Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

IFSTA 7th Edition - Chapter 12: Fire hose (Answered)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
449
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-10-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

IFSTA 7th Edition - Chapter 12: Fire hose (Answered) Which type of hose transports water from the pumping apparatus to the nozzle where it is applied to the fire? (541) Attack hose A fire hose is labeled according to the: (541) Size of its inside diameter Which type of hose is designed to connect the pumping apparatus to a pressurized water source, such as a hydrant? (542) Large diameter soft sleeve hose Why is it advantageous for departments to use hose with national standard threaded couplings? (544) Different departments that respond together can connect their hose sections without adapters A male hose coupling: (544) Has the thread on the exterior The part of the coupling where it attaches to the hose is called the: (544) Shank The _______ on a coupling is a flattened angle at the end of the threads that helps prevent cross-threading when connecting couplings. (544) Higbee cut What is the purpose of lugs on a fire hose coupling? (545) Aid in tightening and loosening connections Which type of lugs are shallow holes drilled into booster hose couplings that require a special spanner wrench to tighten? (545) Recessed_lugs Which statement describes two-way couplings? (546) Do not have male or female threads Which is characteristic of nonthreaded couplings? (546) An adapter must be used to connect non threaded couplings to hydrants According to NFPA 1962, fire hose should be service tested within 90 days before being placed in service for the first time and then: (547) At least once a year Before fire hose and couplings are stored or placed back into service, they should be: (548) Inspected for damage to the hose jacket and threads How should hard intake hose be cleaned after use? (548) Rinse with clear water Woven-jacket fire hose: (548) Must be brushed clear of dust and dirt after use In order to prevent mildew, _______ hose must be dried before being stored. (549) Woven-jacket natural fiber What should be done to prevent damage when drying fire hose in hose towers or

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK FOR
MEDICAL
TERMINOLOGY
SHORTCOURSE 11TH
EDITION BY
CHABNER

,Chapter 01: Basic Word Structure
Chabner: The Language of Medicine, 11th Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Gastrectomy:
a. Gastric resection
b. Intestinal incision
c. Tumor of the stomach
d. Incision of the stomach
e. Resection of the intestine
ANS: A REF: p. 9 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

2. Osteitis:
a. Incision of a bone
b. Removal of a bone
c. Incision of a joint
d. Inflammation of a joint
e. Inflammation of a bone

ANS: E REF: p. 4 | p. 11 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

3. Cystoscopy:
a. Study of cells
b. Visual examination of cells
c. Removal of a sac of fluid
d. Removal of the urinary bladder
e. Visual examination of the urinary bladder
ANS: E REF: p. 8 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

4. Hepatoma:
a. Incision of the kidney
b. Tumor of the liver
c. Blood mass
d. Inflammation of the liver
e. Red blood cell

ANS: B REF: p. 13 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

5. Iatrogenic:
a. Pertaining to produced by treatment
b. Produced by the mind
c. Cancer producing
d. Pertaining to producing a tumor
e. Cutting into a tumor
ANS: A REF: p. 10 | p. 13 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

6. Electroencephalogram:

, a. Record of electricity in the brain
b. Record of electricity in the heart
c. X-ray of the brain
d. Record of sound waves in the brain
e. X-ray of the heart and brain
ANS: A REF: p. 9 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

7. Diagnosis:
a. Made after the prognosis
b. A guess as to the patient’s condition
c. A prediction of the course of treatment
d. Made on the basis of complete knowledge about the patient’s condition
e. A treatment of the patient

ANS: D REF: p. 10 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

8. Cancerous tumor:
a. Hematoma
b. Adenoma
c. Carcinoma
d. Carcinogenic
e. Neurotomy

ANS: C REF: p. 7 OBJ: Analyze medical terms.

9. Microscopic examination of living tissue:
a. Incision
b. Pathology
c. Biopsy
d. Autopsy
e. Resection

ANS: C REF: p. 7 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms.

10. Pertaining to the largest part of the brain:
a. Cerebral
b. Cephalic
c. Renal
d. Cardiac
e. Neural

ANS: A REF: p. 8 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms.

11. Removal of a gland:
a. Gastrotomy
b. Gastric
c. Hepatic resection
d. Nephric section
e. Adenectomy

ANS: E REF: p. 7 | p. 13 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms.

, ANS: E REF: p. 7 | p. 13 OBJ: Use word parts to build terms.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 oktober 2023
Aantal pagina's
449
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
joneskioko10

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
joneskioko10 Arizona State University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
646
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
streak

TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen