Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PCIP Practice Questions and answers graded A+ 2023

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
7
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
30-09-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

PCIP Practice Questions and answers graded A+ 2023 Which of the below functions is associated with Acquirers? A. Provide settlement services to a merchant B. Provide authorization services to a merchant C. Provide clearing services to a merchant D. All of the options Correct Answer: D Which of the following entities will actually approve a purchase? A. Non-Issuing Merchant Bank B. Issuing Bank C. Payment Transaction Gateway D. Acquiring Bank Correct Answer: B Which of the following lists the correct "order" for the flow of a payment card transaction? A. Clearing, Settlement, Authorization B. Clearing, Authorization, Settlement C. Authorization, Clearing, Settlement D. Authorization, Settlement, Clearing Correct Answer: C Service Providers include companies which_____________or could______________the security of cardholder data. A. are PCI compliant, prove effective controls for B. control, impact C. manage, test D. control, subrogate Correct Answer: B

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

PCIP Practice Questions and answers graded A+ 2023
Which of the below functions is associated with Acquirers?

A. Provide settlement services to a merchant

B. Provide authorization services to a merchant

C. Provide clearing services to a merchant

D. All of the options
Correct Answer: D
Which of the following entities will actually approve a purchase?

A. Non-Issuing Merchant Bank

B. Issuing Bank

C. Payment Transaction Gateway

D. Acquiring Bank
Correct Answer: B
Which of the following lists the correct "order" for the flow of a payment card
transaction?

A. Clearing, Settlement, Authorization

B. Clearing, Authorization, Settlement

C. Authorization, Clearing, Settlement

D. Authorization, Settlement, Clearing
Correct Answer: C
Service Providers include companies which_____________or
could______________the security of cardholder

data.

A. are PCI compliant, prove effective controls for

B. control, impact

C. manage, test

D. control, subrogate
Correct Answer: B

, QUESTION 16

Cardholder Data may be stored in "KNOWN" and "UNKNOWN" locations.

A. True

B. False
Correct Answer: A
Storing Track Data "Long-Term" or "persistently" may be permitted
if_______________.

A. it is being stored by issuers

B. it is reported to the PCI SSC annually in a RoC

C. it is encrypted by the merchant storing it

D. it is hashed by the merchant storing it
Correct Answer: A
PCI DSS Requirement 3.4 states the PAN must be rendered unreadable when
stored, using___________.

A. Encryption, Truncation, or Obfuscating

B. Hashing, Scrambling, or Encrypting

C. Encryption, Hashing, or Truncation

D. Truncation, Scrambling, or Encrypting
Correct Answer: C
Requirement 2.2.2 states "Enable only necessary and secure services, protocols,
daemons, etc., as required

for the function of the system". Which of the following is considered secure?

A. SSH

B. RLogon

C. Telnet

D. FTP
Correct Answer: A
When scoping an environment for a PCI DSS assessment, it is important to
identify _______________.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 september 2023
Aantal pagina's
7
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
magdamwikash23 Western Governers University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
114
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
94
Documenten
5328
Laatst verkocht
4 dagen geleden
Magda

NURSING STUDY GUIDES/EXAMS AND NOTES ALL VERIFIED BY EXPERTS All my uploaded documents, exams and essays are verified by relevant experts.I can assure an A or at least 90% if you use any of my documents.

3.9

14 beoordelingen

5
7
4
2
3
2
2
2
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen