Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

JNCIA- Junos Cert prep Questions 1-50

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
01-09-2023
Written in
2023/2024

The IP address 10.1.1.1 belongs to which class of IP address space? A. Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D A. Class A For the interface ge-1/2/3.4, what does "ge" represent? A. SONET/SDH B. Gigabit Ethernet C. Aggregated Ethernet D. GRE B. Gigabit Ethernet Which word starts a command to display the operational status of a Junos device? A. put B. set C. show D. get C. show Which command prompt indicates that you are in operational mode? A. user@router& B. user@router# C. user@router% D. user@router D. user@router What is the decimal equivalent of ? A. 2 B. 4 C. 9 D. 12 B. 4

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

JNCIA- JUNOS CERT PREP QUESTIONS 1-50
The IP address 10.1.1.1 belongs to which class of IP address space?
A. Class A
B. Class B
C. Class C
D. Class D - Answer- A. Class A

For the interface ge-1/2/3.4, what does "ge" represent?
A. SONET/SDH
B. Gigabit Ethernet
C. Aggregated Ethernet
D. GRE - Answer- B. Gigabit Ethernet

Which word starts a command to display the operational status of a Junos device?
A. put
B. set
C. show
D. get - Answer- C. show

Which command prompt indicates that you are in operational mode?
A. user@router&
B. user@router#
C. user@router%
D. user@router> - Answer- D. user@router>

What is the decimal equivalent of 00000100?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 9
D. 12 - Answer- B. 4

What is a valid IPv6 address?
A. 00:05:85:23:45:67
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 2001:0db8:3000:2215:0000:0000:aaaa:1111
D. 49.0001.0192.0168.1001.00 - Answer- C.
2001:0db8:3000:2215:0000:0000:aaaa:1111

Which simplified IPv6 address is the same as the IP address
2001:0000:1000:0000:0000:cbff:0020:0001/64?
A. 2001::1::cbff:2:0001/64
B. 2001::1000::cbff:20:1/64
C. 2001:0:1000::cbff:20:1/64
D. 2001:0:1:0:0:cbff:2:1/64 - Answer- C. 2001:0:1000::cbff:20:1/64

, What are three characteristics of UDP? (Choose three.)
A. UDP is faster than TCP.
B. UDP operates at the Transport Layer.
C. UDP is connection-oriented.
D. UDP data is sent best-effort.
E. UDP is more reliable than TCP. - Answer- A. UDP is faster than TCP.
B. UDP operates at the Transport Layer.
D. UDP data is sent best-effort.

Which layer in the OSI model is responsible for translating frames into bits?
A. Application Layer
B. Presentation Layer
C. Data Link Layer
D. Physical Layer - Answer- C. Data Link Layer

Which layer in the TCP/IP model is responsible for delivering packets to their
destination?
A. Application Layer
B. Transport Layer
C. Internet Layer
D. Network Access Layer - Answer- C. Internet Layer

Why is IPv6 packet processing more effective than IPv4 packet processing?
A. fixed header size
B. smaller header size
C. fewer header fields
D. variable header size - Answer- A. fixed header size

A user opens a webpage that requires the transmission of packets from the Web server
to the client's browser. The packets transmitted from the Web server to the client
exceed the smallest MTU value on the communications path. Which two protocol
functions allow this type of communication? (Choose two.)
A. packet segmentation
B. serialized checking
C. packet sequencing
D. parallel checking - Answer- A. packet segmentation
C. packet sequencing

Which two statements are true about TCP communication? (Choose two.)
A. The receiver acknowledges the final packet in each communications stream.
B. The receiver adds sequencing numbers to the packets received.
C. The sender adds sequencing numbers to the packets it sends.
D. The receiver acknowledges each packet it receives from the sending device. -
Answer- A. The receiver acknowledges the final packet in each communications stream.
C. The sender adds sequencing numbers to the packets it sends.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 1, 2023
Number of pages
9
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Greaterheights Birkbeck, University of London
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1150
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
881
Documents
20009
Last sold
5 hours ago

4.0

221 reviews

5
121
4
43
3
24
2
11
1
22

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions