Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI Critical Thinking Exam 2023 For ATI Proctored Exam: Latest Solution

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
33
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-09-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

ATI critical thinking Exam/143 Questions andAnswers.Inference - Correct Answer -A conclusion reached on the basis of evidenceand reasoninginterpretation - Correct Answer -to understand, comprehend, identifyproblems, clarify, decipher and sis - Correct Answer -To examine ideas, analyze arguments, makecomparisons, and categorize, organize and prioritize.Evaluation - Correct Answer -To assess the credibility, significance,andrelevance of information necessary to support the conclusions; and to assesthe information for biases, stereotypes, cliches or inappropriateness.Self-regulation - Correct Answer -to monitor, reflect, question and adjust onesown thinking processes as appropriate.Interpretation questions: - Correct Answer --Comprehend the information-Explain the meaning of a statementInterpretation question 1: A company's policy states that employees may take two weeks vacationafter they have reached their seventh anniversary with the company. Thismeans that:a. employees must work for the company at least seven years before theymay take two weeks vacationb. employees who have works for the company at least 7 years take twoweeks vacationc. if the employee take two weeks vacation, they have worked for thecompany for 7 yearsd. all employees take 2 weeks vacation after working for the company7years. - Correct Answer -Correct: Ab is incorrect because it some may not want toc is incorrect because they may worked longer than 7 d is incorrect because they may want tointerpretation question 2:Consider the statement: If it is made of glass, it may break. Which statementprovides the best interpretation?a. If it does not break it is not glass.b. Nothing breaks except glassc. If it breaks, it is glass.d. Glass can break. - Correct Answer -correct answer is d. a is incorrect because many things that do not break are not glassb is incorrect because things do break that are not glassc is incorrect because many things break that are not glass.Analysis questions are looking for - Correct Answer -- anaylaze the pattern,sequence or relationship within the example.-make comparison-identify the best comparative relationship Analysis question 1: Consider the following to determine which is the sameas roses are red.a. tree trunks are brownb. carnations are whitec. bananas are yellowd. leaves are green - Correct Answer -Correct answer is b.a is incorrect because a tree is not a flower.c is incorrect because a fruit is not a flowerd is incorrect because a leaf is not a flower.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI critical thinking Exam/143 Questions and
Answers.
Inference - Correct Answer -A conclusion reached on the basis of evidence
and reasoning

interpretation - Correct Answer -to understand, comprehend, identify
problems, clarify, decipher and decode.

analysis - Correct Answer -To examine ideas, analyze arguments, make
comparisons, and categorize, organize and prioritize.

Evaluation - Correct Answer -To assess the credibility, significance,and
relevance of information necessary to support the conclusions; and to asses
the information for biases, stereotypes, cliches or inappropriateness.

Self-regulation - Correct Answer -to monitor, reflect, question and adjust
ones own thinking processes as appropriate.

Interpretation questions: - Correct Answer --Comprehend the information
-Explain the meaning of a statement

Interpretation question 1:
A company's policy states that employees may take two weeks vacation
after they have reached their seventh anniversary with the company. This
means that:
a. employees must work for the company at least seven years before
they may take two weeks vacation
b. employees who have works for the company at least 7 years take
two weeks vacation
c. if the employee take two weeks vacation, they have worked for the
company for 7 years
d. all employees take 2 weeks vacation after working for the company7
years. - Correct Answer -Correct: A
b is incorrect because it some may not want to
c is incorrect because they may worked longer than
7 d is incorrect because they may want to

interpretation question 2:
Consider the statement: If it is made of glass, it may break. Which statement
provides the best interpretation?
a. If it does not break it is not glass.
b. Nothing breaks except glass
c. If it breaks, it is glass.
d. Glass can break. - Correct Answer -correct answer is d.

,a is incorrect because many things that do not break are not
glass b is incorrect because things do break that are not glass
c is incorrect because many things break that are not glass.

Analysis questions are looking for - Correct Answer -- anaylaze the pattern,
sequence or relationship within the example.
-make comparison
-identify the best comparative relationship

Analysis question 1: Consider the following to determine which is the same
as roses are red.
a. tree trunks are brown
b. carnations are white
c. bananas are yellow
d. leaves are green - Correct Answer -Correct answer is b.
a is incorrect because a tree is not a flower.
c is incorrect because a fruit is not a flower
d is incorrect because a leaf is not a
flower.

Analysis question 2: Consider the following. Which is the logical match? If
B3E2H1, then:
a. A9D8G7
b. C1E2G3
c. A4E3H2
d. B7F6C4 - Correct Answer -Correct answer is a. BECAUSE the alphabet
pattern is every 3rd letter and numbers decrease by 1.
b,c,d are incorrect because they don't follow the pattern

Evaluation questions are asking for you to: - Correct Answer --Asses the
credibility of the information source.
-prioritize from best to least
-select the best source of information from several options
-identify possible bias.

Evaluation question 1: You are given a prescription for a new drug to treat a
long-standing health problem. How can you best determine the side effects
that may be produced by this drug?
a. Take the drug until the side effects occur
b. Ask the physician who prescribed the drug
c. Consult another person who has taken the drug.
d. Read research studies related to the drug in question. - Correct Answer -d
is the correct answer
a is incorrect because side effects may or may not occur
b is incorrect because they may not be aware of all the side effects
c is incorrect because you aren't the same as someone else

,Evaluation Question 2: A politician states "scientists argue that global
warming is occurring. They cite evidence regarding an upward trend in
nighttime temps throughout the USA. However, I know that winters in the
Midwest have been colder than normal over the past 2 years. Therefore, I
say, global warming is not occurring." The best evaluation of the politicians
conclusion is that it:
a. proves there is a relationship between Midwest winters and global
warming.
b. considers the importance of two successive cold winters in the Midwest
c. does not consider the relationship between global warming and the
Midwest
d. does not consider scientific evidence about nighttime warming trends. -
Correct Answer -D is the correct answer.
a- no relationship between midwest winters and global warming has been
proven
b/c-only Midwest is considered

Inference questions are looking for: - Correct Answer --draw accurate
conclusions based on the data
-differentiate between conclusions that are logical and those are probable or
possible

Inference question 1: A boy and girl are students. The night before every
test, they both study and eat pizza. Which statement is true?
a. If the boy is studying, the girl is eating pizza.
b. If the boy eats pizza, there is a test the next day.
c. If the girl does not study, there is no test the next day.
d. If the girl eats pizza and the boy studies, there is a test the next day -
Correct Answer -c is the correct response.
a is incorrect because the boy studying does not infer that there is a test
the next day
b is incorrect because the boy eating pizza does not infer that there is a test
the next day
d is incorrect because the combo by both may not be occurring because their
is a test the next day

Inference question 2: A woman concludes, "it is Saturday; therefore, children
will be watching cartoons on the television." Which of the following
statements best describe the conclusion of the woman?
a. Good. Cartoons are the only shows available for children to watch on
Saturday.
b. Good. Children watch cartoons on television because it is Saturday.
c. Faulty. Cartoons are the only shows children want to watch on Saturday.
d. Faulty. Children may wish to do something other than watch television. -
Correct Answer -d is the correct answer.
a is incorrect because other shows are available

, b is incorrect because the day is not the reasoning of why they want to watch
it
c is incorrect because they may want to watch other shows.

Explanation questions are looking for what from you - Correct Answer --
justify reasoning or conclusion in terms of context and evidnce
-draw conclustions
-make a decision based on facts

explanation question 1: A teacher believes strongly that students should not
receive extra credit for written assignments, regardless of how well they are
written. However, she gave extra credit to a student who had been ill, but
turned in an extraordinary paper. How can this contradiction be best
explained? The teacher:
a. felt sorry for the student because of the students recent illness
b. valued the quality of the students work more than her belief
c. was afraid other students would think poorly of her
d. has difficulty upholding her belief system - Correct Answer -B is the correct
answer.
a is incorrect because feeling sorry does not justify
c is incorrect because being afraid does not justify
d is incorrect because it does not show she is unable to uphold her beliefs

Explanation question 2: It is a hot summer day. A 6 year old child has been
playing outside and riding her bike. When she comes in for lunch her face is
red and she is warm and fussy. Her temp is normal. Which best explains what
is happening to the child. The child:
a. is hungry and tired
b. is showing early signs or illness or infection
c. may be responding to weather and activity.
d. needs immediate medical care - Correct Answer -the correct answer is c
a - there is no information to support
b-no information to support
d-n o data to support this need

Self-regulation questions are looking for you to: - Correct Answer --examine
one views with sensitivity to the possible influence of personal bias or self-
interest.

Self-regulation question 1: You are trying to make a decision about the best
policy to implement regards sick leave for your staff. In order to make the
best decision, you should:
a. implement the policy that most closely resembles that of a nearby
company
b. consider the costs and benefits to both the company and employees
c. choose the policy that costs the company the least amount of money

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 september 2023
Aantal pagina's
33
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
FLOYYD Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
238
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
220
Documenten
2778
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

I’ve been sharing study resources on Stuvia since 2020, helping students around the world succeed in their exams and coursework. My focus is on creating well-structured, accurate, and easy-to-understand documents that save time and boost results. Whether you’re looking for summaries, past paper solutions, test banks, or detailed notes, you’ll find content that is carefully prepared and student-friendly. I value clarity, quality, and reliability—so you can study with confidence. Join the many students who have already benefited from my resources and take your learning to the next level.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.6

46 beoordelingen

5
25
4
2
3
6
2
3
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen