Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AAPC CPC Final Exam GRADED A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
61
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
09-11-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

AAPC CPC Final Exam GRADED A+

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AAPC CPC Final Exam 2023-2024 GRADED A+

The minimum necessary rule is based on sound current practice that protected health
information should NOT be used or disclosed when it is not necessary to satisfy a
particular purpose or carry out a function. What does this mean?

a. Staff members are allowed to access any medical record without restriction
b. Providers should develop safeguards to prevent unauthorized access to protected
health information.
c. Practices should only provide minimum necessary information to patients.
d. All of the above. - ANS-b. Providers should develop safeguards to prevent
unauthorized access to protected health information.

EHR stands for:

a. Electronic health record
b. Extended health record
c. Electronic health response
d. Established health record - ANS-a. Electronic health record

The AAPC offers over 500 local chapters across the country for the purpose of

a. Continuing education and networking
b. Membership dues
c. Regulations and bylaws
d. Financial management - ANS-a. Continuing education and networking

What does the abbreviation MAC stand for?

a. Medicaid Alert Contractor
b. Medicare Advisory Contractor
c. Medicare Administrative Contractor
d. Medicaid Administrative Contractor - ANS-c. Medicare Administrative Contractor

The OIG recommends that provider practices enforce disciplinary actions through well
publicized compliance guidelines to ensure actions that are .

a. Permanent
b. Consistent and appropriate
c. Frequent
d. Swift and enforceable - ANS-b. Consistent and appropriate

Through which vessel is oxygenated blood returned to the heart from the lungs?

,a. Pulmonary vein
b. Bronchial vein
c. Pulmonary artery
d. Bronchial artery - ANS-a. Pulmonary vein

Muscle is attached to bone by what method?

a. Tendons, ligaments, and directly to bone
b. Tendons, aponeurosis, and directly to bone
c. Ligaments, aponeurosis, and directly to bone
d. Tendons and cartilage - ANS-b. Tendons, aponeurosis, and directly to bone

Lacrimal glands are responsible for which of the following?

a. Production of tears
b. Production of vitreous
c. Production of mydriatic agents
d. Production of zonules - ANS-a. Production of tears

Melasma is defined as:

a. Lines where the skin has been stretched
b. A discharge of mucus and blood
c. A dark vertical line appearing on the abdomen
d. Brownish pigmentation appearing on the face - ANS-d. Brownish pigmentation
appearing on the face

A gonioscopy is an examination of what part of the eye:

a. Anterior chamber of the eye
b. Lacrimal duct
c. Interior surface of the eye
d. Posterior segment - ANS-a. Anterior chamber of the eye

What type of code is assigned when the provider documents the reason for a patient
seeking healthcare services that is not for an injury or disease?

a. Non-specific code
b. External cause code (V00-Y99)
c. Z code (Z00-Z99)
d. ICD-10-PCS - ANS-c. Z code (Z00-Z99)

What is the ICD-10-CM code for hay fever? - ANS-J30.1

What is the ICD-10-CM code for swine flu?

,a. J10.1
b. A08.4
c. J11.1
d. J09.X2 - ANS-d. J09.X2

What ICD-10-CM code(s) is/are reported for enlargement of the prostate with a
symptom of urinary retention?

a. N40.1
b. N40.3, R33.8
c. N40.0
d. N40.1, R33.8 - ANS-d. N40.1, R33.8

What diagnosis code(s) is/are reported for behavioral disturbances in a patient with
early onset Alzheimer's?

a. G30.8, F02.81
b. F02.81
c. F02.81, G30.0
d. G30.0, F02.81 - ANS-d. G30.0, F02.81

What is the ICD-10-CM code for a patient with postoperative anemia due to acute blood
loss during the surgery who needs a blood transfusion?

a. D64.9
b. D53.0
c. D50.0
d. D62 - ANS-d. D62

A 54-year-old male goes to his primary care provider with dizziness. On physical exam
his blood pressure is 200/130. After a complete work-up, including laboratory tests, the
provider makes a diagnosis of end stage renal disease and hypertension. What are the
appropriate diagnosis codes for this encounter?

a. I12.0, N18.6
b. I10, N18.6
c. I10, N18.9
d. I12.0 - ANS-a. I12.0, N18.6

A 32-year-old male was seen in the ambulatory surgery center ASC for removal of two
lipomas. One was located on his back and the other was located on the right forearm.
Both involved subcutaneous tissue. What ICD-10-CM code(s) is/are reported?

a. D17.30
b. D17.39
c. D17.1, D17.23

, d. D17.21, D17.1 - ANS-d. D17.21, D17.1

A 33-year-old patient visits his primary care provider to discuss a lap band procedure for
his morbid obesity. His caloric intake is in excess of 4,000 calories per day and his BMI
is currently 45. What ICD-10-CM code(s) is/are reported?

a. E66.01, Z68.42
b. E66.3, Z68.45
c. E66.01
d. E66.01, Z68.45 - ANS-a. E66.01, Z68.42

A 58-year-old patient sees the provider for confusion and loss of memory. The provider
diagnoses the patient with early onset stages of Alzheimer's disease with dementia.
What ICD-10-CM codes are reported?

a. F02.80, G30.0, F29, F41.3
b. G30.0, F02.80
c. F02.80, G30.0
d. G30.0, F02.80, F29, R41.3 - ANS-b. G30.0, F02.80

What would be considered an adverse effect?

a. Shortness of breath when running
b. Rash developing when taking penicillin
c. Hemorrhaging after a vaginal delivery
d. Wound infection after surgery - ANS-b. Rash developing when taking penicillin

What is a TRUE statement in reporting pressure ulcers?

a. When a pressure ulcer is at on stage and progresses to the higher stage, report the
lowest stage for that site.
b. Two codes are assigned when a patient is admitted with a pressure ulcer that evolves
to another stage during the admission.
c. When documentation does not provide the stage of the pressure ulcer, report the
unstageable pressure ulcer code(L89.95).
d. The site of the ulcer and the stage of the ulcer are reported with two separate codes.
- ANS-b. Two codes are assigned when a patient is admitted with a pressure ulcer that
evolves to another stage during the admission.

A child has a splinter under the right middle fingernail. What ICD-10-CM code is
reported?

a. S61.222A
b. S61.227A
c. S61.242A
d. S60.452A - ANS-d. S60.452A

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 november 2023
Aantal pagina's
61
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
EveryStudy Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
100
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
62
Documenten
711
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden

5.0

213 beoordelingen

5
209
4
2
3
1
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen