Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Practice Exam Questions with Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
5
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
21-09-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Practice Exam Questions with Answers What is the minimum acceptable value for Total Chlorine? - ANSWER- /=0.1 What is the acceptable minimum # value of Water Hardness and can we do dialysis treatments with hard water? - ANSWER- 1.0 and yes we can dialyze safely with hard water What is the DaVita acceptable maximum BFR (blood flow rate) ranges for these needle gauges (knowing the MD may order differently)? - ANSWER- a. 17G - 250 b. 16G - 350 c. 15G - 450 d. 14G - 450+ What do you do if the first chlorine check is positive? - ANSWER- a. Where do you check? 2nd Chlorine Port b. Who do you tell? Biomed, Medical Director, FA Charge RN c. How often do we check? Every 30min if 2nd port is negative d. Is it safe to do dialysis? Yes, if 2nd port is negative, otherwise STOP dialysis-Turn Off Water Main What does the t stand for and the V stand for in Kt/V lab value and what are we checking for? - ANSWER- Checking for 'Adequacy', t=time, V=volume (the patient's volume-amputations) When determining a fluid removal goal, which patients are we most conservative with (can be left "wet"), and why? - ANSWER- Patients w/AKI. We must take care not to drop BP on these patients to promote renal perfusion, and recovery. Why is hypotension (low BP) bad for our patients? - ANSWER- Causes organ stunning (impaired tissue perfusion) and increased mortality What can cause DDS (dialysis disequilibrium syndrome)? - ANSWER- Not enough dialysis or skipping treatments How do we treat air embolism? - ANSWER- Trendelenburg Position (left side) What is the first thing we do for a patient who starts having an anaphylactic reaction? - ANSWER- Stop Blood Pump, stop treatment, do not return blood. Is pain at the venous needle site caused by a 'dialyzer reaction' or an 'infusion reaction'? - ANSWER- Infusion reaction In states that don't require a "pre-treatment assessment" to be done for every patient (e.g. Idaho, Utah, and Washington State), when is it required to be completed? - ANSWER- If an abnormal finding was documented/found during the pre-treatment data collection by the PCT, it is required to document a pre-treatment assessment before treatment initiation. Otherwise, it must be entered in the first hour. True/False: all pre-treatment data and machine set up parameters required be entered into Snappy before the tx starts? - ANSWER- True True/False: DaVita's DQI initiatives line up with the Core Value of Continuous Improvement-using these initiatives to inspire positive changes for managing diseases? - ANSWER- True True/False: 'Sodium Loading' leads to inter-dialytic thirst which leads to patient having larger fluid gains between txs? - ANSWER- True What can removing too much fluid during a treatment cause? a. Hemolysis b. Hypovolemia c. Hypertension - ANSWER- b. Hypovolemia True/False: Touching a patient (casual contact) requires gloves and hand washing. - ANSWER- False What is the BEST way to prevent of all kinds infections? - ANSWER- Hand washing True/False: Clean sinks can be used for hand washing only? - ANSWER- True True/False: Supplies taken to a station can be placed back into a clean supply area. - ANSWER- False This lab value indicates an active Hepatitis B infection - ANSWER- A positive HBsAg (Hep B Surface Antigen) This lab value indicates a patient has vaccinated immunity to the Hepatitis B Virus. - ANSWER- A Hepatitis B Surface Anti-body of 10 or greater Fill in the blank: If a patient has a positive HBsAg, we cannot care for them at the same time as a patient that is _____________ to Hep B. - ANSWER- Susceptible Rank these vascular access types in order of best to worst: Graft, CVC, Fistula - ANSWER- Fistula, graft, CVC Why is it important that we draw lab tubes in the correct order? - ANSWER- Because some tubes have additives Fill in the blanks: Hyperkalemia is too much _______________ and can shut down our muscles, including our ______________. - ANSWER- potassium; heart What is the best way to treat the primary cause of Anemia in ESRD? a. Prevent blood loss b. Eat healthy c. Give hormone replacement (Epogen) d. Give Iron replacement (Venofer) - ANSWER- c. Give hormone replacement (Epogen) What is the recommended treatment for dry itchy skin? - ANSWER- Hyper-fatted soaps/lotions Asking, Listening, Informing are the three core communication skills used in __________________________________. - ANSWER- Motivational interviewing True/False: Identifying root cause for barriers to successful adaptation to dialysis and kidney failure and then compiling the results to develop interventions and goals with patients is a part of KDQOL 36 for social workers? - ANSWER- True Which transport mechanism uses hydrostatic pressure to remove fluid? a. Osmosis b. Diffusion c. Convection d. Ultrafiltration - ANSWER- d. Ultrafiltration Identify the transport mechanism: Fluid moves from an area of lower concentration to an area of high concentration. a. Osmosis b. Diffusion c. Convection d. Ultrafiltration - ANSWER- a. Osmosis Identify the transport mechanism: Solutes are dragged across a semipermeable membrane with fluid. a. Osmosis b. Diffusion c. Convection d. Ultrafiltration - ANSWER- c. Convection Identify the transport mechanism: Particles move from high solute concentration to lower solute concentration. a. Osmosis b. Diffusion c. Convection d. Ultrafiltration - ANSWER- b. Diffusion Endocrine has to do with? a. Acid b. Hormones c. Base d. Excretion - ANSWER- b. Hormones Dealing with the consequence of illness, rather than just the physical disease is an example of? a. Health Literacy b. Self-Care c. Self-Management d. Chronic Disease Management - ANSWER- c. Self-Management These learners use word associations and mnemonics. a. Visual b. Auditory c. Kinesthetic - ANSWER- b. Auditory These learners need to work in a quiet area. a. Visual b. Auditory c. Kinesthetic - ANSWER- a. Visual The learners take short breaks for getting up and moving. a. Visual b. Auditory c. Kinesthetic - ANSWER- c. Kinesthetic

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NCBM
Vak
NCBM









Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NCBM
Vak
NCBM

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
21 september 2023
Aantal pagina's
5
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
annjeonyango

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
annjeonyango Stanford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
292
Laatst verkocht
6 maanden geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen