Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AHIMA CCA: Exam 2023/2024/ Complete exam !!

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
329
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-10-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

AHIMA CCA: Exam 2023/2024/ Complete exam !! A 65-year-old white male was admitted to the hospital on 1/15 complaining of abdominal pain. The attending physician requested an upper GI series and laboratory evaluation of CBC and UA. The x-ray revealed possible cholelithiasis, and the UA showed an increased white blood cell count. The patient was taken to surgery for an exploratory laparoscopy, and a ruptured appendix was discovered. The chief complaint was:

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AHIMA CCA: Exam 2023/2024/ Complete exam !!


1.
A 65-year-old white male was admitted to the hospital on 1/15 complaining of abdominal
pain. The attending physician requested an upper GI series and laboratory evaluation of
CBC and UA. The x-ray revealed possible cholelithiasis, and the UA showed an
increased white blood cell count. The patient was taken to surgery for an exploratory
laparoscopy, and a ruptured appendix was discovered. The chief complaint was:

a. Ruptured appendix

b. Exploratory laparoscopy

c. Abdominal pain

d. Cholelithiasis Answer- c. Abdominal pain

The nature and duration of the symptoms that caused the patient to seek medical
attention as stated in the patient's own words (Odom-Wesley et al. 2009, 331).

2.
84. An individual stole and used another person's insurance information to obtain
medical care. This action would be considered:

a. Violation of bioethics

b. Fraud and abuse

c. Medical identity theft

d. Abuse Answer- c. Medical identity theft

Correct Answer: 84. c. Medical identity theft occurs when someone uses a person's
name and sometimes other parts of their identity without the victim's knowledge or
consent to obtain medical services or goods (Johns 2011, 773).

3.
Identify the ICD-9-CM diagnostic code(s) for acute osteomyelitis of ankle due to
Staphylococcus.

a. 730.06

b. 730.07

,c. 730.07, 041.1

d. 730.07, 041.10 Answer- d. 730.07, 041.10

Correct Answer: D Index Osteomyelitis, acute or subacute. Refer to the table in the
Index for the fifth digit 5, ankle and foot. Infection, staphylococcal NEC (Schraffenberger
2012, 305-306).

4.
A system that provides alerts and reminders to clinicians is a(n):

a. Clinical decision support system

b. Electronic data interchange

c. Point of care charting system

d. Knowledge database Answer- Correct Answer: A Clinical decision support includes
providing documentation of clinical findings and procedures, active reminders about
medication administration, suggestions for prescribing less expensive but equally
effective drugs, protocols for certain health maintenance procedures, alerts that a
duplicate lab test is being ordered, and countless other decision-making aids for all
stakeholders in the care process (Johns 2011, 138).

5.
What does an audit trail check for?

a. Unauthorized access to a system

b. Loss of data

c. Presence of a virus

d. Successful completion of a backup Answer- Correct Answer: A

Audit trails can provide tracking information such as who accessed which records and
for what purpose (Johns 2011, 403).

6.
This is a condition with an imprecise diagnosis with various characteristics. The
condition may be diagnosed when a patient presents with sinus arrest, sinoatrial exit
block, or persistent sinus bradycardia. This syndrome is often the result of drug therapy,
such as digitalis, calcium channel blockers, beta-blockers, sympatholytic agents, or
antiarrhythmics. Another presentation includes recurrent supraventricular tachycardias
associated with bradyarrhythmias. Prolonged ambulatory monitoring may be indicated

,to establish a diagnosis of this condition. Treatment includes insertion of a permanent
cardiac pacemaker.

a. Atrial fibrillation (427.31)

b. Atrial flutter (427.32)

c. Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia (427.0)

d. Sick sinus syndrome (SSS) (427.81) Answer- d. Sick sinus syndrome (SSS) (427.81)

Correct Answer: D SSS is the imprecise diagnosis with various characteristics treated
with the insertion of a permanent cardiac pacemaker. The other three conditions are
treated with cardioversion and different pharmacological therapy (Schraffenberger 2012,
194-195).

7.
Identify the ICD-9-CM diagnostic code for primary localized osteoarthrosis of the hip.

a. 715.95

b. 715.15

c. 721.90

d. 715.16 Answer- b. 715.15

Correct Answer: B Index Osteoarthrosis, localized, primary. For category 715, refer to
the table for the fifth digit of 5 for pelvic region and thigh (Schraffenberger 2012, 303-
304).

8.
A health record with deficiencies that is not complete within the timeframe specified in
the medical staff rules and regulations is called a(n):

a. Suspended record

b. Delinquent record

c. Pending record

d. Illegal record Answer- Correct Answer: B

An incomplete record not rectified within a specific number of days as indicated in the
medical staff rules and regulations is considered to be delinquent (Johns 2011, 412).

, 9.
A hospital HIM department wants to purchase an electronic system that records the
location of health records removed from the filing system and documents the date of
their return to the HIM department. Which of the following electronic systems would
fulfill this purpose?

a. Chart deficiency system

b. Chart tracking system

c. Chart abstracting system

d. Chart encoder Answer- Correct Answer: B

With an automated tracking system, it is easy to track how many records are charged
out of the system, their location, and whether they have been returned on the due dates
indicated (Johns 2011, 402).

10.
Identify the appropriate ICD-9-CM diagnosis code for Lou Gehrig's disease.

a. 335.20

b. 334.8

c. 335.29

d. 335.2 Answer- Correct Answer: A

Index Disease, Lou Gehrig's or Lou Gehrig's disease. Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis is
another name for Lou Gehrig's disease. Many diseases carry the name of a person or
an eponym. The main terms for eponyms are located in the Alphabetic Index under the
eponym or the disease, syndrome, or disorder (Schraffenberger 2012, 13).

11.
In the laboratory section of CPT, if a group of tests overlaps two or more panels, report
the panel that incorporates the greatest number of tests to fulfill the code definition.
What would a coder do with the remaining test codes that are not part of a panel?

a. Report the remaining tests using individual test codes, according to CPT.

b. Do not report the remaining individual test codes.

c. Report only those test codes that are part of a panel.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 oktober 2023
Aantal pagina's
329
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$17.79
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
smartchoices Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
36
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
4499
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden

4.8

9 beoordelingen

5
7
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen