Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank For Basic Nutrition Diet Therapy 16th edition(VERIFIED)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
203
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-09-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Test Bank For Basic Nutrition Diet Therapy 16th edition(VERIFIED) 1. Promoting a health care service that improves diabetes management for the elderly in a community would assist in which of the following? a. supporting the National Health Goals-Healthy People 2020 b. reducing world hunger in the United States and Asia c. improving Medicare reimbursement claims d. providing access to child care services for children ANS: A Healthy People 2020 has a wide influence and is the focus of the nation’s main objective to promote health and prevent disease. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 3-Feb TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance 2. A patient requires a nutrition assessment. The most appropriate professional to perform the assessment is a a. physician. b. nurse. c. public health nutritionist. d. registered dietitian. ANS: D The registered dietitian is the nutrition expert registered with the Commission of Dietetic Registration (CDR), the certifying agency of Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics. Registered dietitians are the only professionals who have met strict educational and professional prerequisites and passed a national registration examination, which would properly prepare them to conduct a nutrition assessment. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 1 TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 3. The sum of all body processes inside living cells that sustain life and health is a. science. b. digestion. c. metabolism. d. nutrition. ANS: C Metabolism is the sum of all chemical changes that take place in the body. Metabolism provides energy, builds tissue, and regulates metabolic processes in the body. DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 4-Mar TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation 4. The nutrients that provide the body with its primary source of fuel for energy are a. vitamins. b. minerals.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

VERIFIE




1. Promoting a health care service that improves diabetes management for the elderly in a
community would assist in which of the following?
a. supporting the National Health Goals-Healthy People 2020
b. reducing world hunger in the United States and Asia
c. improving Medicare reimbursement claims
d. providing access to child care services for children
ANS: A
Healthy People 2020 has a wide influence and is the focus of the nation’s main objective to
promote health and prevent disease.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 3-Feb
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

2. A patient requires a nutrition assessment. The most appropriate professional to perform the
assessment is a
a. physician.
b. nurse.
c. public health nutritionist.
d. registered dietitian.
ANS: D
The registered dietitian is the nutrition expert registered with the Commission of Dietetic
Registration (CDR), the certifying agency of Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics. Registered
dietitians are the only professionals who have met strict educational and professional
prerequisites and passed a national registration examination, which would properly prepare them
to conduct a nutrition assessment.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 1
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

3. The sum of all body processes inside living cells that sustain life and health is
a. science.
b. digestion.
c. metabolism.
d. nutrition.
ANS: C
Metabolism is the sum of all chemical changes that take place in the body. Metabolism provides
energy, builds tissue, and regulates metabolic processes in the body.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 4-Mar TOP: Nursing Process: Planning
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

4. The nutrients that provide the body with its primary source of fuel for energy are
a. vitamins.
b. minerals.

,c. fiber.
d. carbohydrates.
ANS: D
Carbohydrates (e.g., starches and sugars) are the body’s primary fuel to carry out necessary
processes; fat is the secondary source of energy.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 4 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

5. Which of the following is the most accurate statement regarding the functions of protein?
a. Proteins can be a primary fuel source even if there is adequate carbohydrate intake.
b. Proteins are a necessary nutrient to provide energy for the body in times of stress.
c. Proteins can be used as coenzyme factors during cell metabolism.
d. Proteins are essential to tissue building and repair within the body.
ANS: D
The primary function of proteins is to provide amino acids, which are the building units
necessary to build and repair tissues within the body. This is a constant process that ensures
adequate growth and maintenance of tissues for a strong body.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: 4
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

6. A 65-year-old man requires 2000 kcal/day without any specific fat or carbohydrate
requirements. The approximate number of kilocalories per day from fat his diet should provide is
_____ kcal/day.
a. 400 to 700
b. 100 to 300
c. 500 to 800
d. 900 to 1200
ANS: A
Fat should provide no more than 20% to 35% of the total kilocalories per day, so for a 2000-kcal
diet 400 to 700 kcal should be provided.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 4 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning
MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion and Maintenance

7. The body’s main storage form of carbohydrate is
a. glycogen.
b. glycerol.
c. glucagon.
d. glucose.
ANS: A
Glycogen is a polysaccharide that is the main storage form of carbohydrate in the human body. It
is mainly stored in the liver and to a lesser extent in muscle tissue.

,DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 4 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

8. The number of kilocalories provided by one slice of bread that contains 30 g carbohydrate, 3 g
protein, and 1 g fat is _____ kcal.
a. 34
b. 136
c. 141
d. 306
ANS: C
Calculate as follows: Carbohydrate provides 4 kcal/g, protein provides 4 kcal/g, and fat provides
9 kcal/g. Therefore:
30 g carbohydrate ´ 4 kcal/g = 120 kcal
3 g protein ´ 4 kcal/g = 12 kcal
1 g fat ´ 9 kcal/g = 9 kcal
= 141 total kcal (120 kcal + 12 kcal + 9 kcal)

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 4
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

9. The number of kilocalories from fat in a sandwich that contains 22 g fat is _____ kcal.
a. 88
b. 132
c. 154
d. 198
ANS: C
Fat provides 9 kcal/g. Thus, 22 g fat ´ 9 kcal/g = 198 kcal.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 4
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

10. The number of kilocalories from protein in a sandwich that contains 15 g protein is _____
kcal.
a. 45
b. 60
c. 75
d. 135
ANS: B
Protein provides 4 kcal/g. Thus, 15 g protein ´ 4 kcal/g = 60 kcal.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 4
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

, 11. The basic building units of protein are called _____ acids.
a. fatty
b. amino
c. nucleic
d. carboxyl
ANS: B
The basic building units of protein are amino acids, which are necessary for building, repairing,
and maintaining body tissues.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 4 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

12. The main nutrients involved in metabolic regulation and control are
a. water and vitamins.
b. vitamins and minerals.
c. vitamins and fatty acids.
d. minerals and carbohydrates.
ANS: B
Vitamins and minerals are the key nutrients in regulating and controlling the many chemical
processes in the body. Vitamins and minerals function as coenzyme factors, which are
components of cell enzymes that govern cell chemical reactions in cell metabolism.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: 5 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

13. The dietary regimen that would provide optimal nutrition for a person who is recovering
from an extended illness is a diet
a. low in protein, fat, and carbohydrates; high in minerals and vitamins; and very low in fiber.
b. providing adequate amounts of carbohydrates, protein, fat, minerals, and vitamins along with
adequate water and fiber.
c. high in protein, fiber, and fluid; low in carbohydrates; and adequate in vitamins and minerals.
d. with essential amounts of vitamins and minerals; high in protein; and low in fat,
carbohydrates, and fiber.
ANS: B
Optimal nutrition incorporates a varied diet supplying adequate amounts of all nutrients,
including carbohydrates, protein, fat, vitamins, minerals, fiber, and fluid.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: 5 TOP: Nursing Process: Planning
MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Integrity: Physiological Adaptation

14. A young woman is 5 months pregnant. She currently lives in a condition of poverty and often
runs out of money to buy food. She is most at risk for
a. liver damage.
b. osteopenia.
c. undernutrition.
d. overnutrition.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 september 2023
Aantal pagina's
203
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
StarAchiever Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
27
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
22
Documenten
97
Laatst verkocht
9 maanden geleden
Star Achiever

A dynamic and innovative firm with relentless commitment to excellence.

4.3

6 beoordelingen

5
5
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen