ATI comprehensive exit exam with 150+
questions with 100% correct answers
updated version A+ GRADE 2023
1) A nurse in an emergency department completes an assessment on an adolescent
client that has conduct
disorder. The client threatened suicide to teacher at school. Which of the following
statements should the
nurse include in the assessment?
a) Tell me about your siblings
b) Tell me what kind of music you like
c) Tell me how often do you drink alcohol
d) Tell me about your school schedule -ANSWER ------- C0 tell me how often do you
drink alcohol
2) *A nurse is observing bonding to the client her newborn. Which of following actions
by the client requires
the nurse to intervene?
a) Holding the newborn in an en face position
b) Asking the father to change the newborn's diaper
c) Requesting the nurse take the newborn nursery so she can rest
d) Viewing the newborn's actions to be uncooperative -ANSWER ------- d) Viewing
the newborn's actions to be uncooperative
3) A nurse is caring for client who is taking levothyroxin. Which of the following findings
should indicate that
the medication is effective?
a) Weight loss (this drug acts as T4 and will normalize the effects of hypothyroidism)
b) Decreased blood pressure
c) Absence of seizures
d) Decrease inflammation -ANSWER ------- a) Weight loss (this drug acts as T4 and
will normalize the effects of hypothyroidism)
4) A nurse is planning discharge teaching for cord care for the parent of a newborn.
Which instructions would
you include in the teaching?
a) Contact provider if the cord still turns black (it's going to turn black)
b) Clean the base of the cord with hydrogen peroxide daily (clean with neutral pH
cleanser)
c) Keep the cord dry until it falls off (cord should be kept clean and dry to prevent
infection)
,d) The cord stump will fall off in five days (cord falls off in 10-14 days) -ANSWER ----
--- c) Keep the cord dry until it falls off (cord should be kept clean and dry to prevent
infection)
5) A nurse is assessing a client in the PACU. Which of the following findings indicates
decreased cardiac output?
a) Shivering
b) Oliguria
c) Bradypnea
d) Constricted pupils -ANSWER ------- b) Oliguria
6) A nurse is assisting with mass casualty triage: explosion at a local factory. Which of
the following client
should the nurse identify as the priority?
a) A client that has massive head trauma
b) A client has full thickness burns to face and trunk
c) A client with indications of hypovolemic shock
d) A client with open fracture of the lower extremity -ANSWER ------- c) A client with
indications of hypovolemic shock
7) A nurse is a receiving report on four clients. Which of the following clients should the
nurse assess first?
a) A client who has illeal conduit and mucus in the pouch
b) Client pleasant arteriovenous additional vibration palpated
c) A client whose chronic kidney disease with cloudy diasylate outflow
d) A client was transurethral resection of the prostate with a red tinged urine in the bag -
ANSWER ------- c) A client whose chronic kidney disease with cloudy diasylate
outflow
8) A nurse is caring for a client just received the first dose of lisinopril. The following is
an appropriate nursing
intervention?
a) Place's cardiac monitoring
b) Monitor the clients oxygen saturation level
c) Provide standby assist with the client from bed
d) Encourage foods high in potassium -ANSWER ------- c) Provide standby assist
with the client from bed
9) A nurse is caring for a client who is in labor and is receiving electronic fetal
monitoring. The nurse is reviewing the monitor tracing and notes early decelerations.
Which the following should the nurse
expect?
a) Feta hypoxia
b) Abrupto placentae
c) Post maturity
d) Head Compression -ANSWER ------- d) Head Compression
,10) A nurse is caring for a client who has chronic kidney disease. The nurse should
identify which of the
following laboratory values as in an indication for hemodialysis?
a) glomerular filtration rate of 14 mL/ minute
b) BUN 16 mg/DL
c) serum magnesium 1.8 mg mg/dl
d) Serum phosphorus 4.0 mg/dL -ANSWER ------- a) glomerular filtration rate of 14
mL/ minute
11) A nurse is caring for an infant who has a prescription for continuous pulse oximetry.
The following is an
appropriate action for the nurse to take?
a) Placed infant under radiant warmer
b) Move the probe site every 3 hours
c) Heat the skin one minute prior to placing the program
d) Placed a sensor on the index finger -ANSWER ------- c) Heat the skin one minute
prior to placing the program
12) A nurse in a mental health facility receives a change of shift report on for clients.
Which of the following
clients should the nurse plan to assess first?
a) Client placed in restraints to the aggressive behavior
b) A new limited client pleasures history of 4.5 kg weight loss in the past two months
c) Client is receiving a PRN dose of health heard all two hours ago for increased anxiety
d) Applied he'll be receiving his first ECT treatment today -ANSWER ------- a) Client
placed in restraints to the aggressive behavior
13) A nurse working at the clinic is teaching a group of clients who are pregnant on the
use of nonpharmacological pain management. Which of the following statements by the
nurse is an appropriate
description of the use of hypnosis during labor?
a) Hypnosis focuses on the biofeedback as a relaxation technique
b) Hypnosis promotes increased control of her pain perception during contractions
c) Hypnosis uses therapeutic touch to reduce anxiety during labor
d) Hypnosis provides instruction to minimize pain -ANSWER ------- b) Hypnosis
promotes increased control of her pain perception during contractions
14) A nurse in a County Jail health clinic is leading group therapy session. A client who
was incarcerated for theft is addressing the group. Which of the following is an example
of reaction formation? (rxn formation
is when you use opposite feelings. ex: being super nice to someone you dislike)
a) I steal things because it's the only way I can keep my mind off my bad marriage
b) I can't believe I was accused of something I didn't do
c) I don't want talk about my feelings right now. We will talk more next time
, d) I think that people just you're just lazy and should earn money honestly -ANSWER
------- d) I think that people just you're just lazy and should earn money honestly
15) A nurse is obtaining the medical history of a client who has a new prescription for
isosorbide monotitrate.
Which of the following should the nurse identify as a contraindication to medication?
a) Glaucoma
b) Hypertension
c) Polycythemia
d) Migraine headaches -ANSWER ------- a) Glaucoma
16) ? -ANSWER -------
17) The nurses is caring for a client recovering from an acute myocardial infarction.
Which following
intervention should the nurse include in the point of care?
a) Draw a troponin level every four hours
b) Performance EKG every 12 hours
c) Plant oxygen tent fell over minutes via rebreather mask
d) Obtain a cardiac rehabilitation consult -ANSWER ------- d) Obtain a cardiac
rehabilitation consult
18) A Nurses caring for client who has breast cancer and has been covering receiving
chemotherapy. Which of
the following laboratory values should nurse report to provider?
a) WBC 3,000/mm3
b) Hemoglobin 14 g/dl
c) Platelet 250,000/mm3
d) aPTT 30 seconds -ANSWER ------- a) WBC 3,000/mm3
19) Home health nurse is carefully planned for Alzheimer's disease. To the following
action should the nurse
include in the plan of care
a) Place a daily calendar in the kitchen
b) Replace button clothing with zippered items
c) Replace the carpet with hardwood floors
d) Create variation in daily routine -ANSWER ------- a) Place a daily calendar in the
kitchen
20) Nurse is performing change of shift assessments on 4 clients. Which of the following
findings should the
nurse report to provider first?
a) The client was cystic fibrosis and has a thick productive clock and reports thirst
b) Client who has gastroenteritis and is lethargic and confused
c) The Client has diabetes mellitus has morning fasting Legal cost of 185 mg over deal
questions with 100% correct answers
updated version A+ GRADE 2023
1) A nurse in an emergency department completes an assessment on an adolescent
client that has conduct
disorder. The client threatened suicide to teacher at school. Which of the following
statements should the
nurse include in the assessment?
a) Tell me about your siblings
b) Tell me what kind of music you like
c) Tell me how often do you drink alcohol
d) Tell me about your school schedule -ANSWER ------- C0 tell me how often do you
drink alcohol
2) *A nurse is observing bonding to the client her newborn. Which of following actions
by the client requires
the nurse to intervene?
a) Holding the newborn in an en face position
b) Asking the father to change the newborn's diaper
c) Requesting the nurse take the newborn nursery so she can rest
d) Viewing the newborn's actions to be uncooperative -ANSWER ------- d) Viewing
the newborn's actions to be uncooperative
3) A nurse is caring for client who is taking levothyroxin. Which of the following findings
should indicate that
the medication is effective?
a) Weight loss (this drug acts as T4 and will normalize the effects of hypothyroidism)
b) Decreased blood pressure
c) Absence of seizures
d) Decrease inflammation -ANSWER ------- a) Weight loss (this drug acts as T4 and
will normalize the effects of hypothyroidism)
4) A nurse is planning discharge teaching for cord care for the parent of a newborn.
Which instructions would
you include in the teaching?
a) Contact provider if the cord still turns black (it's going to turn black)
b) Clean the base of the cord with hydrogen peroxide daily (clean with neutral pH
cleanser)
c) Keep the cord dry until it falls off (cord should be kept clean and dry to prevent
infection)
,d) The cord stump will fall off in five days (cord falls off in 10-14 days) -ANSWER ----
--- c) Keep the cord dry until it falls off (cord should be kept clean and dry to prevent
infection)
5) A nurse is assessing a client in the PACU. Which of the following findings indicates
decreased cardiac output?
a) Shivering
b) Oliguria
c) Bradypnea
d) Constricted pupils -ANSWER ------- b) Oliguria
6) A nurse is assisting with mass casualty triage: explosion at a local factory. Which of
the following client
should the nurse identify as the priority?
a) A client that has massive head trauma
b) A client has full thickness burns to face and trunk
c) A client with indications of hypovolemic shock
d) A client with open fracture of the lower extremity -ANSWER ------- c) A client with
indications of hypovolemic shock
7) A nurse is a receiving report on four clients. Which of the following clients should the
nurse assess first?
a) A client who has illeal conduit and mucus in the pouch
b) Client pleasant arteriovenous additional vibration palpated
c) A client whose chronic kidney disease with cloudy diasylate outflow
d) A client was transurethral resection of the prostate with a red tinged urine in the bag -
ANSWER ------- c) A client whose chronic kidney disease with cloudy diasylate
outflow
8) A nurse is caring for a client just received the first dose of lisinopril. The following is
an appropriate nursing
intervention?
a) Place's cardiac monitoring
b) Monitor the clients oxygen saturation level
c) Provide standby assist with the client from bed
d) Encourage foods high in potassium -ANSWER ------- c) Provide standby assist
with the client from bed
9) A nurse is caring for a client who is in labor and is receiving electronic fetal
monitoring. The nurse is reviewing the monitor tracing and notes early decelerations.
Which the following should the nurse
expect?
a) Feta hypoxia
b) Abrupto placentae
c) Post maturity
d) Head Compression -ANSWER ------- d) Head Compression
,10) A nurse is caring for a client who has chronic kidney disease. The nurse should
identify which of the
following laboratory values as in an indication for hemodialysis?
a) glomerular filtration rate of 14 mL/ minute
b) BUN 16 mg/DL
c) serum magnesium 1.8 mg mg/dl
d) Serum phosphorus 4.0 mg/dL -ANSWER ------- a) glomerular filtration rate of 14
mL/ minute
11) A nurse is caring for an infant who has a prescription for continuous pulse oximetry.
The following is an
appropriate action for the nurse to take?
a) Placed infant under radiant warmer
b) Move the probe site every 3 hours
c) Heat the skin one minute prior to placing the program
d) Placed a sensor on the index finger -ANSWER ------- c) Heat the skin one minute
prior to placing the program
12) A nurse in a mental health facility receives a change of shift report on for clients.
Which of the following
clients should the nurse plan to assess first?
a) Client placed in restraints to the aggressive behavior
b) A new limited client pleasures history of 4.5 kg weight loss in the past two months
c) Client is receiving a PRN dose of health heard all two hours ago for increased anxiety
d) Applied he'll be receiving his first ECT treatment today -ANSWER ------- a) Client
placed in restraints to the aggressive behavior
13) A nurse working at the clinic is teaching a group of clients who are pregnant on the
use of nonpharmacological pain management. Which of the following statements by the
nurse is an appropriate
description of the use of hypnosis during labor?
a) Hypnosis focuses on the biofeedback as a relaxation technique
b) Hypnosis promotes increased control of her pain perception during contractions
c) Hypnosis uses therapeutic touch to reduce anxiety during labor
d) Hypnosis provides instruction to minimize pain -ANSWER ------- b) Hypnosis
promotes increased control of her pain perception during contractions
14) A nurse in a County Jail health clinic is leading group therapy session. A client who
was incarcerated for theft is addressing the group. Which of the following is an example
of reaction formation? (rxn formation
is when you use opposite feelings. ex: being super nice to someone you dislike)
a) I steal things because it's the only way I can keep my mind off my bad marriage
b) I can't believe I was accused of something I didn't do
c) I don't want talk about my feelings right now. We will talk more next time
, d) I think that people just you're just lazy and should earn money honestly -ANSWER
------- d) I think that people just you're just lazy and should earn money honestly
15) A nurse is obtaining the medical history of a client who has a new prescription for
isosorbide monotitrate.
Which of the following should the nurse identify as a contraindication to medication?
a) Glaucoma
b) Hypertension
c) Polycythemia
d) Migraine headaches -ANSWER ------- a) Glaucoma
16) ? -ANSWER -------
17) The nurses is caring for a client recovering from an acute myocardial infarction.
Which following
intervention should the nurse include in the point of care?
a) Draw a troponin level every four hours
b) Performance EKG every 12 hours
c) Plant oxygen tent fell over minutes via rebreather mask
d) Obtain a cardiac rehabilitation consult -ANSWER ------- d) Obtain a cardiac
rehabilitation consult
18) A Nurses caring for client who has breast cancer and has been covering receiving
chemotherapy. Which of
the following laboratory values should nurse report to provider?
a) WBC 3,000/mm3
b) Hemoglobin 14 g/dl
c) Platelet 250,000/mm3
d) aPTT 30 seconds -ANSWER ------- a) WBC 3,000/mm3
19) Home health nurse is carefully planned for Alzheimer's disease. To the following
action should the nurse
include in the plan of care
a) Place a daily calendar in the kitchen
b) Replace button clothing with zippered items
c) Replace the carpet with hardwood floors
d) Create variation in daily routine -ANSWER ------- a) Place a daily calendar in the
kitchen
20) Nurse is performing change of shift assessments on 4 clients. Which of the following
findings should the
nurse report to provider first?
a) The client was cystic fibrosis and has a thick productive clock and reports thirst
b) Client who has gastroenteritis and is lethargic and confused
c) The Client has diabetes mellitus has morning fasting Legal cost of 185 mg over deal