Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Effective Training 5th Edition by Blanchard -Test Bank

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
14
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-09-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

CHAPTER THREE: LEARNING, MOTIVATION, AND PERFORMANCE MULTIPLE-CHOICE questions 1. Theories are a. Useful for model building but impractical for practitioners. b. Generally developed by all of us to help us understand how things work in our world. c. Concrete steps in the “how-to” world. d. Useful when they describe a set of facts and develop a logical rationale for what is likely to be true, given those facts. e. Both B & D. Answer: E Difficulty: Easy Page Ref: 58 Effective Training 5th Edition by Blanchard -Test Bank 2. Which of the following is true about good theories? a. They are seldom useful to practitioners. b. They develop logical rationale for what is likely to be true. c. They do not have to be empirically tested because they are true. d. They have the ability to explain known facts, but are usually complex and require indepth study. e. A & D Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Page Ref: 58 -59 3. Which of the following is NOT true regarding theories? a. They provide guidelines and principles. b. They are abstractions that are best left for researchers and not applicable to practitioners. c. They provide principles and predictions. d. Successful people in business pay attention to them. Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Page Ref: 58-59 4. The formula for performance (M X KSA X E) suggests a. Only two of the three factors need to be favorable to obtain high performance. b. If motivation is high and KSAs are adequate, at least moderate performance will be achieved. c. If the environment is highly conducive to high performance, then motivation is not very important. d. None of the above is correct. Answer: D Difficulty: Moderate Page Ref: Figure 3-1, p. 60 5. What are the factors that interact to determine performance? a. Knowledge, skills, and attitudes b. Environment, skills, and strategy c. Attitudes, strategy, and motivation d. Motivation, environment, and skills e. Motivation, KSAs, and environment Answer: E Difficulty: Easy Page Ref: 60 6. Which of the following statements is true of motivation theories? a. Needs are very similar for non-management employees. b. Understanding needs helps you understand behavior. c. Reinforcement theory is a commonly applied needs theory. d. ERG is an acronym with the E representing the environment. e. Maslow and Alderfer are two researchers commonly linked to process theories. Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Page Ref: 61-63 7. Which of the following is a needs theory? a. Classical Conditioning b. ERG c. Reinforcement theory d. Expectancy theory e. A & C Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Page Ref: 61 8. Which of these statements is true? a. Maslow is known for his early work on Classical Conditioning b. Alderfer developed a needs theory based on Pavlov’s early work. c. Existence needs are the highest order needs. d. Relatedness reflects people’s need to be valued by others. Answer: D Difficulty: Easy Page Ref: 61 9. In motivating trainees to learn, which of the following needs – existence, relatedness, or growth – should be the focus? a. Existence b. Relatedness c. Growth d. Both B & C e. All of the above Answer: E Difficulty: Easy Page Ref: 62 10. Understanding needs theory is important in the training process because a. Needs theory can help determine what kind of training design will be more effective. b. Needs theory can provide insight into the attitudes of trainees. c. Needs theory can help identify trainees’ self efficacy. d. All of the above. Answer: A Difficulty: Moderate

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Medical Surgical Nursing
Vak
Medical surgical nursing









Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Medical surgical nursing
Vak
Medical surgical nursing

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 september 2023
Aantal pagina's
14
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
bmm7203 Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
106
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
81
Documenten
786
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

3.1

25 beoordelingen

5
9
4
3
3
3
2
1
1
9

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen