TCC EXAM QUESTIONS WITH
ANSWERS
A trauma patient is en route to a rural ED. Radiology notifies the charge
nurse that the CT scanner will be out of service for several hours. The
team gathers to plan accordingly. Which of the following terms best
describes this trauma team's communication?
ANS: D - -) Brief
A. loop
B. debrief
C. huddle ***
D. Brief
The nurse is caring for a 120 kg male brought in after a warehouse fire
and calculating the patient's fluid resuscitation needs. He has painful red
blistering to the entire surface of both upper extremities and superficial
burns to the anterior chest. Using the modified Lund and Browder chart
to calculate the total BSA burned, how much IV fluids would be
administered in the first 8 hours?
(upper arm 4+4 / lower arm 3+3 / hand 2.5+2.5) = 19% TBSA.
120 kg x (2 mL) x (19% TBSA) = 4560 mL
(half of the fluids given in first 8 hours) = 2280 mL
,ANS: A - -) 2280 mL ***
A. 2280 mL
B. 3840 mL
C. 4560 mL
D. 7680 mL
Which of the following considerations is most important when caring
for a geriatric trauma patient?
ANS: B - -) Head to to exam
A. medical history **
B. head to to exam
C. incontinence
D. falls
An intubated trauma patient is being transferred to a tertiary care center.
After moving the patient to the stretcher for transport, a drop in pulse
oximetry to 85% is noted. Which of the following are the priority
interventions?
ANS: D - -) call for a portable CXR stat
A. chest to make sure the ventilator is plugged in
B. suction the ET tube
C. confirm ET tube placement
, D. call for a portable CXR stat
What factor contributes most to the kinetic energy of a body in motion?
ANS: C - -) acceleration
A. mass
B. velocity ***
C. acceleration
D. inertia
During the primary survey of an unconscious patient with multi-system
trauma, the nurse notes snoring respirations. Which priority nursing
interventions should be performed next?
ANS: D - -) Open the airway with the head-tilt/chin lift maneuver
A. auscultate bilateral breath sounds to assess ventilatory status
B. assist respirations using a BVM
C. insert an oropharyngeal airway if there is no gag reflex ***
D. open the airway with the head-tilt/chin lift maneuver
Following a review of recent drills and a real disaster event, a hospital has
identified deficiencies and is taking steps to minimize the impact of future
disasters. Which phase of the disaster life cycle does this describe?
ANS: A - -) mitigation ***
ANSWERS
A trauma patient is en route to a rural ED. Radiology notifies the charge
nurse that the CT scanner will be out of service for several hours. The
team gathers to plan accordingly. Which of the following terms best
describes this trauma team's communication?
ANS: D - -) Brief
A. loop
B. debrief
C. huddle ***
D. Brief
The nurse is caring for a 120 kg male brought in after a warehouse fire
and calculating the patient's fluid resuscitation needs. He has painful red
blistering to the entire surface of both upper extremities and superficial
burns to the anterior chest. Using the modified Lund and Browder chart
to calculate the total BSA burned, how much IV fluids would be
administered in the first 8 hours?
(upper arm 4+4 / lower arm 3+3 / hand 2.5+2.5) = 19% TBSA.
120 kg x (2 mL) x (19% TBSA) = 4560 mL
(half of the fluids given in first 8 hours) = 2280 mL
,ANS: A - -) 2280 mL ***
A. 2280 mL
B. 3840 mL
C. 4560 mL
D. 7680 mL
Which of the following considerations is most important when caring
for a geriatric trauma patient?
ANS: B - -) Head to to exam
A. medical history **
B. head to to exam
C. incontinence
D. falls
An intubated trauma patient is being transferred to a tertiary care center.
After moving the patient to the stretcher for transport, a drop in pulse
oximetry to 85% is noted. Which of the following are the priority
interventions?
ANS: D - -) call for a portable CXR stat
A. chest to make sure the ventilator is plugged in
B. suction the ET tube
C. confirm ET tube placement
, D. call for a portable CXR stat
What factor contributes most to the kinetic energy of a body in motion?
ANS: C - -) acceleration
A. mass
B. velocity ***
C. acceleration
D. inertia
During the primary survey of an unconscious patient with multi-system
trauma, the nurse notes snoring respirations. Which priority nursing
interventions should be performed next?
ANS: D - -) Open the airway with the head-tilt/chin lift maneuver
A. auscultate bilateral breath sounds to assess ventilatory status
B. assist respirations using a BVM
C. insert an oropharyngeal airway if there is no gag reflex ***
D. open the airway with the head-tilt/chin lift maneuver
Following a review of recent drills and a real disaster event, a hospital has
identified deficiencies and is taking steps to minimize the impact of future
disasters. Which phase of the disaster life cycle does this describe?
ANS: A - -) mitigation ***