OCD Questions and
Answers 2023
The nurse is concerned that a client is demonstrating signs of obsessive-compulsive disorder. Which clinical
manifestations and risk factors identified during the nursing assessment caused the nurse's concern? Select all
that apply.
A) Not making eye contact with the nurse
B) Female age 25
C) Client checking the contents of a purse several times within minutes
D) Client repeating the words "third floor"
E) Client asking to use the bathroom in the middle of the assessment Answer - Answer: B, C, D
Explanation: Obsessive-compulsive disorder affects men and women equally; however, women often develop
the disorder in adolescence or early adulthood. Checking and repeating are two common compulsions related
to symmetry obsessions. Lack of eye contact and using the bathroom during an assessment are not
manifestations of the disorder.
A mother says to the nurse, "I think my teenage son is showing signs of obsessive-compulsive disorder, just like
his father." Which risk factors in the client's medical history would support this diagnosis? Select all that apply.
A) Lives with parents
B) Male gender
C) Unemployed
D) History of chronic illnesses
E) Family history Answer - Answer: B, E
Explanation: Risk factors for obsessive-compulsive disorder include having a first-degree relative with the
disorder and going through a major life stressor. Men develop the disorder earlier than women. Living with
parents, being unemployed, or having a history of chronic illnesses are not risk factors for the disorder.
, When caring for a client newly diagnosed with obsessive-compulsive disorder, which action by the nurse is
appropriate?
A) Do not interrupt the ritual.
B) Interrupt the ritual.
C) Teach about antianxiety foods.
D) Teach ritual interruption skills. Answer - Answer: A
Explanation: Do not interrupt the ritual because the client may feel compelled to start from the beginning. For
the newly diagnosed client, teaching ritual interruption skills and teaching about antianxiety foods would not
be the priority.
The home care nurse observes a client scrubbing areas throughout the house over and over, especially areas
where the family gathers. Prior to planning care for this client, which must the nurse assess?
A) If the client is forgetful
B) If the client does not clean thoroughly
C) How frequently the client cleans the house
D) The impact of symptoms on the family system Answer - Answer: D
Explanation: Obsessive-compulsive disorder impacts the family system, especially with impaired role function.
How frequently or thoroughly the client cleans the house may be important to assess, but they are not the
most important. Forgetfulness is not a component of obsessive-compulsive disorder.
Which finding would indicate that treatment for a client with obsessive-compulsive disorder is effective?
A) The client watches television while eating meals and engages in conversation with a roommate.
B) The client conducts ritualistic hand washing every hour.
C) While walking, the client counts 13 steps and then reverses the direction and repeats the process.
D) The client folds and refolds clothing in a drawer before each meal. Answer - Answer: A
Explanation: The client who watches television while eating meals and engages in conversation with a
roommate is exhibiting behavior that suggests treatment for obsessive-compulsive disorder is effective. This
behavior is evidence of reduced anxiety and less of a need to engage in ritualistic behavior. The other
observations would indicate the need for additional treatment.
Answers 2023
The nurse is concerned that a client is demonstrating signs of obsessive-compulsive disorder. Which clinical
manifestations and risk factors identified during the nursing assessment caused the nurse's concern? Select all
that apply.
A) Not making eye contact with the nurse
B) Female age 25
C) Client checking the contents of a purse several times within minutes
D) Client repeating the words "third floor"
E) Client asking to use the bathroom in the middle of the assessment Answer - Answer: B, C, D
Explanation: Obsessive-compulsive disorder affects men and women equally; however, women often develop
the disorder in adolescence or early adulthood. Checking and repeating are two common compulsions related
to symmetry obsessions. Lack of eye contact and using the bathroom during an assessment are not
manifestations of the disorder.
A mother says to the nurse, "I think my teenage son is showing signs of obsessive-compulsive disorder, just like
his father." Which risk factors in the client's medical history would support this diagnosis? Select all that apply.
A) Lives with parents
B) Male gender
C) Unemployed
D) History of chronic illnesses
E) Family history Answer - Answer: B, E
Explanation: Risk factors for obsessive-compulsive disorder include having a first-degree relative with the
disorder and going through a major life stressor. Men develop the disorder earlier than women. Living with
parents, being unemployed, or having a history of chronic illnesses are not risk factors for the disorder.
, When caring for a client newly diagnosed with obsessive-compulsive disorder, which action by the nurse is
appropriate?
A) Do not interrupt the ritual.
B) Interrupt the ritual.
C) Teach about antianxiety foods.
D) Teach ritual interruption skills. Answer - Answer: A
Explanation: Do not interrupt the ritual because the client may feel compelled to start from the beginning. For
the newly diagnosed client, teaching ritual interruption skills and teaching about antianxiety foods would not
be the priority.
The home care nurse observes a client scrubbing areas throughout the house over and over, especially areas
where the family gathers. Prior to planning care for this client, which must the nurse assess?
A) If the client is forgetful
B) If the client does not clean thoroughly
C) How frequently the client cleans the house
D) The impact of symptoms on the family system Answer - Answer: D
Explanation: Obsessive-compulsive disorder impacts the family system, especially with impaired role function.
How frequently or thoroughly the client cleans the house may be important to assess, but they are not the
most important. Forgetfulness is not a component of obsessive-compulsive disorder.
Which finding would indicate that treatment for a client with obsessive-compulsive disorder is effective?
A) The client watches television while eating meals and engages in conversation with a roommate.
B) The client conducts ritualistic hand washing every hour.
C) While walking, the client counts 13 steps and then reverses the direction and repeats the process.
D) The client folds and refolds clothing in a drawer before each meal. Answer - Answer: A
Explanation: The client who watches television while eating meals and engages in conversation with a
roommate is exhibiting behavior that suggests treatment for obsessive-compulsive disorder is effective. This
behavior is evidence of reduced anxiety and less of a need to engage in ritualistic behavior. The other
observations would indicate the need for additional treatment.