Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AXIS EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
13
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-10-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

A customer has a lot of motion blur on recordings from a fixed camera. What would be the most likely setting to address the blurring? A.Gain level B.Brightness C.Backlight compensation D.Shutter speed - Answer- D.Shutter speed Which statement is true regarding H.264 and Motion JPEG? A.The highest bandwidth savings using H.264 compared to Motion JPEG is at high frame rates B.Bandwidth savings using H.264 has nothing to do with frame rate, only scene complexity C.Bandwidth savings using H.264 has nothing to do with frame rate, only Group of Video (GOV) setting D.The highest bandwidth savings using H.264 compared to Motion JPEG is at low frame rates - Answer- A.The highest bandwidth savings using H.264 compared to Motion JPEG is at high frame rates Which of the following will allow a customer to have a PTZ camera automatically change between three predefined positions? A.Configure the camera's I/O ports to control the preset positions B.Use the Guard Tour capability to switch between the preset positions C.Switch between the predefined positions using a joystick D.Use the auto tracking capability to switch between the preset positions - Answer- B.Use the Guard Tour capability to switch between the preset positions In a network surveillance installation, the purpose of a router is to A.Forward the video stream between networks. B.Forward the video stream to the correct receiver within a network. C.Separate audio and video traffic to reduce audio latency. D.Separate the video stream from the camera control signaling. - Answer- A.Forward the video stream between networks Which of the following conditions has to be met to use multicast streaming? A.The network infrastructure has to support multicast B.The client has to run AXIS Camera Management or AXIS Camera Station C.The client has to support streaming over RTSP D.The video device needs to run on firmware version 5.20 or higher - Answer- A.The network infrastructure has to support multicast With Axis Coverage Shapes, the designer can A.See the effect of furniture or other objects blocking field of view. B.View how varying lighting conditions affect the image. C.Create a 3D view of the scene the camera will capture. D.Determine at what distance a person can be identified. - Answer- D.Determine at what distance a person can be identified In order to comply with SMPTE standards of HDTV, the camera must meet the following: A.Light sensitivity, aspect ratio, resolution, color fidelity B.Aspect ratio, resolution, light sen

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AXIS EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
A customer has a lot of motion blur on recordings from a fixed camera. What would be
the most likely setting to address the blurring?
A.Gain level B.Brightness C.Backlight compensation D.Shutter speed - Answer-
D.Shutter speed

Which statement is true regarding H.264 and Motion JPEG?
A.The highest bandwidth savings using H.264 compared to Motion JPEG is at high
frame rates B.Bandwidth savings using H.264 has nothing to do with frame rate, only
scene complexity C.Bandwidth savings using H.264 has nothing to do with frame rate,
only Group of Video (GOV) setting D.The highest bandwidth savings using H.264
compared to Motion JPEG is at low frame rates - Answer- A.The highest bandwidth
savings using H.264 compared to Motion JPEG is at high frame rates

Which of the following will allow a customer to have a PTZ camera automatically
change between three predefined positions?
A.Configure the camera's I/O ports to control the preset positions B.Use the Guard Tour
capability to switch between the preset positions C.Switch between the predefined
positions using a joystick D.Use the auto tracking capability to switch between the
preset positions - Answer- B.Use the Guard Tour capability to switch between the
preset positions

In a network surveillance installation, the purpose of a router is to
A.Forward the video stream between networks. B.Forward the video stream to the
correct receiver within a network. C.Separate audio and video traffic to reduce audio
latency. D.Separate the video stream from the camera control signaling. - Answer-
A.Forward the video stream between networks

Which of the following conditions has to be met to use multicast streaming?
A.The network infrastructure has to support multicast B.The client has to run AXIS
Camera Management or AXIS Camera Station C.The client has to support streaming
over RTSP D.The video device needs to run on firmware version 5.20 or higher -
Answer- A.The network infrastructure has to support multicast

With Axis Coverage Shapes, the designer can
A.See the effect of furniture or other objects blocking field of view. B.View how varying
lighting conditions affect the image. C.Create a 3D view of the scene the camera will
capture. D.Determine at what distance a person can be identified. - Answer-
D.Determine at what distance a person can be identified

In order to comply with SMPTE standards of HDTV, the camera must meet the
following:
A.Light sensitivity, aspect ratio, resolution, color fidelity B.Aspect ratio, resolution, light
sensitivity, frame rate C.Light sensitivity, color fidelity, frame rate, aspect ratio D.Frame

, rate, aspect ratio, resolution, color fidelity - Answer- D.Frame rate, aspect ratio,
resolution, color fidelity

Which is true about P-iris?
A.The P-iris makes use of a novel p-shaped blade that reduces complexity and cost
while maintaining image quality B.In bright situations. P-iris limits the closing of the iris
to avoid blurring caused by diffraction when the iris opening becomes too small C.The
P-iris delivers the optimal depth of field by always using the smallest possible aperture
for the available lightning D.The P-iris makes use of a novel p-shaped blade that allows
the iris to react to rapidly changing lighting conditions - Answer- B.In bright situations. P-
iris limits the closing of the iris to avoid blurring caused by diffraction when the iris
opening becomes too small

The Axis pixel counter allows a user to
A.Convert pixels to actual distances. B.Verify that the resolution requirements for a
scene are met. C.Determine the file size for each video frame. D.Specify different
exposure zones in a scene. - Answer- B.Verify that the resolution requirements for a
scene are met

Which of the following actions can be taken using the AXIS T8414 Installation Display?
(Choose two)
A.Power up a PoE camera B.Make snapshots C.Access a camera's home pageD.Reset
a camera to factory default values E.Read user documentation for cameras - Answer-
A.Power up a PoE camera B.Make snapshots

If a camera is pointed down a hallway with no windows and the color seems "washed
out" or faded, which of the following settings should first be adjusted to improve the
image?
A.Decrease image brightness B.Increase image contrast C.Uncheck backlight
compensation D.Adjust the exposure settings - Answer- C.Uncheck backlight
compensation

In a switched network with Unicast
A.Data packets are sent only to one recipient no other computers will receive the data.
B.Data packets can only be sent in one direction, for example from the camera to the
server. C.Only one camera at a time can send data packets through the network, to
avoid congestion. D.All data packets are transmitted in a unified size, enabling network
optimization - Answer- A.Data packets are sent only to one recipient no other computers
will receive the data

Working with a retailer on a site survey, they ask if there's any way to get more of the
aisle and less of the shelves on the short sides in the shot. An AXIS M3204 camera is
being used. Which would be the best suggestion to the retailer?
A.Adjusting the varifocal lens from 2.8 mm to 10 mm B.Adjusting the varifocal lens from
2.8 mm to 4 mm C.Using Axis' Corridor Format D.Switching the camera to a 16:9 view -
Answer- C.Using Axis' Corridor Format

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 oktober 2023
Aantal pagina's
13
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Greaterheights Birkbeck, University of London
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1150
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
881
Documenten
20009
Laatst verkocht
9 uur geleden

4.0

221 beoordelingen

5
121
4
43
3
24
2
11
1
22

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen