Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI PN EXIT EXAM 100+ QUESTIONS WITH UPDATED CORRECT ANSWERS /2023

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
28
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-10-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

HESI PN EXIT EXAM 100+ QUESTIONS WITH UPDATED CORRECT ANSWERS /2023

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI PN EXIT EXAM 100+
QUESTIONS WITH
UPDATED CORRECT ANSWERS
/2023

1. To decrease the risk of acid-base imbalance, what goal must the client with diabetes mellitus
strive for?
A) Checking blood glucose levels once daily
B) Drinking 3 L of fluid per day
C) Eating regularly, every 4 to 8 hours

, HESI PN EXIT EXAM 100+
QUESTIONS WITH
UPDATED CORRECT ANSWERS
/2023

D) Maintaining blood glucose level within normal limits Correct Answer: d

2. After the fourth dose of gentamicin sulfate (Garamycin) IV, the nurse plans to draw blood
samples to determine peak and trough levels. When are the best times to draw these samples?
A) 15 minutes before and 15 minutes after the next dose.
B) One hour before and one hour after the next dose.
C) 5 minutes before and 30 minutes after the next dose.
D) 30 minutes before and 30 minutes after the next dose. Correct Answer: c

3. The nurse is caring for a client with an oxygen saturation of 88% and accessory muscle use. The
nurse provides oxygen and anticipates which of these physician orders?
A) Administration of IV sodium bicarbonate
B) Computed tomography (CT) of the chest, stat
C) Intubation and mechanical ventilation
D) Administration of concentrated potassium chloride solution Correct Answer: c

4. A male client receives a local anesthetic during surgery. During the post-operative assessment,
the nurse notices the client is slurring his speech. Which action should the nurse take?
A) Determine the client is anxious and allow him to sleep.
B) Evaluate his blood pressure, pulse, and respiratory status.
C) Review the client's pre-operative history for alcohol abuse.
D) Continue to monitor the client for reactivity to anesthesia. Correct Answer: b

5. When providing discharge teaching for a client with osteoporosis, the nurse should reinforce
which home care activity?
A) A diet low in phosphates.
B) Skin inspection for bruising.
C) Exercise regimen, including swimming.
D) Elimination of hazards to home safety. Correct Answer: d

6. During lung assessment, the nurse places a stethoscope on a client's chest and instructs
him/her to say "99" each time the chest is touched with the stethoscope. What should be the
correct interpretation if the nurse hears the spoken words "99" very clearly through the
stethoscope?
A) This is a normal auscultatory finding.
B) May indicate pneumothorax.
C) May indicate pneumonia.
D) May indicate severe emphysema. Correct Answer: c

7. The nurse is caring for a group of clients with acidosis. The nurse recognizes that Kussmaul
respirations are consistent with which situation?
A) Client receiving mechanical ventilation
B) Use of hydrochlorothiazide

, HESI PN EXIT EXAM 100+
QUESTIONS WITH
UPDATED CORRECT ANSWERS
/2023
C) Aspirin overdose
D) Administration of sodium bicarbonate Correct Answer: c

8. During an interview with a client planning elective surgery, the client asks the nurse, "What is the
advantage of having a preferred provider organization insurance plan?" Which response is best
for the nurse to provide?



A) Long-term relationships with healthcare providers are more likely.
B) There are fewer healthcare providers to choose from than in an HMO plan.
C) Insurance coverage of employees is less expensive to employers.
D) An individual can become a member of a PPO without belonging to a group. Correct Answer: c

9. A client has taken steroids for 12 years to help manage chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
(COPD). When making a home visit, which nursing function is of greatest importance to this
client? Assess the client's
A) pulse rate, both apically and radially.
B) blood pressure, both standing and sitting.
C) temperature.
D) skin color and turgor. Correct Answer: c

10. An ER nurse is completing an assessment on a patient that is alert but struggles to answer
questions. When she attempts to talk, she slurs her speech and appears very frightened. What
additional clinical manifestation does the nurse expect to find if nacy's sysmptoms have been
caused by a brain attack (stroke)?
A. A carotid bruit
B. A hypotensive blood pressure
C. hyperreflexic deep tendon relexes.
D. Decreased bowel sounds Correct Answer: a

11. Which clinical manifestation further supports an assessment of a left-sided brain attack?
A) Visual field deficit on the left side.
B) Spatial-perceptual deficits.
C) Paresthesia of the left side.
D) Global aphasia. Correct Answer: D

12. When preparing a patient for a noncontrast computed tomography (CT) scan STAT, what nursing
intervention should the nurse implement?
A) Determine if the client has any allergies to iodine
B) Explain that the client will not be able to move her head throughout the CT scan.
C) Premedicate the client to decrease pain prior to having the procedure.
D) Provide an explanation of relaxation exercises prior to the procedure. Correct Answer: B

13. A neurologist prescribes a magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the head STAT for a patient.
Which data warrants immediate intervention by the nurse concerning this diagnostic test?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 oktober 2023
Aantal pagina's
28
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
StuviaNursingExams Chamberlain College Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
48
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
49
Documenten
2189
Laatst verkocht
2 jaar geleden
WELCOME TO STUVIA NURSING,Your #1 trusted source for Nursing exams!

Your trusted source for high-quality, exam-ready study guides, summaries, and notes. Whether you're prepping for your finals or looking to boost your grades, my materials are tailored to simplify complex concepts and help you succeed. All content is carefully curated to meet academic standards and save you time. Study smarter with STUVIA nursing! Subjects we prepare for: 1.NURSING 2.MEDICINE 3.BIOLOGY 4.PHARMACOLOGY 5.IMMUNOLOGY 6.HEALTH SCIENCES 7.CHEMISTRY MATERIALS What Makes STUVIA nursing Stand Out? Clear, structured notes that simplify even the hardest topics Past paper answers to help you prepare like a pro Case studies and real-world examples to deepen understanding Detailed diagrams to visualize complex ideas Time-saving summaries — perfect for revision or quick reference Trusted by hundreds of students across different courses and universities Whether you're cramming the night before or building your knowledge all semester long, our downloadable resources give you the confidence and clarity you need to study smarter, not harder. Browse our bestsellers and see why so many students choose Stuvia nursing to ace their exams !!!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.4

7 beoordelingen

5
3
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen