Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Accuplacer Practice Test Complete Question And Answer 2023

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
31
Geüpload op
27-09-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Accuplacer Practice Test Complete Question And Answer 2023

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Accuplacer Practice Test Complete Question And Answer 2023
If a ≠ b and 1/x + 1/a = 1/b, then x =

A. 1/b - 1/a

B. b - a

C. 1/ab

D. a - b/ab

E. ab/a - b Correct Answer: E



The graph of which of the following equations is a straight line parallel to the graph of y = 2x ?

A. 4x - y = 4

B. 2x - 2y = 2

C. 2x - y = 4

D. 2x + y = 2

E. x - 2y = 4 Correct Answer: C



An equation of the line that contains the origin and the point (1, 2) is

A. y = 2x

B. 2y = x

C. y = x -1

D. y = 2x +1

E. y/2 = x - 1 Correct Answer: A



An apartment building contains 12 units consisting of one- and two-bedroom apartments that rent for
$360 and $450 per month, respectively. When all units are rented, the total monthly rental is $4,950.
What is the number of two-bedroom apartments?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 6

,E. 7 Correct Answer: E



If θ is an acute angle and sin θ = 1/2, then cos θ =

A. -1

B. 0

C. 1/2

D. √3/2

E. 2 Correct Answer: D



5y(2y - 3) + (2y - 3) =



A. (5y + 1) (2y + 3)

B. (5y + 1) (2y - 3)

C. (5y - 1) (2y + 3)

D. (5y -1) (2y - 3)

E. 10y (2y - 3) Correct Answer: B



One ordering of the letters T, U, V and W from left to right is UTVW. What is the total number of
orderings of these letters from left to right, including UTVW?

A. 8

B. 12

C. 16

D. 20

E. 24 Correct Answer: E



From 5 employees at a company, a group of 3 employees will be chosen to work on a project. How many
different groups of 3 employees can be chosen?

A. 3

B. 5

,C. 6

D. 10

E. 15 Correct Answer: D



Writing a best seller had earned the author a sum of money and had freed him from the necessity of
selling his pen for the political purposes of others.



Rewrite, beginning with



"The author was not obliged..."



The new sentence will include



A) consequently he earned

B) because he had earned

C) by earning

D) as a means of earning Correct Answer: (B) The author was not obligated to sell his peen for the
political purposes of others BECAUSE HE HAD EARNED a sum of money by writing a best seller.



In the modern world, groups of people living thousands of miles apart may still be dependent on each
other politically, culturally, and economically.



Change PEOPLE LIVING to PEOPLE MAY LIVE.



Your new sentence will include



A) apart and still be dependent

B) apart so as to be dependent still

C) apart, they are still dependent

, D) apart, but would still be dependent Correct Answer: (A) In the modern world, groups of people may
live thousands of miles APART AND STILL BE DEPENDENT on each other politically, culturally, and
economically



JOSE WANTED TO STUDY HE TRIED TO KEEP his roommates quiet; but he did not succeed.



A) Jose wanted to study he tried to keep

B) Jose wanted to study, he tried to keep

C) Because he wanted to study, Jose tried to keep

D) Jose wanting to study, and trying to keep Correct Answer: (C) BECAUSE HE WANTED TO STUDY, JOSE
TRIED TO KEEP his roommates quiet; but he did not succeed.



PREDICTIONS TWENTY YEARS AGO that the phonograph record was about to become obsolete have
proven to be true.



A) Predictions twenty years ago that

B) Predictions twenty years ago,

C) Twenty years ago, predictions that

D) Predictions, twenty years ago Correct Answer: (A) PREDICTIONS TWENTY YEARS AGO that the
phonograph record was about to become obsolete have proven to be true.



WHEN YOU MOVE OUT OF AN APARTMENT BEFORE THE CONTRACT EXPIRES, THIS is an example

of breaking a lease.



A) When you move out of an apartment before the contract expires, this

B) You move out of an apartment before the contract expires, this

C) Moving out of an apartment before the contract expires

D) The fact that you move out of an apartment before the contract expires Correct Answer: (C) Moving
out of an apartment before the contract expires is an example of breaking a lease



KNOCKED TO HIS KNEES, THE QUARTERBACK LOOKED as if he were in pain.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 september 2023
Aantal pagina's
31
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Onbekend

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
cobemamba
5.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
cobemamba Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
6
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
2955
Laatst verkocht
9 maanden geleden

Hi there! I'm a former nursing student who loves to share my knowledge and experience with others. I have a collection of study notes and papers that I've written for various courses and programs, and I'm selling them for a reasonable price. Whether you need help with anatomy, pharmacology, ethics, or anything else, I've got you covered. My notes are clear, concise, and fun to read. They will help you ace your exams and assignments, and maybe even make you laugh along the way. If you're interested, check out my profile and contact me. I'm looking forward to hearing from you!

Lees meer Lees minder
5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen