PCT NHA Question and
Answers.
1. The lavender-topped tube contains:
a. No additive
b. SPS
c. Na+ citrate
d. EDTA Answer - d. EDTA
1. The additive in a gray-topped tube is:
a. K+ oxalate
b. Na+ citrate
c. EDTA
d. None of the above Answer - a. K+ oxalate
1. Which of the needle has the largest gauge?
a. 16 g
b. 20 g
c. 21 g
d. 25 g Answer - a. 16 g
1. Which of the following gauge needle is used for the typical adult venipuncture?
,a. 23 g
b. 16 g
c. 21 g
d. 25 g Answer - c. 21 g
1. The venipuncture equipment that consists of a needle attached to a plastic tubing is known as:
a. Syringe
b. Evacuated tube
c. Winged infusion set
d. Micro-collection container Answer - c. Winged infusion set
1. All of the following are true about winged infusion sets EXCEPT:
a. Commonly referred to as a butterfly
b. Comes in needles sizes of 16g and 18g
c. Used on fragile veins
d. Preferred over a syringe Answer - b. Comes in needles sizes of 16g and 18g
1. You are about to draw a FBG on a patient and the patient states that he took his medications with some
orange juice this morning. What would you do next?
a. Draw the patient's blood
b. Explain to the patient that you cannot draw his blood without speaking to his physician first
c. Tell the patient to call his physician immediately
Ask the patient to leave and come back tomorrow Answer - b. Explain to the patient that you cannot draw his
blood without speaking to his physician first
1. Which of the following actions is incorrect when performing a dermal puncture?
a. Using a 2.0 mm lancet on a child
, b. Puncturing the plantar surface of the heel
c. Allowing the alcohol to dry onsite prior to puncture
d. Collecting the first drop of blood Answer - d. Collecting the first drop of blood
1. The function of veins is to:
a. Carry oxygen-rich blood to the heart
b. Facilitate the exchange of oxygen-rich blood and deoxygenated blood
c. Carry deoxygenated blood away from the heart
d. Carry deoxygenated blood to the heart Answer - d. Carry deoxygenated blood to the heart
1. The function of arteries is to:
a. Facilitate the exchange of oxygen-rich blood and deoxygenated blood
b. Carry oxygen-rich blood away from the heart
c. Carry deoxygenated blood to the heart
d. Pump blood to all parts of the body Answer - b. Carry oxygen-rich blood away from the heart
1. The average heart rate is:
a. 72 bpm
b. 62 bpm
c. 82 bpm
d. 92 bpm Answer - a. 72 bpm
1. Which of the following actions should the PCT take if the baseline of the ECG is off center?
a. Adjust the standardization button
b. Adjust the sensitivity
c. Adjust the stylus (although ECG machines no longer have styluses)
d. Adjust the paper feeder Answer - c. Adjust the stylus (although ECG machines no longer have styluses)
Answers.
1. The lavender-topped tube contains:
a. No additive
b. SPS
c. Na+ citrate
d. EDTA Answer - d. EDTA
1. The additive in a gray-topped tube is:
a. K+ oxalate
b. Na+ citrate
c. EDTA
d. None of the above Answer - a. K+ oxalate
1. Which of the needle has the largest gauge?
a. 16 g
b. 20 g
c. 21 g
d. 25 g Answer - a. 16 g
1. Which of the following gauge needle is used for the typical adult venipuncture?
,a. 23 g
b. 16 g
c. 21 g
d. 25 g Answer - c. 21 g
1. The venipuncture equipment that consists of a needle attached to a plastic tubing is known as:
a. Syringe
b. Evacuated tube
c. Winged infusion set
d. Micro-collection container Answer - c. Winged infusion set
1. All of the following are true about winged infusion sets EXCEPT:
a. Commonly referred to as a butterfly
b. Comes in needles sizes of 16g and 18g
c. Used on fragile veins
d. Preferred over a syringe Answer - b. Comes in needles sizes of 16g and 18g
1. You are about to draw a FBG on a patient and the patient states that he took his medications with some
orange juice this morning. What would you do next?
a. Draw the patient's blood
b. Explain to the patient that you cannot draw his blood without speaking to his physician first
c. Tell the patient to call his physician immediately
Ask the patient to leave and come back tomorrow Answer - b. Explain to the patient that you cannot draw his
blood without speaking to his physician first
1. Which of the following actions is incorrect when performing a dermal puncture?
a. Using a 2.0 mm lancet on a child
, b. Puncturing the plantar surface of the heel
c. Allowing the alcohol to dry onsite prior to puncture
d. Collecting the first drop of blood Answer - d. Collecting the first drop of blood
1. The function of veins is to:
a. Carry oxygen-rich blood to the heart
b. Facilitate the exchange of oxygen-rich blood and deoxygenated blood
c. Carry deoxygenated blood away from the heart
d. Carry deoxygenated blood to the heart Answer - d. Carry deoxygenated blood to the heart
1. The function of arteries is to:
a. Facilitate the exchange of oxygen-rich blood and deoxygenated blood
b. Carry oxygen-rich blood away from the heart
c. Carry deoxygenated blood to the heart
d. Pump blood to all parts of the body Answer - b. Carry oxygen-rich blood away from the heart
1. The average heart rate is:
a. 72 bpm
b. 62 bpm
c. 82 bpm
d. 92 bpm Answer - a. 72 bpm
1. Which of the following actions should the PCT take if the baseline of the ECG is off center?
a. Adjust the standardization button
b. Adjust the sensitivity
c. Adjust the stylus (although ECG machines no longer have styluses)
d. Adjust the paper feeder Answer - c. Adjust the stylus (although ECG machines no longer have styluses)