Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Pharmacologic Principles Lilley: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process, 9th Edition

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
309
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
03-10-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Pharmacologic Principles Questions and Answers Latest Update 2023|2024 Lilley: Pharmacology and the Nursing Process, 9th Edition The nurse is developing a human needs statement for a patient who has a new diagnosis of heart failure. Identification of human needs statements occur with which of these activities? a. Collection of patient data b. Administering interventions c. Deciding on patient outcomes d. Documenting the patient’s behavior ANS: A Identification of human needs occurs with the collection of patient data. DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process: Human Needs Statement MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care 2. The patient is to receive oral guaifenesin (Mucinex) twice a day. Today, the nurse was busy and gave the medication 2 hours after the scheduled dose was due. What type of problem does this represent? a. “Right time” b. “Right dose” c. “Right route” d. “Right medication” ANS: A “Right time” is correct because the medication was given more than 30 minutes after the scheduled dose was due. “Dose” is incorrect because the dose is not related to the time the medication administration is scheduled. “Route” is incorrect because the route is not affected. “Medication” is incorrect because the medication ordered will not change. DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control 3. The nurse has been monitoring the patient’s progress on a new drug regimen since the first dose and documenting the patient’s therapeutic response to the medication. Which phase of the nursing process do these actions illustrate? a. Human needs statemen

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Pharmacology and the Nursing Process
9th Edition

, 1. The nurse is developing a human needs statement for a patient who has a new diagnosis of
heart failure. Identification of human needs statements occur with which of these
activities?
a. Collection of patient data
b. Administering interventions
c. Deciding on patient outcomes
d. Documenting the patient’s behavior
ANS: A
Identification of human needs occurs with the collection of patient data.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension)
TOP: Nursing Process: Human Needs Statement
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

2. The patient is to receive oral guaifenesin (Mucinex) twice a day. Today, the nurse was
busy and gave the medication 2 hours after the scheduled dose was due. What type of
problem does this represent?
a. “Right time”
b. “Right dose”
c. “Right route”
d. “Right medication”
ANS: A
“Right time” is correct because the medication was given more than 30 minutes after the
scheduled dose was due. “Dose” is incorrect because the dose is not related to the time the
medication administration is scheduled. “Route” is incorrect because the route is not
affected. “Medication” is incorrect because the medication ordered will not change.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Safety and Infection Control

3. The nurse has been monitoring the patient’s progress on a new drug regimen since the first
dose and documenting the patient’s therapeutic response to the medication. Which phase
of the nursing process do these actions illustrate?
a. Human needs statement
b. Planning
c. Implementation
d. Evaluation
ANS: D
Monitoring the patient’s progress, including the patient’s response to the medication, is
part of the evaluation phase. Planning, implementation, and human needs statement are not
illustrated by this example.




Chapter 1 - The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy 3

,Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition 9780323529495
DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension) TOP: Nursing Process:
Evaluation
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

4. The nurse is assigned to a patient who is newly diagnosed with type 1 diabetes mellitus.
Which statement best illustrates an outcome criterion for this patient?
a. The patient will follow instructions.
b. The patient will not experience complications.
c. The patient will adhere to the new insulin treatment regimen.
d. The patient will demonstrate correct blood glucose testing technique.
ANS: D
“Demonstrating correct blood glucose testing technique” is a specific and measurable
outcome criterion. “Following instructions” and “not experiencing complications” are not
specific criteria. “Adhering to new regimen” would be difficult to measure.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application) TOP: Nursing Process:
Planning
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

5. Which activity best reflects the implementation phase of the nursing process for the patient
who is newly diagnosed with hypertension?
a. Providing education on keeping a journal of blood pressure readings
b. Setting goals and outcome criteria with the patient’s input
c. Recording a drug history regarding over-the-counter medications used at home
d. Formulating human needs statements regarding insufficient knowledge related to
the new treatment regimen
ANS: A
Education is an intervention that occurs during the implementation phase. Setting goals
and outcomes reflects the planning phase. Recording a drug history reflects the assessment
phase. Formulating human needs statements reflects analysis of data as part of planning.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

6. The medication order reads, “Give ondansetron (Zofran) 4 mg, 30 minutes before
beginning chemotherapy to prevent nausea.” The nurse notes that the route is missing from
the order. What is the nurse’s best action?
a. Give the medication intravenously because the patient might vomit.
b. Give the medication orally because the tablets are available in 4-mg doses.
c. Contact the prescriber to clarify the route of the medication ordered.
d. Hold the medication until the prescriber returns to make rounds.

ANS: C
A complete medication order includes the route of administration. If a medication order
does not include the route, the nurse must ask the prescriber to clarify it. The intravenous
and oral routes are not interchangeable. Holding the medication until the prescriber returns
would mean that the patient would not receive a needed medication.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Applying (Application)




Chapter 1 - The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy 4

, Pharmacology and the Nursing Process 9th Edition 9780323529495
TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

7. When the nurse considers the timing of a drug dose, which factor is appropriate to
consider when deciding when to give a drug?
a. The patient’s ability to swallow
b. The patient’s height
c. The patient’s last meal
d. The patient’s allergies
ANS: C
The nurse must consider specific pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic drug properties that
may be affected by the timing of the last meal. The patient’s ability to swallow, height,
and allergies are not factors to consider regarding the timing of the drug’s administration.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension)
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care

8. The nurse is performing an assessment of a newly admitted patient. Which is an example
of subjective data?
a. Blood pressure 158/96 mm Hg
b. Weight 255 pounds
c. The patient reports that he uses the herbal product ginkgo.
d. The patient’s complete blood count results.
ANS: C
Subjective data include information shared through the spoken word by any reliable
source, such as the patient. Objective data may be defined as any information gathered
through the senses or that which is seen, heard, felt, or smelled. A patient’s blood pressure,
weight, and laboratory tests are all examples of objective data.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understanding (Comprehension)
TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment
MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effective Care Environment: Management of Care


MULTIPLE RESPONSE

1. When giving medications, the nurse will follow the rights of medication administration.
The rights include the right documentation, the right reason, the right response, and the
patient’s right to refuse. Which of these are additional rights? (Select all that apply.)
a. Right drug
b. Right route
c. Right dose
d. Right diagnosis
e. Right time
f. Right patient
ANS: A, B, C, E, F
Additional rights of medication administration must always include the right drug, right
dose, right time, right route, and right patient. The right diagnosis is incorrect.




Chapter 1 - The Nursing Process and Drug Therapy 5

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 oktober 2023
Aantal pagina's
309
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ScoreSmart Western Governers University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
29
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
19
Documenten
2374
Laatst verkocht
6 maanden geleden
Score Smart

Discover reliable study materials to aid you in your test preparation and success across all majors and modules! Enquire any exams and I will be glad to serve you.

3.0

2 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen