Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

RCFE Test Preparatio2 Questions with correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
27
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-08-2023
Written in
2023/2024

RCFE Test Preparatio2

Institution
Course

Content preview

RCFE Test Preparation (California)

Powdered milk may be used : (87555)
A) In Cooking & Baking
B) As a Beverage
C) For Emergency Supplies
D) All of the Above - answer A) In Cooking & Baking

Not more than ______ hours may elapse between the third and first meal. (87555) -
answer 15

No residents shall be accepted or retained if any of the following apply
A) Wanders
B) Has Active TB
C) Forgetful
D) Confused - answer B) Has Active TB

No more than ___ hours may elapse between the third and first meal. - answer 8

Pesticides and other toxic substances shall not be stored in (87555)
A) Food Storerooms
B) Kitchen Areas
C) Where Kitchen Utensils Reside
D) All of the Above - answer D) All of the Above

To accept or retain a bedridden person, a facility's register of residents shall include :
(87606)
A) Information related to Resident Room Locator
B) Register of Residents be Made Available Upon Request to Emergency Personnel
C) Facility Staff have Knowledge of the Location of the Residents at All Time
D) All of the Above - answer D) All of the Above

Any change in the chief corporate officer shall be reported to the LPA within ______
days. (87211) - answer 15 days

True or False. All medication shall be stored in the container in which it was received
unless it is a refill of the same medication (87465) - answer False

The administrator shall have the qualification of (87405)
A) Ability to Maintain or Supervise the Maintenance of Financial or other Records
B) Good Character and a Continuing Reputation of Personal Integrity
C) Be at least 21 years or Age
D) All of the Above - answer D) All of the Above

,Which document is *not* required when a licensee or applicant requests a transfer of a
criminal record exemption fr. 1 state licensed facility to another by providing the
following documents to the department : (87355)
A) Valid Photo ID issued by another State of the US if the individual is not a California
Resident
B) Birth Certificate
C) Driver's License
D) Valid Identification - answer B) Birth Certificate

The Department shall be notified within ____ calendar days when the mailing address
of the Licensee changes (87114) - answer 10

On holidays, it may not be necessary to furnish 3 meals a day, provided ________.
(87555)
A) The Resident Approves
B) Licensing Approves
C) The Total Daily Food Needs are Met
D) None of the Above - answer C) The Total Daily Food Needs are Met

The definition of exception is : (87101)
A) A variance to a specific regulation based on the unique needs or circumstances of
specific resident or staff person
B) The LPA will give an Exception for any Request
C) Allows a Staff Person to Work in any Facility
D) Allows a Resident to Remain in a Facility regardless of Diagnosis - answer A) A
variance to a specific regulation based on the unique needs or circumstances of specific
resident or staff person

The Department shall visit a facility __________ to ensure the quality of care provided.
A) Annually
B) Only when there is a Compliant
C) At Least Once Every 2 Years
D) At Least Every 5 Years - answer A) Annually

True or False. Residents shall not be used as substitutes for required staff but may, as
a voluntary part of their program activities, participate in household duties and other
tasks suited to the resident's needs and abilities. - answer True

The _________ shall have the responsibility to make special provisions for the safety
and guidance of residents with visual or auditory deficiencies. (87405) :
A) Ombudsman
B) Licensee
C) Administrator
D) Resident's Family - answer C) Administrator

, All facilities shall maintain a fire clearance for (87292) :
A) Ambulatory Persons
B) Bedridden Persons
C) Non-ambulatory Persons
D) B & C - answer D) B & C

The facility shall cool rooms to a temperature between ____ degrees, or in areas of
extreme heat, ____ degrees less than the outside temperature. (87303) :
A) 75 &
B) 77 &
C) 78 &
D) 78 & - answer C) 78 &

Which of the following persons may be accepted or retained in the facility? (87455) :
A) Comatose Residents
B) The Resident has Active Communicable TB
C) Persons w/ Mild Temporary Emotional Disturbance Resulting fr. Personal Loss or
Change in Living Arrangement
D) The Resident Requires 24-hour, skilled Nursing or Immediate Care - answer C)
Persons w/ Mild Temporary Emotional Disturbance Resulting fr. Personal Loss or
Change in Living Arrangement

Hot Water Temperature for faucets used by residents shall be between _____ degrees
(87303) :
A) 100 and 110
B) 105 and 120
C) 110 and 120
D) 115 and 125 - answer B) 105 and 120

True or False. Only the Fire Department can require the Relocation of a Bedridden
Resident whose needs are not being met in a facility, or whose needs are beyond the
scope of care of the facility. (87606) - answer False

The facility's Plan of Operation must include sketches, showing dimensions of the
__________. (87208)
A) Interior Only
B) Exterior Grounds Only
C) Bedrooms & Bathrooms Only
D) Both the Interior & Exterior Grounds - answer D) Both the Interior & Exterior
Grounds

True or False. The resident has the right to leave or depart the facility at any time and to
not be locked into any room, building or an facility by day or night. (87468) : - answer
True

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 20, 2023
Number of pages
27
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$22.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Resolution Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
308
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
188
Documents
16074
Last sold
1 week ago
NURSING VIEW

In my shop you will find documents, package deals, nursing courses, assigments,flashcards and all revision materials .You are welcome

4.0

61 reviews

5
38
4
4
3
6
2
4
1
9

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions