Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI PN EXIT NEXT GENERATION QUESTIONS & VERIFIED ANSWERS UPDATE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
53
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
31-10-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

HESI PN EXIT NEXT GENERATION QUESTIONS & VERIFIED ANSWERS UPDATE HESI PN EXIT NEXT GENERATION QUESTIONS & VERIFIED ANSWERS UPDATE HESI PN EXIT NEXT GENERATION QUESTIONS & VERIFIED ANSWERS UPDATE

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI PN EXIT NEXT GENERATION QUESTIONS & VERIFIED
ANSWERS 2023-2024 UPDATE
The LPN/LVN receives the client's next scheduled bag of TPN labeled with the
additive NPH insulin. Which action should the nurse implement?


A.Hang the solution at the current rate.
B.Refrigerate the solution until needed.
C.Prepare the solution with new tubing.
D.Return the solution to the pharmacy. -ANSWER--D. Return the solution to the
pharmacy.


A male client has just undergone a laryngectomy and has a cuffed tracheostomy
tube in place. When initiating bolus tube feedings postoperatively, when should
the nurse inflate the cuff?


A.Immediately after feeding
B.Just prior to tube feeding
C.Continuous inflation is required
D.Inflation is not required -ANSWER--B. Just prior to tube feeding


A client on telemetry has a pattern of uncontrolled atrial fibrillation with a rapid
ventricular response. Based on this finding, the nurse anticipates assisting the
physician with which treatment?


A.Administer lidocaine, 75 mg intravenous push.
B.Perform synchronized cardioversion.
C.Defibrillate the client as soon as possible.

, HESI PN EXIT NEXT GENERATION QUESTIONS & VERIFIED
ANSWERS 2023-2024 UPDATE
D.Administer atropine, 0.4 mg intravenous push. -ANSWER--B. Perform
synchronized cardioversion.


A 63-year-old client with type 2 diabetes mellitus is admitted for treatment of an
ulcer on the heel of the left foot that has not healed with wound care. The nurse
observes that the entire left foot is darker in color than the right foot. Which
additional symptom should the nurse expect to find?


A.Pedal pulses will be weak or absent in the left foot.
B. The client will state that the left foot is usually warm.
C.Flexion and extension of the left foot will be limited.
D.Capillary refill of t -ANSWER--A. Pedal pulses will be weak or absent in the left
foot.


A client with cirrhosis develops increasing pedal edema and ascites. Which dietary
modification is most important for the nurse to teach this client?


A.Avoid high-carbohydrate foods.
B.Decrease intake of fat-soluble vitamins.
C.Decrease caloric intake.
D.Restrict salt and fluid intake. -ANSWER--D. Restrict salt and fluid intake.


During report, the nurse learns that a client with tumor lysis syndrome is receiving
an IV infusion containing insulin. Which assessment should the nurse complete
first?

, HESI PN EXIT NEXT GENERATION QUESTIONS & VERIFIED
ANSWERS 2023-2024 UPDATE
A.Review the client's history for diabetes mellitus.
B.Observe the extremity distal to the IV site.
C.Monitor the client's serum potassium and blood glucose levels.
D.Evaluate the client's oxygen saturation and breath sounds. -ANSWER--C.
Monitor the client's serum potassium and blood glucose levels.


A resident in a long-term care facility is diagnosed with hepatitis B. Which
intervention should the nurse implement with the staff caring for this client?


A.Determine if all employees have had the hep B vaccine series.
B.Explain that this type of hepatitis can be transmitted when feeding the client.
C.Assure the employees that they cannot contract hepatitis B when providing
direct care.
D.Tell the employees that wearing gloves and a gown are required when
providing care. -ANSWER--A. Determine if all employees have had the hepatitis B
vaccine series.


The LPN/LVN notes that the client's drainage has decreased from 50 to 5 mL/hr
12 hours after chest tube insertion for hemothorax. What is the best initial action
for the nurse to take?


A.Document this expected decrease in drainage.
B.Clamp the chest tube while assessing for air leaks.
C.Milk the tube to remove any excessive blood clot buildup. D.Assess for kinks or
dependent loops in the tubing. -ANSWER--D. Assess for kinks or dependent loops
in the tubing.

, HESI PN EXIT NEXT GENERATION QUESTIONS & VERIFIED
ANSWERS 2023-2024 UPDATE

The nurse notes that a client who is scheduled for surgery the next morning has
an elevated blood urea nitrogen (BUN) level. Which condition is most likely to
have contributed to this finding?


A.Myocardial infarction 2 months ago
B.Anorexia and vomiting for the past 2 days
C.Recently diagnosed type 2 diabetes mellitus
D.Skeletal traction for a right hip fracture -ANSWER--B. Anorexia and vomiting for
the past 2 days


The nurse is reviewing routine medications taken by a client with chronic angle
closure glaucoma. Which medication prescription should the nurse question?


A. Antianginal with a therapeutic effect of vasodilation
B. Anticholinergic with a side effect of pupillary dilation
C. Antihistamine with a side effect of sedation
D. Corticosteroid with a side effect of hyperglycemia -ANSWER--B. Anticholinergic
with a side effect of pupillary dilation


A 58-year-old client who has no health problems asks the nurse about receiving
the pneumococcal vaccine (Pneumovax). Which statement given by the nurse
would offer the client accurate information about this vaccine?


A.The vaccine is given annually before the flu season to those older than 50 years.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
31 oktober 2023
Aantal pagina's
53
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$26.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ERICPinchus Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
159
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
85
Documenten
2415
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden
Perfect Expert Scores

Welcome to my all inclusive store. Get all quality study materials at a cost-effective price. Hello! I'm Prof Eric, and I specialize in a diverse range of subjects including Health Care, Nursing, History, Mathematics, Psychology, and Biology. With a commitment to academic excellence, my work includes meticulously updated exam solutions and study materials designed to help you succeed. Why Choose My Documents: 1.Expertise Across Disciplines: Whether you need help with complex biology concepts, nursing fundamentals, historical analysis, mathematical problems, psychological theories, or healthcare insights, I've got you covered. 2.Updated Exam Solutions: My materials are regularly refreshed to ensure you have the most current and relevant information for your exams. 3.Detailed and Clear: Each document is crafted with precision to provide clarity and ease of understanding, making your study sessions more productive. Welcome to my all inclusive store.Get all quality study materials at a cost-effective price EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in Stuvia. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.6

317 beoordelingen

5
223
4
65
3
20
2
5
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen