Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NR 509 QUESTIONS WITH REAL ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
9
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
11-10-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

NR 509 QUESTIONS WITH REAL ANSWERS . Which of the following changes are expected in vision as part of the normal aging process? A) Cataracts B) Glaucoma C) Macular degeneration D) Blurring of near vision - ANSWER- Ans: D The lens loses its elasticity over time as part of the normal aging process, and the eye is less able to accommodate and focus on near objects; therefore, the patient will be expected to have blurring of near vision. 2. A 72-year-old retired truck driver comes to the clinic with his wife for evaluation of hearing loss. He has noticed some decreased ability to hear what his wife and grandchildren are saying to him. He admits to lip-reading more. He has a history of noise exposure in his young adult years: He worked as a sound engineer at a local arena and had to attend a lot of concerts. Based on this information, what is the most likely finding regarding his hearing acuity? A) Loss of acuity for middle-range sounds B) Increase of acuity for low-range sounds C) Loss of acuity for high-range sounds D) Increase of acuity for high-range sounds - ANSWER- Ans: A Human speech is considered to be a middle-range sound. During the aging process there is a loss of acuity, starting with high-pitched sounds but extending to the middle range and then into the low range. 3. A 79-year-old retired banker comes to your office for evaluation of difficulty with urination; he gets up five to six times per night to urinate and has to go at least that often in the daytime. He does not feel as if his bladder empties completely; the strength of the urinary stream is diminished. He denies dysuria or hematuria. This problem has been present for several years but has worsened over the last 8 months. You palpate his prostate. What is your expected physical examination finding, based on this description? A) Normal size, smooth B) Normal size, boggy C) Enlarged size, smooth D) Enlarged size, boggy - ANSWER- Ans: C This is the expected physical examination finding in benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). 4. A 70-year-old retired auto mechanic comes to your office because his neighbor is concerned about his memory. The patient himself admits to misplacing his keys more often and forgets what he is supposed to buy from the grocery store and where he has parked the car. He denies getting lost in familiar places. Upon further questioning, he states that his wife of 40 years died 8 months ago; his three children live in three different states; and he has limited his activities because the people he interacted with were "his wife's friends, not his." He drinks a six-pack of beer daily; he does not smoke or use illicit drugs. You perform a mini-mental state examination and obtain a total score of 24 out of 28. Based on this information, what is your most likely diagnosis? A) Benign forgetfulness B) Dementia C) Meningitis D) Depression - ANSWER- Ans: D The patient has symptoms of depression: His wife died, he has no real social support system, and he has isolated himself from his usual activities. He also drinks a considerable amount of alcohol on a daily basis, which can further depress his mood. Depression can masquerade as dementia in the elderly and must be considered in a patient with memory loss. 5. An 85-year-old retired teacher comes to your office for evaluation of weakness. You obtain a complete history, perform a thorough physical examination, and order laboratory tests. You diagnose her with hyperthyroidism. Based on her age, which of the atypical symptoms of hyperthyroidism is more likely to be seen? A) Fatigue B) Weight loss C) Tachycardia D) Anorexia - ANSWER- Ans: D This is an atypical symptom of hyperthyroidism that is more likely to be seen in the older patient. 6. A 78-year-old retired seamstress comes to the office for a routine check-up. You obtain an ECG (electrocardiogram) because of her history of hypertension. You diagnose a previous myocardial infarction and ask her if she had any symptoms related to this. Which of the following symptoms would be more common in this patient's age group for an acute myocardial infarction? A) Chest pain B) Syncope C) Pain radiating into the left arm D) Pain radiating into the jaw - ANSWER- Ans: B This is an atypical symptom and more likely to be seen in this patient's age group. 7. An 88-year-old retired piano teacher comes for evaluation of fatigue. You notice that her clothes are hanging loosely off her frame and that she has lost 15 pounds. She is unaware of this. Her husband of 63 years died a few months ago. You ask the patient to complete a Rapid Screen for Dietary Intake. Which of the following statements is considered to be part of this rapid screen? A) I eat more than two meals per day. B) I drink one glass of alcohol every day. C) Without wanting to, I have lost or gained 10 pounds in the last 6 months. D) I eat with at least one other person most of the time. - ANSWER- Ans: C This is part of the Rapid Screen for Dietary Intake. 8. An 89-year-old retired school principal comes for an annual check-up. She would like to know whether or not she should undergo a screening colonoscopy. She has never done this before. Which of the following factors should not be considered when discussing whether she should go for this screening test? A) Life expectancy B) Time interval until benefit from screening accrues C) Patient preference D) Current age of patient - ANSWER- Ans: D The current age of the patient is not as important as her actual life expectancy and current health status. 9. Which of the following booster immunizations is recommended in the older adult population? A) Tetanus B) Diphtheria C) Measles D) Mumps - ANSWER- Ans: A Older adults who have received the primary series of three tetanus immunizations should receive the single booster dose of tetanus immunization every 10 years. 10. You are asked to perform a home safety assessment for an 87-year-old retired farmer who lives by himself. Which of the following is not considered to be an increased risk for falls? A) Loose electrical cords B) Slippery or irregular surfaces C) Chairs at awkward angles D) Bright lighting - ANSWER- Ans: D Bright lighting is a recommendation to improve an older person's ability to see all possible things that could result in a fall. 11. A 73-year-old retired accountant comes to your office for her annual examination. She has incontinence of urine when she coughs or sneezes. She takes several medications for control of hypertension and diabetes. You use the DIAPERS mnemonic to assess the cause of her incontinence. All of the following are items represented by the mnemonic except for: A) Atrophic vaginitis B) Depression C) Pharmaceuticals D) Restricted mobility - ANSWER- Ans: B Depression is not a risk factor for incontinence. The D in the mnemonic stands for delirium. 12. Which of the following brief screening measures is useful in assessing memo

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NR 509
Vak
NR 509









Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NR 509
Vak
NR 509

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
11 oktober 2023
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
annjeonyango

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
annjeonyango Stanford University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
292
Laatst verkocht
6 maanden geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen