Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Other

Language in Mind 2nd Edition Test Bank

Rating
-
Sold
3
Pages
181
Uploaded on
24-09-2023
Written in
2023/2024

Language in Mind 2nd Edition Test Bank

Institution
Language In Mind
Course
Language in Mind

Content preview

, Test Bank
to accompany
Language in Mind: An Introduction to Psycholinguistics, Second Edition
Julie Sedivy

Chapter 2: Origins of Human Language

Multiple Choice

1. The theoretical perspective that humans’ ability to learn language is not the result of innate or
genetically based predisposition that evolved specifically for language, but an aspect of our
cognitive abilities, including general abilities of learning and memory is known as
a. anti-nativist theory.
b. linguistic theory.
c. psychodynamic theory.
d. evolutionary theory.
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: 2.1 Why Us?
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering

2. Which language researcher attempted to define language with 16 characteristics, or design
features, of spoken human language?
a. Chomsky
b. Hockett
c. Pinker
d. Darwin
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: 2.1 Why Us?
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering

3. Bees introduced into a hive of bee species different from their own will likely “dance”
according to
a. the new hive style.
b. their own unique style, unrelated to past experience.
c. the style of their own genetic ancestors.
d. a combination of old and new styles.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: 2.1 Why Us?
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering

4. Which of Hockett’s design features of human language can also be attributed to honeybee
communication?
a. Arbitrariness
b. Duality of patterning

,c. Reflexiveness
d. Interchangeability
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: 2.1 Why Us?
Bloom’s Level: 4. Analyzing

5. Experiments in which apes are taught a language or symbolic system indicate that apes can
a. learn to use symbols to communicate, but only if they are not arbitrary.
b. learn to use words accurately, but only to refer to objects that are physically present.
c. use combinations of familiar symbols to express new concepts.
d. combine words into sentences as well as a human 3-year-old is able to.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: 2.1 Why Us?
Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying

6. Even though vervet monkeys seem to be able to produce specific distress calls from birth
without the benefit of experience, they acquire the ability to respond appropriately to those calls
only after several months of life, presumably due to experience. This finding suggests that
a. human language and vervet calls arise from different cognitive mechanisms.
b. vervet calls are a direct evolutionary precursor of human language.
c. the ability to produce human language is innate but the ability to understand it is not.
d. human infants need a great deal of exposure to language before they can understand it, but less
exposure is needed to produce it.
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: 2.1 Why Us?
Bloom’s Level: 5. Evaluating

7. An example of Hockett’s productivity characteristic in non-human primate communication
would be demonstrated by an ape making the sign for
a. banana in order to ask a researcher for a banana.
b. banana when the researcher points to a banana.
c. sweet sausage when asked to identify a banana before having learned the sign for banana.
d. door when asked to identify a banana.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: 2.1 Why Us?
Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying

8. The awareness between two or more individuals that they are paying attention to the same
thing is known as
a. homesign.
b. linguistic code.
c. universal grammar.
d. joint attention.
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: 2.2 Social Underpinnings of Language
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering



© 2019 Oxford University Press

, 9. Given a choice between two buckets in which only one bucket contains a treat, a chimpanzee
will be _______ likely to choose a bucket that a human reached for _______ a bucket that a
human pointed to.
a. less; than
b. more; than
c. equally; as
d. as un-; as
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: 2.2 Social Underpinnings of Language
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering

10. Hare and Tomasello found that chimpanzees will reach for a bucket containing a treat if a
human reaches for the same bucket—but not if the human points to the bucket to signal the
presence of a treat in it. This suggests that chimpanzees do not understand the
a. intention of others to act in certain ways.
b. language of others.
c. intention of others to communicate with them.
d. sign language of others.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: 2.2 Social Underpinnings of Language
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding

11. Researchers have found that chimpanzees are not able to understand pointing cues but dogs
are able to do so. This suggests that compared to chimpanzees, dogs
a. are more intelligent.
b. are better at picking up social cues.
c. have superior language skills.
d. are more motivated by food.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: 2.2 Social Underpinnings of Language
Bloom’s Level: 4. Analyzing

12. A 30-month-old child, who at 6 months engaged relatively little with her parents in joint-
attention activities, is expected to _________ than a 30-month-old who had at 6 months engaged
more in joint-attention activities.
a. have a smaller vocabulary
b. demonstrate worse social skills
c. exhibit more imperative pointing
d. exhibit more declarative pointing
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: 2.2 Social Underpinnings of Language
Bloom’s Level: 2. Understanding

13. Research suggests that human children produce more examples of _______ communication
than apes, who produce primarily _______ messages.
a. imperative; declarative
b. declarative; imperative


© 2019 Oxford University Press

Written for

Institution
Language in Mind
Course
Language in Mind

Document information

Uploaded on
September 24, 2023
Number of pages
181
Written in
2023/2024
Type
OTHER
Person
Unknown

Subjects

$29.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
AdvancedLevelExpert Rasmussen College
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
122
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
66
Documents
538
Last sold
4 weeks ago

4.1

22 reviews

5
11
4
7
3
2
2
0
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions