Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ASE 1 - Engine Performance Questions and Answers Already Passed

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
35
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-10-2023
Written in
2023/2024

2. A technician is checking for piston ring groove clearance. The proper technique includes A. The old ring and a feeler gauge. B. The new ring and a feeler gauge. C. Only a feeler gauge. D. No feeler gauge is required. Answer B is correct. Clean the pistons in a cold tank and then clean the grooves with a ring groove cleaner before measuring. 3. A cylinder power balance test is being performed on a vehicle with sequential fuel injection. The number five cylinder's rpm drop is less than all of the others. Technician A says this could be the result of a restriction in the fuel injector. Technician B says this could be caused by leaking secondary insulation. Who is correct? A. Technician A B. Technician B C. Both A and B D. Neither A or B Answer C is correct. Both restricted fuel injectors and leaking secondary wires will reduce the cylinder's contribution. Anything that would have an affect on the

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

ASE 1 - Engine Performance Questions
and Answers Already Passed
2. A technician is checking for piston ring groove clearance. The proper technique includes

A. The old ring and a feeler gauge.

B. The new ring and a feeler gauge.

C. Only a feeler gauge.


D. No feeler gauge is required. ✔✔Answer B is correct. Clean the pistons in a cold tank and

then clean the grooves with a ring groove cleaner before measuring.




3. A cylinder power balance test is being performed on a vehicle with sequential fuel injection.

The number five cylinder's rpm drop is less than all of the others. Technician A says this could

be the result of a restriction in the fuel injector. Technician B says this could be caused by

leaking secondary insulation. Who is correct?




A. Technician A

B. Technician B

C. Both A and B


D. Neither A or B ✔✔Answer C is correct. Both restricted fuel injectors and leaking secondary

wires will reduce the cylinder's contribution. Anything that would have an affect on the

,cylinder's power. It could be mechanical like a faulty valve, possibly the ignition, or the fuel

mixture affecting this cylinder's power output.




4. A turbocharger wastegate is sticking. Technician A says a stuck open wastegate will result in

overboost. Technician B says a stuck closed wastegate will result in an underboost condition.

Who is correct? ✔✔Neither technician is correct.




5. Technician A says a supercharger uses an intercooler to keep the engine's oil cool. Technician

B says intercoolers are used on turbochargers to keep the oil cool. Who is correct? ✔✔Neither

technician is correct.




6. A wet compression test is being performed on a four cylinder engine. The number two

cylinder's compression is below specifications and remains the same after injecting oil. This

result indicates:

A. Worn piston rings.

B. A faulty valve.

C. A hole in the piston.


D. Excessive carbon buildup on the piston's dome. ✔✔Answer A is wrong. If compression

increases after injecting oil into the chamber, the piston rings are worn. This is because the oil

fills the gap caused by the worn rings increasing the cylinder's compression.

,Answer B is correct. If there is no change in compression after adding oil, the cylinder has a

faulty head gasket or valve.




7. A vehicle has blue colored exhaust. Technician A says this may be caused by weak piston

rings. Technician B says this may be caused by a leaking fuel injector. Who is correct?




A. Technician A

B. Technician B

C. Both A and B


D. Neither A or B ✔✔Answer A is correct. Oil is burning in the combustion chamber causing

blue colored exhaust.




8. Technician A says to remove the ridge on the engine block before removing the pistons.

Technician B says a block's ridge will damage the new piston rings during installation. Who is

correct?




A. Technician A

B. Technician B

C. Both A and B

, D. Neither A or B ✔✔Answer C is correct. Remove the damaging ridge with a ridge reamer

before removing pistons. This also prevents damage to the new piston rings when it comes time

to reinstall the pistons.




9. A vehicle briefly blows blue/gray smoke from the tailpipe when it's first started in the

morning. The MOST likely cause of this condition is a:

A. Worn piston ring.

B. Lean fuel condition.

C. Leaking fuel injector.


D. Leaking valve seal. ✔✔Answer A is wrong. Worn piston rings would result in blue/gray

smoke at all times, not just in the mornings.

Answer B is wrong. Both a rich and a lean fuel condition will result in excessive HC's in the

emissions.

Answer C is wrong. A rich fuel condition will result in black smoke emitting from the tailpipe.

Answer D is correct. A leaking valve seal will cause oil to leak into the cylinder's chamber over

time, usually overnight.




10. During a cylinder leakage test air bubbles appear in the neck of the radiator. Technician A

says a faulty intake valve will cause this condition. Technician B says a crack in the engine block

will cause this condition. Who is correct?

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
October 10, 2023
Number of pages
35
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$14.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Layer City University New York
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
9
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
7
Documents
1666
Last sold
1 year ago
exams and notes

Credible notes and exams questions and answers at convenient rates

5.0

2 reviews

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions