Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CNOR FLASHCARDS 142 QUESTIONS COMPLETESOLUTIONS 42 PAGES.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
42
Geüpload op
16-10-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

CNOR FLASHCARDS 142 QUESTIONS COMPLETESOLUTIONS 42 PAGES.

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CNOR FLASHCARDS| 142 QUESTIONS| COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS| 42 PAGES
INTRAOPERATIVE CARE QUESTION What is the preferred type of needle for subcutaneous
suturing?
A. Blunt

B. Keith

C. Reverse cutting

D. Taper cut CORRECT ANSWERS: C. Reverse cutting
Reverse cut a needle is preferred for subcutaneous suturing when it transects the skin lateral to
the wall on the outside cutting edge points away from the wound edge and the inside flat edge is
parallel to the edge of the loan thereby reducing the tendency for suture to tear through tissue

INTRAOPERATIVE CARE QUESTION 56-year-old patient is undergoing an incision and
drainage (I&D) of the right knee and upper thigh after a motorcycle accident. A tourniquet
applied to the patient's upper thigh surgeon. Why should the patient's extremity not be
exsanguinated prior to cuff inflation?
A. Open wounds do not require exsanguination.
B. Nerve damage may be too extensive.
C. Infection is present in the extremity.
D. Tourniquet pressures are adequate. CORRECT ANSWERS: C. Infection present the
extremity.
Exasanguination can cause infectious materials, and any thrombus or potentially malignant cells
to be forced into the torso in these situations elevation of the limb alone may be performed to
create exsanguination

INTRAOPERATIVE CARE QUESTION Double-armed needles are most commonly used for
procedures.
A. bowel
B. Liver
C. vascular
D. ophthalmic CORRECT ANSWERS: C. Liver
Vascular anastomosis are usually zone with double armed sutures to allow for the suture line to
run circumferentially and joint at one point

INTRAOPERATIVE CARE
QUESTION
The normal craniotomy scalp flap is created by entering the ———-space.
A. subgaleal
B. subcutaneous
C. periosteal
D. pericranium CORRECT ANSWERS: A. Subgaleal

,The subgaleal space contains adipose tissue and allows for easy in mobility of the scalp it is in
this bloodless plane that the standard craniotomy scout flap is created

INTRAOPERARIVE CARE QUESTION The most common cause of delayed wound healing is
A. immunocompromised status.
B. diabetes.
C. smoking
D. surgical site infection (SSI) CORRECT ANSWERS: D. surgical site infection
Delayed wound healing among patients undergoing a surgical or other invasive procedures is
most often link to SSI's which is typically occur within 30 days of the procedure

INTRAOPERATIVE CARE QUESTION
The best of suture choice for a fascial closure would be
A. polydioxanone, Maxon, or Monocryl.
B. surgical chromic gut.
C. Prolene.
D. Ethibond. CORRECT ANSWERS: A. Polydioxanone, Maxon, or monocryl
Facial tissue requires a closure that maintain strength for approximately three months synthetic
absorbable sutures (polydioxanone maxon or monocryl) are used for tissue that requires extended
time to absorb and maintain tissue strength eventual absorbability decreases the risk for infection
related to the presence of a foreign substance.

INTRAOPERATIVE CARE QUESTION
A vaginal hysterectomy receives which of the following wound classifications? A. Clean (Class
I)
B. Clean-contaminated (Class lI)
C. Contaminated (Class III)
D. Dirty-infected (Class IV) CORRECT ANSWERS: B. Clean contaminated (class II)
Clean contaminated wounds are those in which the respiratory alimentary or genitourinary tract
is entered under controlled conditions

INTRAOPERATIVE CARE QUESTION
The superior thyroid artery supplies the thyroid gland and originates from which vessel?
A. Internal carotid artery
B. External carotid artery
C. Inferior thyroid artery
D. Subclavian artery CORRECT ANSWERS: B. External carotid artery
Blood supply to the thyroid is from the superior thyroid artery which originates from the external
carotid artery and from the inferior thyroid artery which originates from the thyrocervical trunk
of the subclavian artery

INTRAOPERATIVE CARE QUESTION Moving a patient who weighs less than 73 pounds
from supine to lateral requires
A. 2 to 3 caregivers to assist with transfer B. 3 to 4 caregivers to assist with transfer.
C. use of a mechanical lift device .

,D. an air-assisted lateral transfer device. CORRECT ANSWERS: A. 2-3 caregivers to assisst
w/transfer
2 to 3 caregivers are needed to assist with transfer a patient in this weight category which is to
address worker safety and patient transfer

INTRAOPERATIVE CARE QUESTION Which of the following skin antiseptics are safe to use
on the genitals?
A. lodine/lodophors
B. Alcohol
C. 4 % chlorhexidine gluconate ( CHG ) D. Alcoholic iodine/iodophors CORRECT ANSWERS:
A. Iodine/Iodophors
For those patients that do not have an iodine allergy non-alcoholic Iodine is the skin antiseptic of
choice for the genitals

INTRAOPERATIVE CARE QUESTION
The purpose of an incident (occurrence) report is to
A. identify the person responsible for the adverse event that corrective or punitive action may be
taken.

B. provide an opportunity for the persons involved to document their opinion of what led to the
event.

C. serve as an internal document for risk management.

D. be used as evidence in a court of law as part of the patient's permanent record CORRECT
ANSWERS: C. serve as an internal document for risk management.
Incident report should objectively, completely and accurately describe the event without
interpretation or opinion by the person or persons completing the form they are considered
facility work documents used to improve processes not attach blame to an individual an incident
report should never be documented to the patient's record

INTRAOPERATIVE CARE QUESTION
An intraoperative autologous blood salvage device may be used

A. for a patient undergoing an emergency C-section for abruptio placentae

B. during resection of intact malignant tumors.

C. in conjunction with the of microfibrillar collagen (Avitene).

D. in patients with sepsis. CORRECT ANSWERS: B. during resection of intact malignant
tumors.
If a malignant tumor can be resected intact, patients with cancer may benefit from
autotransfusion intraoperative blood salvage should not be used in conjunction with collagen
hemostatic agents which may not wash out of the salvage blood blood contaminated with
amniotic fluid or nonsystemic infection should not be reinfused

, INTRAOPERATIVE CARE QUESTION

When receiving a verbal pathology report, the perioperative nurse should

A. relay the message to the surgical assistant.

B. document it in the patient record using a write-down, read-back format.

C. summarize the report to the surgeon.

D. request the pathologist to email the report. CORRECT ANSWERS: B. document it in the
patient record using a write-down, read-back format.

Direct communication between the pathologist and surgeon is the best method to minimize risk
of communication errors, if direct communication is not possible, the perioperative nurse may
receive the information but, it should be documented in the write down, read back format
including date and time

INTRAOPERATIVE CARE QUESTION

Short-term exposure to waste anesthesia gas may cause

A. infertility.

B. miscarriage.

C. lethargy and fatigue.

D. cancer CORRECT ANSWERS: C. lethargy and fatigue.

Short term exposure results in lethargy and fatigue and can be reduced with the use of
scavenging systems all other choices are the result of long-term exposure

INTRAOPERATIVE CARE QUESTION

Prophylactic antibiotics should be administered
A. within 1 hour after skin incision.

B. at the discretion of the admitting nurse.

C. for 48 hours postoperatively for clean and clean - contaminated cases

D. within 1 hour before skin incision. CORRECT ANSWERS: D. within 1 hour before skin
incision.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
16 oktober 2023
Aantal pagina's
42
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Onbekend

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Examiner651 Freelance
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
20
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
3737
Laatst verkocht
3 maanden geleden

5.0

2 beoordelingen

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen