Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Howard: Basic & Applied Concepts of Blood Banking and Transfusion Practices, 4th Edition

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
60
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-08-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Howard: Basic & Applied Concepts of Blood Banking and Transfusion Practices, 4th Edition Want to get a Grade A+ this is the paper you've looking for.

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK

,Chapter 01: Quality Assurance and Regulation of the Blood Industry and Safety Issues
in the Blood Bank
Howard: Basic & Applied Concepts of Blood Banking and Transfusion Practices, 4th
Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which of the following agencies administers the Clinical Laboratory Improvement
Amendments?
a.AABB
b.Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
c.OSHA
d.Food and Drug Administration
ANSWER: B
The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services administers CLIA, Medicare, Medicaid, and
HIPAA.

DIFFERENCE Level 1 REFERENCE: page. 3

2. A laboratory technologist decided she would like to bring her lab coat home for laundering
because it had too many wrinkles when returned by the laboratory’s laundry service. Is this
practice acceptable?
a. Yes, if she uses 10% bleach
b. Yes, if she clears it with her supervisor
c. Yes, as long as she removes the coat and does not wear it home
d. No, because the laboratory is a biosafety level 2, and lab coats may not be
removed
ANSWER: D
Methods of transporting the lab coat and the risk of contamination do not permit health care
workers to bring lab coats home for cleaning.

DIFFERENCE Level 2 REFERENCE: page. 14

3. Personal protective equipment includes:
a. safety glasses.
b. splash barriers.
c. masks.
d. All of the above

ANSWER: D
Safety glasses, splash barriers, and masks are types of personal protective devices.

DIFFERENCE Level 1 REFERENCE: page. 14

4. At what point in the employment process should safety training take place?
a. During orientation and training
b. Following lab training when employees are more familiar with their
responsibilities

, c. Following the employees’ first evaluation
d. Before independent work is permitted and annually thereafter

ANSWER: D
The Occupation Safety and Health Administration requires safety training before independent
work is permitted and annually thereafter.

DIFFERENCE Level 1 REFERENCE: page. 17

5. In safety training, employees must become familiar with all of the following except:
a. tasks that have an infectious risk.
b. limits of protective clothing and equipment.
c. the appropriate action to take if exposure occurs.
d. how to perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation on a donor or other employee.

ANSWER: D
The Occupational Safety and Health Administration requirements include all of those listed
except cardiopulmonary resuscitation.

DIFFERENCE Level 1 REFERENCE: page. 13

6. Blood irradiators require all of the following safety procedures except:
a. proper training.
b. that the user have a degree in radiology.
c. equipment leak detection.
d. personal protective equipment.
ANSWER: B
Blood bank and transfusion service technologists require training but not a degree to use a
blood irradiator.

DIFFERENCE Level 2 REFERENCE: page. 16

7. Which of the following is true regarding good manufacturing practices (GMPs)?
a. GMPs are legal requirements established by the Food and Drug Administration.
b. GMPs are optional guidelines written by the AABB.
c. GMPs are required only by pharmaceutical companies.
d. GMPs are part of the quality control requirements for blood products.

ANSWER: A
Good manufacturing practices are requirements established by the Food and Drug
Administration.

DIFFERENCE Level 1 REFERENCE: page. 5

8. Which of the following is an example of an unacceptable record-keeping procedure?
a. Using dittos in columns to save time
b. Recording the date and initials next to a correction
c. Not deleting the original entry when making a correction
d. Always using permanent ink on all records

ANSWER: A
All records must be clearly written. Dittos are unacceptable.

, DIFFERENCE Level 1 REFERENCE: page. 7

9. A technologist in training noticed that the person training her had not recorded the results of a
test. To be helpful, she carefully recorded the results she saw at a later time, using the
technologist’s initials. Is this an acceptable procedure?
a. Yes; all results must be recorded regardless of who did the test.
b. No; she should have brought the error to the technologist’s attention.
c. Yes; because she used the other technologist’s initials.
d. Yes; as long as she records the result in pencil.

ANSWER: B
This is an example of poor record keeping; results must be recorded when the test is
performed and by the person doing the test.

DIFFERENCE Level 3 REFERENCE: page. 8

10. Unacceptable quality control results for the antiglobulin test performed in test tubes may be
noticed if:
a. preventive maintenance has not been performed on the cell washer.
b. the technologist performing the test was never trained.
c. the reagents used were improperly stored.
d. All of the above
ANSWER: D
Training, equipment maintenance, and reagent quality can affect quality control.

DIFFERENCE Level 2 REFERENCE: page. 5

11. All of the following are true regarding competency testing except:
a. it must be performed following training.
b. it must be performed on an annual basis.
c. it is required only if the technologist has no experience.
d. retraining is required if there is a failure in competency testing.

ANSWER: C
All employees must have competency testing following training and annually thereafter. If
there is a failure in competency testing, retraining is required.

DIFFERENCE Level 2 REFERENCE: page. 10

12. Which of the following organizations are involved in the regulation of blood banks?
a. The Joint Commission
b. AABB
c. College of American Pathologists
d. Food and Drug Administration
ANSWER: D
The Food and Drug Administration regulates blood banks, whereas the other organizations are
involved in accreditation.

DIFFERENCE Level 1 REFERENCE: page. 2

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 augustus 2023
Aantal pagina's
60
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$36.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
muthoninairobi

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
muthoninairobi Esthetica Clinic Limited
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
7
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen