Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AORN Review for Final Exam 2023

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
51
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-08-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

AORN Review for Final Exam 2023 Which of the following statements are true about objective data? a. Data that consists of the patient's own feelings and perceptions. b. Age, religion, or culture are examples of objective data. c. Data that is the information written in the patient's record and nursing notes. d. History, physical, and laboratory data are examples of objective data. - Correct Answer c. Data that is the information written in the patient's record and nursing notes. d. History, physical, and laboratory data are examples of objective data. Match the age groups with their ability for learning and understanding. 1. Birth to one month 2. 1-12 months 3. 1-3 years 4. 3-6 years a. The baby will smile, babble, and gurgle. b. The baby is able to understand and respond to simple commands. c. The child is able to literally interpret terms. d. The child is able to express only through crying. - Correct Answer 1. D 2. A 3. B 4. C Patients in which of the following age-groups have the greatest blood volume per unit of body weight. a. children b. elderly adults c. middle adults d. young adults - Correct Answer a. children During the preoperative interview, why should the perioperative nurse ask patients about their use of herbal preparations, alcohol, tobacco products, and recreational drugs? (select all that apply) a. herbal supplements may affect the metabolism of drugs administered b. patients who use alcohol heavily are unable to tolerate general anesthesia c. recreational drug use may affect the choice of preoperative sedation. d. smoking may affect circulatory and respiratory system assessment results. - Correct Answer a. herbal supplements may affect the metabolism of drugs administered c. recreational drug use may affect the choice of preoperative sedation d. smoking may affect circulatory and respiratory system assessment results. Which items below are included in a psychosocial assessment? (select all that apply) a. coping styles b. cultural beliefs and practices c. expectations of perioperative care

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AORN Review for Final Exam 2023
Which of the following statements are true about objective data?
a. Data that consists of the patient's own feelings and perceptions.
b. Age, religion, or culture are examples of objective data.
c. Data that is the information written in the patient's record and nursing notes.
d. History, physical, and laboratory data are examples of objective data. - Correct
Answer c. Data that is the information written in the patient's record and nursing notes.
d. History, physical, and laboratory data are examples of objective data.

Match the age groups with their ability for learning and understanding.
1. Birth to one month
2. 1-12 months
3. 1-3 years
4. 3-6 years
a. The baby will smile, babble, and gurgle.
b. The baby is able to understand and respond to simple commands.
c. The child is able to literally interpret terms.
d. The child is able to express only through crying. - Correct Answer 1. D
2. A
3. B
4. C

Patients in which of the following age-groups have the greatest blood volume per unit of
body weight.
a. children
b. elderly adults
c. middle adults
d. young adults - Correct Answer a. children

During the preoperative interview, why should the perioperative nurse ask patients
about their use of herbal preparations, alcohol, tobacco products, and recreational
drugs? (select all that apply)
a. herbal supplements may affect the metabolism of drugs administered
b. patients who use alcohol heavily are unable to tolerate general anesthesia
c. recreational drug use may affect the choice of preoperative sedation.
d. smoking may affect circulatory and respiratory system assessment results. - Correct
Answer a. herbal supplements may affect the metabolism of drugs administered
c. recreational drug use may affect the choice of preoperative sedation
d. smoking may affect circulatory and respiratory system assessment results.

Which items below are included in a psychosocial assessment? (select all that apply)
a. coping styles
b. cultural beliefs and practices
c. expectations of perioperative care

,d. sensory impairment
e. spiritual or religious beliefs - Correct Answer a. coping styles
b. cultural beliefs and practices
c. expectations of perioperative care
e. spiritual or religious beliefs

Which of the following statements is true?
a. blood pressure remains constant with age.
b. body temperature increases with increasing age.
c. heart rate increases with increasing age
d. lung capacity decreases with increasing age - Correct Answer d. lung capacity
decreases with increasing age

Which of the following factors make geriatric patients more sensitive to injury and cold?
a. decrease in subcutaneous fat
b. lung capacity decreases with age
c. bilirubin and hemoglobin shift
d. rage of medication absorption is decreased - Correct Answer a. decrease in
subcutaneous fat

Why is it important to assess the use of herbal supplements or recreational drugs before
surgery?
a. herbal preparations can decrease the toxicity of other drugs administered during
anesthesia.
b. herbal preparations can affect bleeding times.
c. herbal preparations can interfere with drug metabolism.
d. recreational drug use can result in withdrawal symptoms.
e. recreational drug users may require higher doses of anesthetic medications. -
Correct Answer b. herbal preparations can affect bleeding times.
c. herbal preparations can interfere with drug metabolism.
d. recreational drug use can result in withdrawal symptoms.
e. recreational drug users may require higher doses of anesthetic medications.

What interventions can the perioperative nurse perform to protect elderly patients?
a. employ deep vein thrombosis prophylactic devices.
b. position the patient for effective air exchange.
c. slide patient onto the OR bed without use of assistive device.
d. use warming devices to maintain the normothermia. - Correct Answer a. employ
deep vein thrombosis prophylactic devices.
c. slide patient onto the OR bed without use of assistive device.
d. use warming devices to maintain the normothermia.

A child in which of the following age groups can be described as "likes to socialize and
can interpret terms?"
a. 1-12 months
b. 1-3 years

,c. 3-6 years
d. 6-12 years - Correct Answer c. 3-6 years

After the preoperative assessment has been conducted on a patient, the perioperative
nurse should document:
a. cuts and abrasions
b. preoperative hair removal, if ordered
c. skin condition
d. financial arrangements
e. the patient's verbal consents for preoperative orders - Correct Answer a. cuts and
abrasions
b. preoperative hair removal, if ordered
c. skin condition
e. the patient's verbal consents for preoperative orders

Based on the knowledge you have gained about preoperative orders, identify the
preoperative orders that should be recorded.
a. NPO orders
b. skin preparation orders
c. DNR orders
d. patient's mental state of alertness
e. medication orders - Correct Answer a. NPO orders
b. skin preparation orders
e. medication orders

Based on the knowledge you have gained about preoperative orders, identify the
preoperative orders that should be recorded.
a. NPO orders
b. skin preparation orders
c. DNR orders
d. patient's mental state of alertness
e. medication orders - Correct Answer a. NPO orders
b. skin preparation orders
e. medication orders

Which of the following statements are accurate regarding the documentation required
for equipment used during operative procedures?
1. location of the dispersive electrode pad
2. the use of any warming/cooling blankets
3. the identification number on the laser
4. identification of the person that applied the tourniquet
a. 2 & 4
b. 1, 3, & 4
c. 1, 2, & 4
d. 1, 2, 3,& 4 - Correct Answer d. 1, 2, 3, & 4

, Based on the knowledge you have gained about documenting requirements, identify the
true statements.
a. You may be required to write out the physician's verbal orders for medications
administered and have the physician sign the order.
b. Hypersensitivity reactions should be documented.
c. The manufacturer of implants should be documented.
d. The manufacturer of the Foley catheter should be documented.
e. Rationale for counts not performed should be documented. - Correct Answer a. You
may be required to write out the physician's verbal orders for medications administered
and have the physician sign the order.
b. Hypersensitivity reactions should be documented.
c. The manufacturer of implants should be documented.
e. Rationale for counts not performed should be documented.

A fluid imbalance may occur rapidly due to fluid loss as a result of:
a. fluid restrictions
b. accurate measurement of irrigation fluids
c. wound drainage
d. nasogastric tubes
e. inadequate fluid replacement - Correct Answer a. fluid restrictions
c. wound drainage
d. nasogastric tubes
e. inadequate fluid replacement

Any tissue or fluid removed from the body is documented and identified. some of the
items included in the documentation accompanying specimens are:
a. site, location, type of dressing, loss of fluid
b. type of specimen, date and time of collection, and hypersensitive reactions
c. date and time of collection, site, surgeon's name and contact info - Correct Answer c.
date and time of collection, site, surgeon's name and contact info

When documenting a dressing, the name of the person applying the dressing should be
noted.
a. true
b. false - Correct Answer b. false

Based on the knowledge you have gained about using abbreviations, identify the true
statements about abbreviations.
a. Abbreviations are to be used by physicians only.
b. Abbreviations can lead to medical errors.
c. Abbreviations are difficult to read.
d. Abbreviations might be wrongly interpreted. - Correct Answer b. Abbreviations can
lead to medical errors.
c. Abbreviations are difficult to read.
d. Abbreviations might be wrongly interpreted.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 augustus 2023
Aantal pagina's
51
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
BryanM

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
BryanM -
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
167
Laatst verkocht
-
Easystudy

All the best latest and revised studying materials on this account correctly answered. welcome to Easystudy. All the best.

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen