Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

IAHSS BASIC OFFICER CERTIFICATION EXAM 100 QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS/2023/A+ GRADE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
23
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-11-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

IAHSS BASIC OFFICER CERTIFICATION EXAM 100 QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS/2023/A+ GRADE The basic structure of a typical healthcare organization resembles a a. Circle b. Pentagon c. Pyramid d. Straight line - correct answer- b. Pyramid The most primary overriding concern of any security department should be a. Its image b. The safety and well-being of anyone in the facility c. The goals and mission if the entity employing the security services d. Cost-effectiveness - correct answer- b. The safety and well-being of anyone in the facility Which accreditation body provides standards to address Environment of Care, Emergency Management, and Life Safety in the healthcare environment? a. The Joint Commission (TJC) b. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) c. National fire and Protection Association (NFPA) d. American Society of Healthcare Engineers (ASHE) - correct answer- a. The Joint Commission (TJC) According to IAHSS Hospital Crime Survey, assaults have a. Increased b. Decreased c. Remained the same d. Become less violent - correct answer- a. Increased What are the two types of criminal acts? a. Burglaries and Felonies

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

IAHSS BASIC OFFICER CERTIFICATION EXAM
100 QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT
ANSWERS/2023/A+ GRADE



The basic structure of a typical healthcare organization resembles a

a. Circle

b. Pentagon

c. Pyramid

d. Straight line - correct answer- b. Pyramid



The most primary overriding concern of any security department should be

a. Its image

b. The safety and well-being of anyone in the facility

c. The goals and mission if the entity employing the security services

d. Cost-effectiveness - correct answer- b. The safety and well-being of anyone in the facility



Which accreditation body provides standards to address Environment of Care, Emergency Management,
and Life Safety in the healthcare environment?

a. The Joint Commission (TJC)

b. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)

c. National fire and Protection Association (NFPA)

d. American Society of Healthcare Engineers (ASHE) - correct answer- a. The Joint Commission (TJC)



According to IAHSS Hospital Crime Survey, assaults have

a. Increased

,b. Decreased

c. Remained the same

d. Become less violent - correct answer- a. Increased



What are the two types of criminal acts?

a. Burglaries and Felonies

b. Misdemeanors and Felonies

c. Larceny and Misconduct

d. Misdemeanors and Larceny - correct answer- b. Misdemeanors and Felonies



Business offices are often measured by:

a. Diagnosis-related groups (DRGs)

b. The admission process

c. Accounts receivable days (A/R days)

d. The physician survey - correct answer- c. Accounts receivable days (A/R days)



Which of the following is a security issue for employees of support or ancillary services?

a. Well staffed during the day

b. Isolated at night

c. Mix of certified and non-certified employees

d. Located in the center of the facility - correct answer- b. Isolated at night



Which of the following defines property risk:

a. Lawsuits brought about by action or inaction, including negligent security or safety hazards

b. Loss of staff due to perception of an unsafe environment

, c. The healthcare organizations inability to perform one or many of its normal functions, leading to the
inability to generate income

d. Damage, theft, or vandalism to buildings, equipment, and supplies - correct answer- d. Damage, theft,
or vandalism to buildings, equipment, and supplies



What three components make up the Access Control Triad?

a. Identification systems, staff education & training, badging

b. Identification systems, staff education & training, physical security safeguards

c. Staff education & training, video surveillance, physical security safeguards

d. Identification systems, proprietary logo usage, staff education & training - correct answer- b.
Identification systems, staff education & training, physical security safeguards



What two things should be used regardless of the type of vehicle patrol used?

a. Helmets and preventative maintenance programs

b. Preventative maintenance programs and sift-by-shift inspections

c. Supervisor inspections and helmets

d. Battery maintenance and inspections - correct answer- b. Preventative maintenance programs and
sift-by-shift inspections



Which of the following is NOT one of the three basic purposes of the Incident Command System?

a. Assuring the safety of responders and others

b. Assuring achievement of tactical objectives

c. Assuring efficient use of resources

d. Assuring constant communication between agencies - correct answer- d. Assuring constant
communication between agencies



Standard precautions are a set of precautions that the CDC had called for in order to minimize the risk of
infection. Which of the following is NOT covered under standard precautions?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 november 2023
Aantal pagina's
23
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
joneskioko10

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
joneskioko10 Arizona State University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
646
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
streak

TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen