Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Cell Molecular Approach 8th Edition by Cooper Test Bank

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
590
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-09-2023
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Cell Molecular Approach 8th Edition by Cooper Test Bank

Instelling
Cell Molecular Approach
Vak
Cell Molecular Approach

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

, Test Bank
to accompany
The Cell: A Molecular Approach, Eighth Edition
Geoffrey M. Cooper

Chapter 1: An Overview of Cells and Cell Research

TEST FILE QUESTIONS
Multiple Choice

1. RNA is believed to have been the original genetic system because it can
a. form a stable double helix with a complementary nucleic acid strand.
b. catalyze the polymerization of nucleotides into another RNA strand.
c. form ribosomes.
d. transfer amino acids to ribosomes.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: The Origin and Evolution of Cells
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Explain how the first cell originated.

2. The initial importance of membrane-enclosing, self-replicating RNA molecules and
associated proteins was that they
a. maintained these molecules as a unit capable of reproduction and evolution.
b. provided sites for proteins to function.
c. transported materials in and out of the compartment.
d. kept other molecules out of the compartment.
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: The Origin and Evolution of Cells
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Explain how the first cell originated.

3. Stanley Miller applied electric sparks to a reducing atmosphere of methane, ammonia,
water, and hydrogen, and the resulting products showed that under these conditions,
a. amino acids can form.
b. nucleotides can form.
c. amino acids can polymerize into polypeptides.
d. nucleotides can polymerize into nucleic acids.
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: The Origin and Evolution of Cells
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Describe the major steps in evolution of metabolism.




© 2019 Oxford University Press

,4. Which energy-producing process is thought to have come first during cellular
evolution?
a. Photosynthesis
b. Glycolysis
c. Oxidative phosphorylation
d. Proteolysis
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: The Origin and Evolution of Cells
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Describe the major steps in evolution of metabolism.

5. At the time life arose on Earth, Earth’s atmosphere contained abundant amounts of all
of the following except
a. H2.
b. N2.
c. O2.
d. H2S.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: The Origin and Evolution of Cells
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: Describe the major steps in evolution of metabolism.

6. Organisms that evolved the ability to use H2O as a donor of electrons and hydrogen for
the photosynthetic conversion of CO2 to organic compounds radically changed Earth by
producing
a. sugar.
b. cellulose.
c. H2.
d. O2.
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: The Origin and Evolution of Cells
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Describe the major steps in evolution of metabolism.

7. The feature that most clearly distinguishes eukaryotes from prokaryotes is the presence
of _______ in eukaryotic cells.
a. ribosomes
b. oxidative phosphorylation
c. RNA molecules
d. a nucleus
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: The Origin and Evolution of Cells
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: Illustrate the structures of eukaryotic and prokaryotic cells.

8. Cytoplasmic organelles are



© 2019 Oxford University Press

, a. absent in prokaryotic cells and present in eukaryotic cells.
b. present in both prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells.
c. present in prokaryotic cells and absent in eukaryotic cells.
d. absent in both prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells.
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: The Origin and Evolution of Cells
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Illustrate the structures of eukaryotic and prokaryotic cells.

9. The eukaryotic nucleus contains _______ DNA molecule(s).
a. a single linear
b. a single circular
c. multiple linear
d. multiple circular
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: The Origin and Evolution of Cells
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: Illustrate the structures of eukaryotic and prokaryotic cells.

10. The bacterial genome is located in a portion of the cell called the
a. nucleus.
b. nucleolus.
c. mesosome.
d. nucleoid.
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: The Origin and Evolution of Cells
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: Illustrate the structures of eukaryotic and prokaryotic cells.

11. Eukaryotic cell nuclei contain genes that are
a. primarily of bacterial origin.
b. primarily of archaebacterial origin.
c. partly archaebacterial and partly bacterial in origin.
d. all of eukaryotic origin.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: The Origin and Evolution of Cells
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding
Learning Objective: Illustrate the structures of eukaryotic and prokaryotic cells.

12. Organelles such as mitochondria and chloroplasts are thought to have originated in
eukaryotic cells via a process called
a. phagocytosis.
b. endosymbiosis.
c. endocytosis.
d. exocytosis.
Answer: b



© 2019 Oxford University Press

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Cell Molecular Approach
Vak
Cell Molecular Approach

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 september 2023
Aantal pagina's
590
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$26.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Succeed Havard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1820
Lid sinds
6 jaar
Aantal volgers
1499
Documenten
5757
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden

3.9

293 beoordelingen

5
167
4
34
3
36
2
9
1
47

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen