Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test_Bank_Radiographic_Image_Analysis_5th_Edition_Martensen

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
12
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-09-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Chapter 02: Visibility of Details Martensen: Radiographic Image Analysis, 5th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The light collected and converted to an electrical signal by the photomultiplier tube (PMT) during CR image sampling is then sent to the to be digitized. a. ADC (analog-to-digital converter) b. DAC (digital-to-analog converter) c. LUT (lookup table) d. workstation 2. What is the location on a histogram graph of air/gas? a. Center b. Far right c. Left d. Right 3. What is the location on a histogram graph of background brightness? a. Center b. Far right c. Left d. Right 4. What is the location on a histogram graph of bone? a. Center b. Far right c. Left d. Right 5. What is the location on a histogram graph of contrast/metal? a. Center b. Far right c. Far left d. Right 6. What is the location on a histogram graph of fat? a. Center b. Far right c. Left d. Right 7. What is the location on a histogram graph of soft tissue? a. Center b. Far right c. Left d. Right 8. All of the following may result in histogram analysis errors except a. unusual pathologic conditions. b. poor positioning. c. motion. d. alignment of the anatomic part with the IR. 9. All of the following are guidelines for producing optimal image histograms except a. choose the correct body part and projection from the workstation menu. b. leave minimal background in the exposure field through tight collimation. c. use the smallest possible IR and cover at least 50% of it. d. erase the imaging plate if the IR has not been used for a few days. 10. The exposure indicator number represents all of the following except the a. amount of light given off bNyUthReSiYmTagEinSgTpSC. OM b. amount of exposure to the patient. c. amount of exposure to the imaging plate. d. measure of dose to the patient. .................................................continued,............................................

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

COMPLETE TEST BANK FOR RADIOGRAPHIC IMAGE ANALYSIS 5TH EDITION MARTENSEN

Chapter 02: Visibility of Details
Martensen: Radiographic Image Analysis, 5th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. The light collected and converted to an electrical signal by the photomultiplier tube
(PMT) during CR image sampling is then sent to theto be digitized.
a.
ADC (analog-to-digital converter)
b.
DAC (digital-to-analog converter)
c.
LUT (lookup table)
d.
workstation
ANS: A

2. What is the location on a histogram graph of air/gas?
a.
Center
b.
Far right
c.
Left
d.
Right
ANS: D

3. What is the location on a histogram graph of background brightness?
a.
Center
b.
Far right
c.
Left
d.
Right
ANS: B

4. What is the location on a histogram graph of bone?
a.
Center
b.
Far right
c.
Left
d.
Right
ANS: C

5. What is the location on a histogram graph of contrast/metal?
a.
Center
b.
Far right
c.
Far left
d.
Right
ANS: C

6. What is the location on a histogram graph of fat?
a.
Center
b.
Far right
c.
Left
d.
Right

, COMPLETE TEST BANK FOR RADIOGRAPHIC IMAGE ANALYSIS 5TH EDITION MARTENSEN


ANS: D

7. What is the location on a histogram graph of soft tissue?
a.
Center
b.
Far right
c.
Left
d.
Right
ANS: A

8. All of the following may result in histogram analysis errors except
a.
unusual pathologic conditions.
b.
poor positioning.
c.
motion.
d.
alignment of the anatomic part with the IR.
ANS: C

9. All of the following are guidelines for producing optimal image histograms except
N U R S Y T E S T S . C O M




a.
choose the correct body part and projection from the workstation menu.
b.
leave minimal background in the exposure field through tight collimation.
c.
use the smallest possible IR and cover at least 50% of it.
d.
erase the imaging plate if the IR has not been used for a few days.
ANS: C

10. The exposure indicator number represents all of the following except the
a.
amount of light given off bNyUthReSiYmTagEinSgTpSla.teC. OM
b.
amount of exposure to the patient.
c.
amount of exposure to the imaging plate.
d.
measure of dose to the patient.
ANS: D

11. At what level is the exposure indicator reading taken on the VOI?
a.
At S1
b.
At S2
c.
One fourth of the distance between S1 and S2
d.
Halfway between S1 and S2
ANS: D

12. When is the examination or body part selected when using the DR system?
a.
After the radiation exposure
b.
Before the radiation exposure
c.
At any time during the radiation exposure
d.
This is not a required procedure.
ANS: B

13. Which of the following CR cassette sizes will provide the greatest recorded detail?
a.
8  10 inch

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 september 2023
Aantal pagina's
12
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
docguru Chamberlian School of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
286
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
257
Documenten
2203
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden
doc guru

get all the latest docs reviewed for top grades,,,,

3.5

50 beoordelingen

5
19
4
11
3
6
2
4
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen