Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURS 328 ATI PRACTICE Exam Questions With Complete Solutions.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
26
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-08-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

A nurse is preparing to perform a physical examination on a 10-year-old child. Which of the following interventions should the nurse plan to implement? a. Allow the child to touch and play with the equipment b. Play games while performing the physical examination c. Explain how the equipment works using correct medical terminology d. Discuss the benefits of performing the examination with the cold correct answer: C rationale: School-age children are interested in learning and building language skills. Therefore, the nurse should explain the function of the equipment using correct medical terminology A nurse is obtaining the blood pressure of a school-age child. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. Position the arm at the level of the umbilicus while the child is sitting in a chair b. Release the cuff pressure at a rate of 4 to 5 mmHg per second c. Ensure the cuff bladder encircle 50% of the extremity d. Select a cuff width that covers 40% of the upper arm correct answer: D rationale: A. The arm should be positioned and supported with the cubital fossa at the level of the heart; B. Cuff pressure release is at a rate of 2-3mmHg; C. The cuff bladder length encircles 80-100% of upper arm A nurse is performing an annual physical examination on an adolescent. Which of the following should the nurse include in the general survey? a. The adolescent's deep tendon reflexes are 2+ bilaterally b. The adolescent is able to read small print at a distant of 14 inches c. The adolescent demonstrates fine motor coordination d. The adolescent makes good eye contact correct answer: D rationale: The general survey includes identifying the client's demeanor, mood, and interactions with others A nurse is inspecting the skin of a toddler. Which of the following findings should the nurse report to the provider? a. Presence of fine hair on the lower arms and legs b. Telangiectatic nevi on the back of the neck c. Mongolian spot across the buttocks d. Ecchymotic area on the abdomen correct answer: D rationale: Although bruising on the extremities is a common finding in children, bruising in other areas should be investigated to determine the cause A nurse is preparing to obtain a temperature on an 18-month old toddler during a well child examination. Which of the following actions should the nurse take? a. Pull the pinna up and back before placing the tympanic thermometer in the ear canal b. Insert the lubricated tip of rectal electronic thermometer 2.5 (1 inch) into the toddler's rectum c. Place the tip of the oral electronic thermometer under the toddler's tongue in a posterior sublingual pocket d. Place the thermometer tip in the center of the toddler's axilla against their skin correct answer: D A nurse is assessing the reflexes of a 6 month-old infant. Which of the following reflex findings should the nurse expect? a. Positive extrusion reflex b. Negative plantar grasp reflex c. Positive Babinski reflex

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NURS 328 ATI PRACTICE Exam Questions
With Complete Solutions
A nurse is preparing to perform a physical examination on a 10-
year-old child. Which of the following interventions should the
nurse plan to implement?
a. Allow the child to touch and play with the equipment
b. Play games while performing the physical examination
c. Explain how the equipment works using correct medical
terminology
d. Discuss the benefits of performing the examination with the
cold correct answer: C
rationale: School-age children are interested in learning and
building language skills. Therefore, the nurse should explain the
function of the equipment using correct medical terminology

A nurse is obtaining the blood pressure of a school-age child.
Which of the following actions should the nurse take?
a. Position the arm at the level of the umbilicus while the child is
sitting in a chair
b. Release the cuff pressure at a rate of 4 to 5 mmHg per second
c. Ensure the cuff bladder encircle 50% of the extremity
d. Select a cuff width that covers 40% of the upper arm correct
answer: D
rationale: A. The arm should be positioned and supported with
the cubital fossa at the level of the heart; B. Cuff pressure
release is at a rate of 2-3mmHg; C. The cuff bladder length
encircles 80-100% of upper arm

,A nurse is performing an annual physical examination on an
adolescent. Which of the following should the nurse include in
the general survey?
a. The adolescent's deep tendon reflexes are 2+ bilaterally
b. The adolescent is able to read small print at a distant of 14
inches
c. The adolescent demonstrates fine motor coordination
d. The adolescent makes good eye contact correct answer: D
rationale: The general survey includes identifying the client's
demeanor, mood, and interactions with others

A nurse is inspecting the skin of a toddler. Which of the
following findings should the nurse report to the provider?
a. Presence of fine hair on the lower arms and legs
b. Telangiectatic nevi on the back of the neck
c. Mongolian spot across the buttocks
d. Ecchymotic area on the abdomen correct answer: D
rationale: Although bruising on the extremities is a common
finding in children, bruising in other areas should be
investigated to determine the cause

A nurse is preparing to obtain a temperature on an 18-month old
toddler during a well child examination. Which of the following
actions should the nurse take?
a. Pull the pinna up and back before placing the tympanic
thermometer in the ear canal
b. Insert the lubricated tip of rectal electronic thermometer 2.5 (1
inch) into the toddler's rectum
c. Place the tip of the oral electronic thermometer under the
toddler's tongue in a posterior sublingual pocket

, d. Place the thermometer tip in the center of the toddler's axilla
against their skin correct answer: D

A nurse is assessing the reflexes of a 6 month-old infant. Which
of the following reflex findings should the nurse expect?
a. Positive extrusion reflex
b. Negative plantar grasp reflex
c. Positive Babinski reflex
d. Negative sucking reflex correct answer: C
rationale: The Babinski reflex is elicited by stroking up the side
of the foot and across the ball of the foot. A positive Babinski
reflex is present when this action causes the toes to fan
outwards. This is an expected finding through the first year of
life, after which it begins to fade

A nurse is inspecting the thorax of an infant. Which of the
following findings should the nurse expect?
a. Primarily thoracic movement during inspiration
b. A barrel-shaped chest in which the anterior-posterior are
equal
c. Asymmetrical movement of the chest during respirations
d. A chest circumference that is twice the measurement of the
head circumference correct answer: B
rationale: A barrel-shaped chest is expected in an infant. As the
child grows, the lateral diameter will increase more than the
posterior diameter

A nurse is performing a cardiac assessment on a preschooler.
The nurse should plan to auscultate the apical pulse at which of
the following precordial landmarks?
a. Along the sternal border at the third intercostal space

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Studie
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 augustus 2023
Aantal pagina's
26
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4877
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55439
Laatst verkocht
23 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen