Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

WGU D118: OA Study Guide (Complete) Questions With 100% Correct Answers.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
87
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-10-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

WGU D118: OA Study Guide (Complete) Questions With 100% Correct Answers. An advanced practice registered nurse (APRN) is gathering data for an ongoing research project. In the project, the APRN is interviewing individual patients as well as conducting focused group sessions with multiple patients. Which type of research design is being used by the APRN? a. Quasi-experimental b. Qualitative c. Experimental d. Descriptive ANS: B Qualitative research relies on data obtained by the researcher from first-hand observation, interviews, questionnaires (on which participants write descriptively), focus groups, participant observation, recordings made in natural settings, documents, case studies, and artifacts. An advanced practice registered nurse (APRN) is gathering data for an ongoing research project. In the project, a group of individuals with Type 2 diabetes are divided into two randomized groups. Which type of research design is being used by the APRN? a. Quasi-experimental b. Qualitative c. Experimental d. Descriptive ANS: C In an experimental r

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

WGU D118: OA Study Guide (Complete) Questions With
100% Correct Answers.
An advanced practice registered nurse (APRN) is gathering data for an ongoing
research project. In the project, the APRN is interviewing individual patients as
well as conducting focused group sessions with multiple patients. Which type of
research design is being used by the APRN?

a. Quasi-experimental
b. Qualitative
c. Experimental
d. Descriptive
ANS: B

Qualitative research relies on data obtained by the researcher from first-hand
observation, interviews, questionnaires (on which participants write descriptively), focus
groups, participant observation, recordings made in natural settings, documents, case
studies, and artifacts.
An advanced practice registered nurse (APRN) is gathering data for an ongoing
research project. In the project, a group of individuals with Type 2 diabetes are
divided into two randomized groups. Which type of research design is being used
by the APRN?

a. Quasi-experimental
b. Qualitative
c. Experimental
d. Descriptive
ANS: C

In an experimental research study, the participants in both the treatment and control
groups are randomly assigned.
An advanced practice registered nurse (APRN) is gathering data for an ongoing
research project. In the project, a group of individuals with Type 2 diabetes are
divided into two non-randomized groups. Which type of research design is being
used by the APRN?

a. Quasi-experimental
b. Qualitative
c. Experimental
d. Descriptive
ANS: A

A quasi-experimental design does not randomly assign participants to treatment or
control groups for comparison.

,An advanced practice registered nurse (APRN) is gathering data for an ongoing
research project. In the project, the APRN is focusing on identifying the
characteristics that makeup a population of patients with Type 2 diabetes. Which
type of research design is being used by the APRN?

a. Quasi-experimental
b. Qualitative
c. Experimental
d. Descriptive
ANS: D

Descriptive Research is used to describe characteristics of a population or phenomenon
being studied. It does not answer questions about how/when/why the characteristics
occurred. Rather it addresses the "what" question (what are the characteristics of the
population or situation being studied?).
What is the purpose of Level I research?

a. To define characteristics of interest of groups of patients

b. To demonstrate the effectiveness of an intervention or treatment

c. To describe relationships among characteristics or variables

d. To evaluate the nature of relationships between two variables
ANS: A

Level I research is conducted to define the characteristics of groups of patients.
What is the purpose of Level II research?

a. To define characteristics of interest of groups of patients

b. To demonstrate the effectiveness of an intervention or treatment

c. To describe relationships among characteristics or variables

d. To evaluate the nature of relationships between two variables
ANS: C

Level II research is concerned with describing the relationships among characteristics or
variables.
What is the purpose of Level III research?

a. To define characteristics of interest of groups of patients

b. To demonstrate the effectiveness of an intervention or treatment

,c. To describe relationships among characteristics or variables

d. To evaluate the nature of relationships between two variables
ANS: D

Level III research evaluates the nature of the relationships between two variables.
What is the purpose of Level IV research?

a. To define characteristics of interest of groups of patients

b. To demonstrate the effectiveness of an intervention or treatment

c. To describe relationships among characteristics or variables

d. To evaluate the nature of relationships between two variables
ANS: B

Level IV research is conducted to demonstrate the effectiveness of interventions or
treatments.
Which is the most appropriate research design for a Level I research study?

a. Epidemiological studies
b. Experimental design
c. Qualitative studies
d. Randomized clinical trials
ANS: C

Qualitative designs are useful for Level I
Which is the most appropriate research design for a Level II research study?

a. Epidemiological studies
b. Experimental design
c. Qualitative studies
d. Randomized clinical trials
ANS: A

Epidemiological studies are appropriate for level II studies.
Which is the most appropriate research design for a Level III research study?

a. Epidemiological studies
b. Experimental design
c. Qualitative studies
d. Randomized clinical trials
ANS: B

The experimental design is the most appropriate design for a Level III study.

, Epidemiological studies are appropriate for level II studies. Qualitative designs are
useful for Level I studies. Randomized clinical trials are used for Level IV studies.
Which is the most appropriate research design for a Level IV research study?

a. Epidemiological studies
b. Experimental design
c. Qualitative studies
d. Randomized clinical trials
ANS: D

Randomized clinical trials are used for Level IV studies.
What is the purpose of clinical research trials in the spectrum of translational
research?

a. Adoption of interventions and clinical practices into routine clinical care

b. Determination of the basis of disease and various treatment options

c. Examination of safety and effectiveness of various interventions

d. Exploration of fundamental mechanisms of biology, disease, or behavior
ANS: C

Clinical research trials are concerned with determining the safety and effectiveness of
interventions. Adoption of interventions and practices is part of clinical implementation.
Determination of the basis of disease and treatment options is part of the preclinical
research phase. Exploration of the fundamental mechanisms of biology, disease, or
behavior is part of the basic research stage.
What is a goal of the Healthy People initiative?

a. To increase a patient's quality of life

b. To create physical environments that promote proper health

c. To achieve health equality by eliminating disparities

d. To provide free health care to those unable to pay for care e. To promote
healthy behaviors across all life stages
ANS: C

Overarching goals of the Healthy People initiative are to increase quality and length of
life, free of preventable disease, disability, injury, and premature death; to achieve
health equality by eliminating disparities; to create social and physical environments that
promote proper health; and to promote increased quality of life, healthy development,
and healthy behaviors across all life stages, all goals consistent with the definition of
wellness. Free health care is not a stated goal of the initiative.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 oktober 2023
Aantal pagina's
87
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ACADEMICAIDSTORE Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1212
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
892
Documenten
12023
Laatst verkocht
9 uur geleden
ACADEMICAID STORE

Welcome to ACADEMICAID store! We specialize in reliable test banks, exam questions with verified answers, practice exams, study guides, and complete exam review materials to help students pass on the first try. Our uploads support Nursing programs, professional certifications, business courses, accounting classes, and college-level exams. All documents are well-organized, accurate, exam-focused, and easy to follow, making them ideal for quizzes, midterms, finals, ATI & HESI prep, NCLEX-style practice, certification exams, and last-minute reviews. If you’re looking for trusted test banks, comprehensive exam prep, and time-saving study resources, you’re in the right place.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.1

176 beoordelingen

5
98
4
29
3
28
2
6
1
15

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen