Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NEW!!! Firefighter 1 Final Test (Scored 100%)/Study guide for Firefighter 1 final exam GRADED A

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
117
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
12-11-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

NEW!!! Firefighter 1 Final Test (Scored 100%)/Study guide for Firefighter 1 final exam GRADED A

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

2024 Firefighter 2 Final Exam Prep Questions and Answers (2023)
(Verified Answers) GRADED A

Divisions of labor...
A. Outlines how things are to be done and usually how far a person can go without
requesting further guidance
B. Relates to the number of people one person can supervise effectively
C. Assigns a task to an individual to make that person responsible for completing the
task
D. Is the idea that each firefighter answers to only one supervisor - ANSWER-C. Assigns a
task to an individual to make that person responsible for completing the task

The incident management system defines span of control as:
A. organizing an incident by breaking down the overall strategy into smaller tasks B.
having the ability to start small and expand if an incident becomes more complexC. the
number of subordinate who report to one supervisor
D. each person having only one supervisor - ANSWER-C. the number of subordinatewho
report to one supervisor

Firefighters perform duties and responsibilities in accordance with the who
establishes the minimum standards for firefighters.
A. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)B.
Federal Emergency Management Association (FEMA) C.
National Fire Protection Association (NFPA)
D. National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) - ANSWER-C.
National Fire Protection Association (NFPA)

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) is the standard that contains
minimum requirements and procedures for a safety and health program.
A. 1901
B. 1932
C. 1001
D. 1500 - ANSWER-D. 1500

What does an initial radio report provide?A.

,Transfer of command
B. Description of conditions as they appear C.
Procedure for requesting a special alarm

,D. Operations from a legal and statistical standpoint - ANSWER-B. Description of
conditions as they appear

Which of the following should be an arrival report?A.
Number of victims
B. Discussion of command
C. Correct address of the incident
D. Emergency medical services on scene - ANSWER-C. Correct address of the incident


Which of the following provides the telecommunications center with a continuous recordof
actions at scene?
A. Arrival report
B. Progress report
C. Initial radio report
D. Personal accountability report - ANSWER-B. Progress report

What task may a telecommunications center be assigned during a progress report?A.
Requesting multiple or special alarms
B. Providing periodic time transmissions
C. Warning personnel of impending hazard on scene
D. Giving command in the absence of command staff - ANSWER-B. Providing periodictime
transmissions

must follow a broadcast process that begins with a clear statement that alertsall
listeners.
A. Arrival reports
B. Emergency radio traffic C.
Tactical progress reports
D. Additional resource requests - ANSWER-B. Emergency radio traffic

Which of the following would be a reason to request a personnel accountability report(PAR)?
A. The primary search is started
B. A secondary search is completed
C. An emergency evacuation is ordered
D. The public information officer requests it - ANSWER-C. An emergency evacuation is

, ordered

Which of following BEST explains why information is gathered for a post incidentreport?
A. reviewing tactical operations errors
B. Determining trends in firefighter injuries
C. Suggesting locations that need preincident surveys
D. Providing information to media before the official report - ANSWER-B. Determining
trends in firefighter injuries

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 november 2023
Aantal pagina's
117
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$19.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Lyene235

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Lyene235 walden
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
94
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen