A. Breathing, pain, and sleep
B. Breathing, sleep and pain
C. Sleep, breathing and pain
D. Sleep, pain and breathing - Correct Answer A. Breathing, pain, and sleep

Which of these would be formulated by a nurse using diagnostic reasoning?
A. Nursing diagnosis
B. Medical diagnosis
C. Diagnostic hypothesis
D. Diagnostic assessment - Correct Answer C. Diagnostic hypothesis

Barriers to EBP include:
A. Nurses lack research skills in evaluating the quality of research studies
B. Lack of significant research studies
C. Insufficient clinical skills of nurses
D. Inadequate physical assessment skills - Correct Answer A. Nurses lack research
skills in evaluating the quality of research studies

What step of the nursing process includes data collection by health history, physical
examination and interview?
A. Planning
B. Diagnosis
C. Evaluation
D. Assessment - Correct Answer D. Assessment

During a staff meeting, nurses discuss the problems with accessing research studies to
incorporate evidence-based clinical decision making into their practice. Which
suggestion by the nurse manager would best help these problems?
A. Forma committee to conduct research studies
B. Post published research studies on the units bulletin boards
C. Encourage the nurse to visit the library to review studies
D. Teach the nurses how to conduct electronic searchers for research studies - Correct
Answer D. Teach the nurses how to conduct electronic searchers for research studies

When reviewing the concepts of health, the nurse recalls that the components of holistic
health include which of these?
A. Disease originates from the external environment

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 augustus 2023
Aantal pagina's
27
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
BryanM

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
BryanM -
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
167
Laatst verkocht
-
Easystudy

All the best latest and revised studying materials on this account correctly answered. welcome to Easystudy. All the best.

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen