Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

MBBS Solved MCQS 2023 Most Important Collections 800

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
288
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
26-08-2023
Written in
2023/2024

"Most Important 800 MBBS Solved MCQS 2023" is a comprehensive resource for medical students preparing for their MBBS exams. This book contains a curated collection of 800 multiple-choice questions (MCQs) covering a wide range of essential topics in the medical field. Each MCQ is accompanied by a correct answer, helping students understand the concepts and principles behind the correct answers. This resource aims to enhance students' knowledge, test-taking skills, and overall exam performance by providing targeted practice and explanations. It serves as a valuable tool for thorough preparation and self-assessment in the pursuit of a successful MBBS degree.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

800 Most Important QUIZZES / MCQS (Multiple-Choice Questions) Based On The

MBBS

2023 and Previous Years Syllabus.


100


1. Which of the following is a vital sign used to assess a patient's respiratory
status?

a) Blood pressure

b) Heart rate

c) Body temperature

d) Respiratory rate

**Correct answer: d) Respiratory rate**



2. Which organ is primarily responsible for the production of insulin?

a) Liver

b) Pancreas

c) Kidneys

d) Stomach

**Correct answer: b) Pancreas**

,3. The blood vessel that carries oxygenated blood from the lungs to the heart is
the:

a) Pulmonary artery

b) Pulmonary vein

c) Aorta

d) Vena cava

**Correct answer: b) Pulmonary vein**



4. Which of the following is a type of white blood cell involved in immune
response?

a) Platelets

b) Neutrophils

c) Erythrocytes

d) Hemoglobin

**Correct answer: b) Neutrophils**



5. The study of tissues at a microscopic level is called:

a) Histology

b) Cytology

c) Pathology

d) Radiology

**Correct answer: a) Histology**

,6. Which hormone is responsible for regulating blood sugar levels in the body?

a) Thyroxine

b) Insulin

c) Estrogen

d) Testosterone

**Correct answer: b) Insulin**



7. The largest part of the human brain is the:

a) Cerebellum

b) Medulla oblongata

c) Cerebrum

d) Thalamus

**Correct answer: c) Cerebrum**



8. Which of the following is NOT a function of the skin?

a) Temperature regulation

b) Vitamin D synthesis

c) Blood filtration

d) Protection from pathogens

**Correct answer: c) Blood filtration**

, 9. The process by which genetic information is passed from parent to offspring is
called:

a) Mitosis

b) Meiosis

c) Replication

d) Transcription

**Correct answer: b) Meiosis**



10. The valve located between the left atrium and the left ventricle is the:

a) Tricuspid valve

b) Bicuspid valve (mitral valve)

c) Pulmonary valve

d) Aortic valve

**Correct answer: b) Bicuspid valve (mitral valve)**



11. Which type of muscle is under involuntary control and is found in the walls of
internal organs?

a) Skeletal muscle

b) Cardiac muscle

c) Smooth muscle

d) Striated muscle

**Correct answer: c) Smooth muscle**

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 26, 2023
Number of pages
288
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
haidernaeem

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
haidernaeem Exam Questions
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
164
Last sold
-

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions