Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CBCS Final Exam All Possible Questions and Answers Solved 100%

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
48
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
25-10-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

CBCS Final Exam All Possible Questions and Answers Solved 100%

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CBCS Final Exam All Possible Questions and Answers
Solved 100%
What anatomical or compartment contains all the thoracic viscera except the lungs? -ANS-Mediastinum



Who is responsible for enforcing the HIPAA security rule -ANS-Office of Civil Rights (OCR)



ABN -ANS-Advance Beneficiary Notice



According to the OIG, internal monitoring and auditing should be performed by what means? -ANS-
Periodic audits



What does the abbreviation MAC stand for? -ANS-Medicare Administrative Contractor



How many lobes make up the RIGHT lung? -ANS-the right has 3 lobes

the left has 2 lobes



Condition in which the endometrial tissue is found outside of the uterus. -ANS-Endometriosis



A thin membrane lining the chambers of the heart and valves is called the: -ANS-endocardium



PHI -ANS-Protected Health Information



What is the TRUE statement in reporting pressure ulcers? -ANS-Two codes are assigned when a patient
is admitted with a pressure ulcer that evolves to another stage during the admission.



The acronym MMRV stands for what? -ANS-measles, mumps, rubella, and varicella



Which of the following is not part of the small intestine?

a. duodenum

b. ileum

,c. jejunum

d. cecum -ANS-d. cecum



Healthcare providers are responsible for developing ______________ policies and procedures regarding
privacy in their practices.

a. Patient hotline

b. Work around procedures

c. Fees

d. Notices of Privacy Practices -ANS-Notices of Privacy Practices



A part of the male genital system sitting below the urinary bladder and surrounding the urethra is called
the:

a. testis

b. scrotum

c. prostate

d. epididymis -ANS-c. Prostate



What is the Rinne test?

a. Test using music as the focal point

b. test for hearing loss using a vibrating tuning fork placed at the center of the head

c. test using a 2-syllable word with equal stress on each syllable

d. test measuring hearing using bone conduction and air conduction -ANS-d. test measuring hearing
using bone conduction and air conduction



What is the difference between entropion and ectropion?

A. Entropion is the inward turning of the eyelid and ectropion is the outward turning of the eyelid.

B. Entropion is facial droop and ectropion is a facial spasm.

C. Entropion is the outward turning of the hands and ectropion is the inward turning of the hands.

, D. Entropion inward turning of the feet and ectropion is the outward turning of the feet due to muscle
disorder. -ANS-a. entropion is the inward turning of the eyelid and ectropion is the outward turning of
the eyelid.



An arteriovenous anastomosis is used to increase blood flow in hemodialysis. Which one of the
following describes a direct arteriovenous anastomosis?

A. Insertion of a cannula

B. A section of artery and a neighboring vein are joined

C. A donor's vein is used to connect an artery and a vein

D. Radical hysterectomy not otherwise specified

E. A synthetic vein is used to connect an artery and a vein -ANS-b. a section of the artery and a
neighboring vein are joined



Ventral, umbilical, spigelian and incisional are types of:

A. Surgical approaches

B. Hernias

C. Organs found in the digestive system

D. Cardiac catheterizations -ANS-b. hernias



When a patient is having a tenotomy performed on the abductor hallucis muscle, where is this muscle
located?

A. Foot

B. Upper Arm

C. Upper Leg

D. Hand -ANS-a. foot



Which statement is TRUE when reporting pregnancy codes (O00-O9A):

A. These codes can be used on the maternal and baby records.

B. These codes have sequencing priority over codes from other chapters.

C. Code Z33.1 should always be reported with these codes.

, D. The seventh character assigned to these codes only indicate a complication during the pregnancy. -
ANS-B: These codes have sequencing priority over codes from other chapters



Which statement is TRUE about reporting codes for diabetes mellitus?

A. If the type of diabetes mellitus is not documented in the medical record the default type is E11.- Type
2 diabetes mellitus.

B. When a patient uses insulin, Type 1 is always reported.

C. The age of the patient is a sole determining factor to report Type 1

. D. When assigning codes for diabetes and its associated condition(s), the code(s) from category E08-
E13 are not reported as a primary code. -ANS-a. if the type of diabetes mellitus is not documented in the
medical record, the default type is E11: type 2 diabetes mellitus



Which statement is TRUE for reporting external cause codes of morbidity (V00-Y99)?

A. All external cause codes do not require a seventh character.

B. Only report one external cause code to fully explain each cause.

C. Report code Y92.9 if the place of occurrence is not stated.

D. External cause codes should never be sequenced as a first-listed or primary code -ANS-d. external
cause codes should never be sequenced as a first-listed or primary code



What is NOT included in CPT® surgical package?

A. Typical postoperative follow-up care

B. One related Evaluation and Management service on the same date of the procedure

C. Returning to the operating room the next day for a complication resulting from the initial procedure

D. Evaluating the patient in the post-anesthesia recovery area -ANS-c. returning to the operating room
the next day for a complication resulting from the initial procedure



What is the term used for inflammation of the bone and bone marrow?

A. Chondromatosis

B. Osteochondritis

C. Costochondritis

D. Osteomyelitis -ANS-d. osteomyelitis

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 oktober 2023
Aantal pagina's
48
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Blessedmercy
2.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Blessedmercy kenyatta university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
481
Laatst verkocht
11 maanden geleden

2.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen