Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NR 228 Exam 1 Prep Verified By Experts

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
14
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-11-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

NR 228 Exam 1 Prep Which principle of health diet suggest selecting a wide range of foods as represented by the USDA's MyPlate food plan? a) Variety b) Moderation c) Adequacy d) Energy density - ANS a) Variety Of the following, the most important overall dietary modification to help reduce risk of chronic disease is: a) eating fewer foods that contain preservatives b) buying mostly locally grown foods c) eating more plant-based foods d) eating more animal-based foods - ANS c) eating more plant-based foods A group of strategies used to increase the level of health of individuals, families, groups and communities is known as: a) Wellness b) health promotion c) tertiary prevention d) nutritional assessment - ANS b) health promotion NOTE: Scientific evidence from the nutrition evidence library shows that shifting to a more plant-based diet is one of four significant modifications to our dietary intake patterns that will improve the overall health of Americans. Preservatives per se have not been associated with health status (although foods that contain preservatives may be more highly processed and may be higher in fat, sugar, and sodium and lower in nutrients than foods without preservatives). Buying locally grown foods may be a good agricultural and economic practice, but does not affect health status. Eating more animal-based foods would be the opposite of what is recommended. Food descriptions on labels assist us in better understanding the products inside of the package. Which of the following food description is false? a) "Extra lean" contains less than 5g of fat, 2g of saturated fat, and 95mg of cholesterol per serving. b) "Light or lite" products contain half the calories of two thirds the fat content of the original product. c) "Lean" contains less than 10f of fat, 4g of saturated fat, and 95mg of cholesterol per serving. d) "Good source of" contains 10%-19% of daily value for specific vitamin, mineral, or fiber in one Serving. - ANS b) "Light or lite" products contain half the calories of two thirds the fat content of the original product. Light -Contains one third fewer calories or one half the fat of the original. "Light in sodium" means a product with one half the usual sodium. Nutrients that DO NOT yield energy include: a) minerals, vitamins and water b) protein, water and vitamins c) water, vitamins, and carbohydrates d) minerals, vitamins, and proteins. - ANS a) minerals, vitamins and water NOTE: Energy-yielding nutrients are organic Carbs, proteins and lipids The nutrients that provide the highest number of kcals per gram is: a) protein b) alcohol c) fat d) carbohydrate - ANS c) fat NOTE: Kcals values for carbohydrates (4gr), Protein (4gr), alcohol (7gr), Lipids/fat (9gr) As a nurse, you know that health promotion typically, consist of strategies use to increase the level of the health of individuals, their families, groups, and entire communities. Example of health promotion strategies implement by nurse often include: a) Knowledge, power, and community services b) trust, government stipends, and managed care c) knowledge, techniques, and community support d) trust, cultural perception and knowledge - ANS d) trust, cultural perception and knowledge Water soluble and fat soluble describes the two classes of: a) fiber b) vitamin c) minerals d) carbohydrates - ANS b) vitamins NOTE: Fat soluble vitamins (A, D, E K), Water soluble vitamin (B, C). fat-soluble - absorbed like fats, 1st into the lymph and then into the blood; Usually occur together in fats and oils; Absorbed in the same manner as lipids. water-soluble - absorbed directly into the blood A category of nutrients that assists other nutrients with metabolic functions throughout the body is: a) water b) protein c) vitamin d) minerals - ANS Vitamins NOTE: Vitamins indirectly assist other nutrients through the complete processes of digestion, absorption, metabolism, and excretion. Water provides a fluid medium and a transport system for body processes. Protein makes up many body structures, enzymes, and components of the immune system. Minerals serve structural purposes and are found in body fluids. The best source of action to provide adequate amounts of vitamins and minerals is to: a) promote weight loss b) eat a variety of foods c) eat at least three meals per day d) consume a high-fiber, low-fat diet. - ANS b) eat a variety of foods NOTE: Including a variety of foods increases the likelihood of obtaining adequate amounts of vitamins and minerals. Loss of weight will not contribute to adequate nutrient intake. Eating at least 3 meals per day may help increase nutrient intake to some extent, but they could still be meals that provide a limited assortment of foods. Similarly, a high-fiber, low-fat diet could consist of foods that are relatively low in vitamins and minerals. If a college student is eating only one small meal per day in an attempt to lose weight and is taking high doses of vitamin and mineral supplements to try make up for the lack of food, he or she would be describe as having: a) malnutrition b) nonnutrition c) overnutrition d) disordered eating - ANS a) malnutrition NOTE: An imbalance of nutrients and/or energy (in this case, high intake of some nutrients and low intake of energy) is called malnutrition. Overnutrition only refers to excessive intake or nutrients and/or energy. Disordered eating refers to unusual eating habits that may or may not lead to some form of malnutrition. Nonnutrition is not a recognized term. A teenager client is hungry and goes to the refrigerator for a snack. A holiday has just been celebrated at her home, and many of her favorite foods are available. She selects some slices of roast turkey and a cup of her aunt's special fruit salad. This is an example of: a) binging b) abundance c) food choice d) food preference - ANS d) food preference NOTE: This teenager is able to select foods according to her preferences. Food choices are restricted by convenience, but many of her favorite foods are available so her choices are not limited. The food is abundant, and she may choose to binge and overeat, but her selections are made according to her food preference. Economics is a significant factor influencing the nutritional status of communities. To overcome economic disadvantage, public health efforts include: a) the MyPyramid food guidance system b) educational program on food safety c) the U.S. government's Food Stamp Program d) public service announcements on heath eating - ANS c) the U.S. government's Food Stamp Program NOTE: The Food Stamp Program provides coupons to buy nutritious foods for individuals and families with incomes below certain levels. This can help improve the nutritional status of economically challenged families. The other public health efforts listed are not specifically aimed at people who have an economic disadvantage. Between 1970 and 2000, nutritional concern centered on reducing nutrient excesses. Before 1070, the focus was to reduce: a) consumption of lipids b) low-carbohydrate diets c) nutrient deficiencies d) prevention of infection disease - ANS c) nutrient deficiencies NOTE: Before 1970, most nutritional problems were attributed to nutrient deficiency. Later on, research showed the association between excessive lipid intakes and chronic disease. Low-carbohydrate diets gained popularity for weight loss after 1970. Prevention of infectious disease is not a direct nutritional concern. The "fruit & veggies - more matters" slogan is part of a campaign designed to increase of fruits & veggies among: a) school-age children b) people living in urban areas c) low-income individual and families d) all Americans - ANS d) all Americans NOTE: "Fruits & veggies—more matters" is part of the National Fruit and Vegetable Program, designed to increase intake of fruits and vegetables among all Americans. It is not specifically targeted at any age, demographic, or socioeconomic group. One reason that increasing fruit & veggies consumption helps decrease dietary fat intake is because fruit & veggies: a) are natural appetite suppressants b) displace high-fat foods from the diet c) are rich antioxidants and phytochemicals d) decrease absorption of fat from foods - ANS b) displace high-fat foods from the diet NOTE: Fruits and vegetables displace high-fat foods from the diet because they are high in fiber and water; they cause satiety so that clients have less desire for high-fat foods. Fruits and vegetables are not and do not contain natural appetite suppressants and do not hinder absorption of fat from foods. They are rich in antioxidants and phytochemicals, but increased intake of these substances does not affect fat intake. Fish consumption is increasing in the United States as a result of: a) greater availability of fresh & frozen fish b) increased use of fish in processed foods c) dietary emendations to consume lighter colored protein sources d) recognition that protein form fish is superior to other protein sources. - ANS a) greater availability of fresh & frozen fish NOTE: Fish consumption is increased because of the availability of frozen and refrigerated storage techniques. Use of fish in processed foods has not increased. Dietary recommendations encourage use of more poultry and fish and less red meat, but do not describe them in terms of color. Fish contains high quality protein, but it is not superior to the protein in other animal foods. If a food package has the radura symbol, showing that the food has been irradiated, a consumer can know that the food: a) should not be eaten by pregnant women b) will have a cooked taste & texture c) had to be treated to remove contaminants d) may have an extended shelf life - ANS d) may have an extended shelf life NOTE: Irradiation extends the shelf life of foods by destroying microorganisms, mold, and parasites. Irradiated foods are safe for pregnant women. Irradiation does not give foods a cooked taste and texture. Irradiation is used to destroy normal levels of microorganisms, mold, and parasites in foods, rather than to treat contaminated foods. The nutrition facts panel on a food label is useful for: a) determining the ingredients in a product b) determining the ease of preparing a product c) comparing the price value of two of more products d) comparing the nutritional value of two of more products - ANS d) comparing the nutritional value of two of more products NOTE: The Nutrition Facts panel on a food label lists the quantities of specific key nutrients in the food and can therefore be used to compare the nutritional value of two or more products. The ingredients are listed elsewhere on the package, rather than in the Nutrition Facts panel. The Nutrition Facts panel does not indicate how easy the food is to prepare and does not include any information about cost or price. Consider the following food label from a frozen meal, and choose the nutrients important for healthy bone and tissue. a) calories b) fat c) cholesterol d) sodium e) potassium (muscle) f) sugar g) protein (tissue) h) calcium (bone) i) iron (hemoglobin) - ANS g) protein (tissue) h) calcium (bone) Valves to control the movement of food in and out of the stomach are called: a) reflux regulators b) peristalsis muscles c) sphincter muscles d) segmentation muscles - ANS c) sphincter muscles NOTE: Sphincter muscles control the movement of food in and out of the stomach. They do help prevent reflux, but this is not their name. They are not involved in peristalsis. Segmentation occurs as circular and longitudinal muscles cause food to move backwards and forwards in the gut. A substance that works only on a specific class of nutrients is called: a) bolus b) chyme c) gastrin d) enzymes - ANS d) enzymes NOTE: Enzymes work on specific classes of nutrients to change them from one form to a simpler form. A bolus is a ball-shaped mass of chewed food that is swallowed. Chyme is the semiliquid mixture of food mass and secretions in the stomach. Gastrin is a hormone secreted by the stomach mucosa. A bolus is a ball of: a) masticated food ready to be swallowed b) fat emulsified with bile and intestinal secretions c) mucus that helps move food along the GI tract d) indigestible fiber mixed with the waste products of digestion - ANS a) masticated food ready to be swallowed The villi of the small intestine increase its capacity for: a) digestion b) absorption c) excretion d) elimination - ANS b) absorption NOTE: Villi increase the surface area of the small intestine which makes it possible for it to absorb more nutrients. Digestion occurs in the small intestine, but is not a function of the villi. Excretion and elimination do not occur in the small intestine. If the large intestine did not carry out its main function, feces would be: a) alkaline b) acidic c) liquid d) very dry - ANS c) liquid NOTE: A major function of the large intestine is absorption of water, so feces would be liquid. Feces would not be dry if they large intestine was not removing water. The large intestine does not have a significant impact on the acidity or alkalinity of feces. The esophagus is a structure that: a) produces & releases digestive enzymes but not hormones b) does not produce digestive enzymes but does release hormones c) does not produces or release digestive enzymes or hormones d) produce only small amount of digestive enzymes or hormones - ANS c) does not produces or release digestive enzymes or hormones NOTE: The esophagus does not produce or release digestive enzymes or hormones. It simply transports food boluses from the mouth to the stomach. The esophagus is the: a) muscular tube use for excretion of waste products. b) pathway through which enzymes & hormones travel. c) pathway that blood follows within the body from organ to organ. d) muscular tube along which a food bolus travels from the mouth to the stomach. - ANS d) muscular tube along which a food bolus travels from the mouth to the stomach. Plants use carbon dioxide, water & the sun's energy in the process of photosynthesis to synthesize: a) fat b) protein c) carbohydrates d) alcohol - ANS c) carbohydrates NOTE: Plants synthesize carbohydrate via photosynthesis. Fat and protein are produced by other metabolic processes in the plants. Living plants do not usually produce alcohol, although stored fruit or grain may ferment and produce some alcohol. 29. Compared with table sugar (sucrose), honey tastes_____ because it contains _____: a) sweeter, fructose b) sweeter, maltose c) less sweet, fructose d) less sweet, maltose - ANS a) sweeter, fructose NOTE: Honey is sweeter than table sugar because it contains fructose, the sweetest of all the sugars. Maltose is less sweet than table sugar and is not found in honey. The person eating a high intake of complex carbohydrates is likely following a ___ diet a) low-fat diet b) lactovegetarian c) vegan d) regular - ANS Regular 31. When insufficient carbohydrate are available and the body has to metabolize fat for energy, ____ is/are produced. a) galactose b) fructose c) ketones d) proteins - ANS c) ketones 32. Bacteria have a role with ____ in causing_____ a) fiber, diabetes b) fiber, tooth decay c) sugar, diabetes d) sugar, tooth decay - ANS d) sugar, tooth decay 33. Noncarbohydrate alcohol is: a) a form of alcohol that provides 7kcal/g b) a sugar alcohol that provides 1-3kcal/g c) a carbohydrate that provides 4kcal/g d) an artificial sweetener that provides negligible kcals. - ANS b) a sugar alcohol that provides 1-3kcal/g Actually 1-2 Diets high in cellulose could include which? a) brussels sprouts b) cabbage c) kale d) zucchini e) tomatoes - ANS b) cabbage d) zucchini e) tomatoes Hard water contains high levels of minerals, such as" a) iron & zinc b) lead & sulfur c) sodium & potassium d) calcium & magnesium - ANS d) calcium & magnesium Within the body, water helps to do which? a) dissolve lipids b) avoid dehydration c) insulate nerve fibers d) regulate body temperature - ANS b) avoid dehydration d) regulate body temperature The hormones that causes the kidney to decrease water excretion is called: a) adrenaline b) aldosterone c) alanine d) antidiuretic hormone (ADH) - ANS d) antidiuretic hormone (ADH) 38. intracellular and extracellular electrolytes include which? a) sodium b) calcium (extracellular) c) potassium (intracellular) d) magnesium e) chloride - ANS b) calcium (extracellular) c) potassium (intracellular) Serum calcium levels can be affected by which? a) dietary intake of calcium b) vitamin D intake c) time spent outside d) exercise - ANS a) dietary intake of calcium c) time spent outside d) exercise f a patient has cancer & is being treated using chemotherapy, his or her greatest food safety concern is: a) avoiding pesticide residues b) potential food-drug interaction c) choosing natural food products d) preventing foodborne illness - ANS d) preventing foodborne illness Health is the merging and balancing of five physical and psychologic dimensions of health that include: - ANS physical, intellectual, emotional, social, and spiritual dimensions. A group of strategies used to increase the level of health of individuals, families, groups, and communities is known as - ANS Health Promotion A nurse has just been assigned to a community health program for older adults. She should check the document Healthy People 2020 to become familiar with - ANS nutrition priorities and goals for older American adults. A healthy female client asks what she can do to prevent the development of type 2 diabetes. The strategies you discuss with her are considered - ANS primary prevention. As a home health care nurse, you are visiting a 70-year-old client who has just returned home rom the hospital after being treated for coronary artery disease. The medical nutrition therapy or diet therapy developed for him by the hospital dietitian is - ANS tertiary prevention A nutrient that can be made by the body is called - ANS nonessential. What nutrients do not yield energy? - ANS Minerals, vitamins and water What is the most efficient form of energy for the brain? - ANS Glucose Amino acids that must be consumed from plant and animal foods are called _____ amino acids. - ANS Essential What macronutrient provides the best source of dense energy for the body? - ANS Lipids Which category of nutrients has a role in the production of hormones and helps protect body organs? - ANS Lipids A category of nutrients that assists other nutrients with metabolic functions throughout the body is - ANS Vitamins A class of nutrients that is important in body structure and influences the function of muscles and the central nervous system is - ANS Minerals If a mine worker was trapped in a mine and it took several days for a rescue team to reach them, the nutrient that they would need most in order to survive is - ANS Water Combining classic concerns of deficiency diseases with an interest to reduce the risk of chronic diet-related diseases is the focus of the - ANS Dietary Reference Intakes (DRIs). If a nurse wants to evaluate a client's dietary intake, he or she may use. - ANS diet history, a food record, and/or computer dietary analysis. If a nurse wants to assess a client's nutritional status, he or she may use - ANS dietary evaluation, clinical examination, biochemical analysis, and anthropometric measurements. If a college student is eating only one small meal per day in an attempt to lose weight and is taking high doses of vitamin and mineral supplements to try to make up for the lack of food they would be described as having - ANS Malnutrition A professional trained in normal and clinical nutrition, food science, and food service management who is credentialed by the Commission on Dietetic Registration of the American Dietetic Association is a - ANS Registered Dietician A college student exercises regularly and generally eats a healthy variety of foods, is taking a course in general nutrition, buys locally produced food whenever possible, is an active member of an on-campus faith-based organization, and keeps a journal to help process her emotions. What else could be important for her to include in her life in order to develop her overall wellness? - ANS Eating meals with friends throughout the week. For a client who is missing meals because of poor planning or is too busy to eat, emotional health can be affected by _____, which can cause confusion or anxiety. - ANS extremely low blood pressure. The best example of the type of concern that is likely to be addressed by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services when target goals for Healthy People 2030 are updated is - ANS low intake of fruits and vegetables by African American children. A client exercises regularly and wants to make sure he has sufficient energy for his workouts. The type of nutrient that will be most helpful in providing the energy he needs is - ANS Carbohydrates A 45-year-old man tells you that he drinks 3 oz of Scotch whiskey most evenings. His alcohol intake is considered. - ANS Moderate A bodybuilder tells you that all of his meals and snacks include high-protein foods such as eggs, canned tuna, chicken, milk, and cheese. Most of the extra protein is probably used by his body to form - ANS Body fat stores When clients have a strong family history of both heart disease and cancer, the nurse should encourage them to reduce their intake of - ANS saturated fat. The National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (NHANES) is able to assess the overall nutritional and health status of Americans because - ANS the populations surveyed are representative of the total population. In working with an ethnic minority population, a helpful way to increase health literacy could be to - ANS invite members of the community to help identify needs and teaching strategies. If a nurse wants to evaluate whether a client's vitamin or mineral supplement contains too much of a specific nutrient, the nurse should - ANS compare the amount in the supplement to the tolerable upper intake level (UL) for that nutrient. Why is it difficult to specify the number of grams of protein that he or she should eat each day? - ANS Recommended protein intakes are expressed as a range and are based on a percentage of energy intake, which varies between individuals. Peristalsis is necessary to make it possible for people to _____ food. - ANS Swallow Valves to control the movement of food in and out of the stomach are called - ANS sphincter muscles. A substance that works only on a specific class of nutrients is called a(n). - ANS enzyme. Chemicals that act as messengers are called - ANS hormones. Mechanical breakdown of food is a function of the. - ANS mouth and stomach. A bolus is a ball of - ANS masticated food ready to be swallowed. Gastrin is a(n). - ANS hormone that increases the release of gastric juices. The small intestine is the major site of. - ANS digestion and absorption. The villi of the small intestine increase its capacity for - ANS Absorption Secretions of the pancreas neutralize the - ANS acidic chyme entering the duodenum. Release of digestive secretions into the small intestine is caused by - ANS hormones that are released when chyme enters the small intestine. If the large intestine did not carry out its main function, feces would be. - ANS liquid. Describe the order in which food moves through the gastrointestinal tract - ANS The mouth, stomach, small intestine, and colon What is the type of absorption that requires a special carrier to transport a molecule across the cell membrane and does not require energy? - ANS Facilitated diffusion Nutrients are truly inside the body when they are - ANS absorbed. The bloodstream carries nutrients to the liver soon after absorption because the liver - ANS is an important site of metabolism and production of vital substances. The breakdown of glucose to provide energy is an example of - ANS catabolism Waste products are excreted from the body by the - ANS lungs, kidneys, and large intestine. 70- A busy and stressed person who eats very few fruits and vegetables and does not take time to exercise will most likely suffer from - ANS Constipation Dehydration may occur after - ANS vomiting and diarrhea. What is the process by which absorbed nutrients are used by the body for energy and to form and maintain body structures and functions? - ANS Metabolism What is reverse peristalsis called - ANS vomiting Hard water contains high levels of minerals such as. - ANS calcium and magnesium. Within the body, water helps to. - ANS regulate body temperature. The hormone that causes the body to decrease sodium excretion is called. - ANS aldosterone. The primary intracellular electrolyte is. - ANS potassium. In an older adult who is usually very alert, disorientation may be a sign of. - ANS dehydration. Edema may be caused by inadequate intake of. - ANS Protein The term bioavailability means the - ANS amount of a mineral that can be absorbed by the body from a food. Daily dietary calcium intake affects. - ANS bone calcium levels. Beverages that contain substances that decrease absorption of calcium include. - ANS Tea (caffeine) Lifestyle changes that may help prevent development of osteoporosis include. - ANS Taking a 30-minute walk most days. An example of a food high in phosphorus is. - ANS cheese. A good source of calcium for someone who follows a strict vegetarian (vegan) diet would be - ANS a bean burrito Magnesium deficiency may occur in association with - ANS excessive vomiting and diarrhea. Of the following, the food choice that contains the least sodium is. - ANS corn on the cob. A sodium intake of 2100 mg daily for a healthy adult would be considered. - ANS below the maximum recommended level. Signs of potassium deficiency include. - ANS muscle weakness and confusion. The form of dietary iron that is absorbed most easily is. - ANS heme iron Apart from lowering dietary sodium intake, dietary changes that may help decrease high blood pressure include. - ANS increasing intake of calcium and magnesium.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NR 228 Exam 1 Prep
Which principle of health diet suggest selecting a wide range of foods as represented by the
USDA's MyPlate food plan?
a) Variety
b) Moderation
c) Adequacy
d) Energy density - ANS a) Variety

Of the following, the most important overall dietary modification to help reduce risk of chronic
disease is:
a) eating fewer foods that contain preservatives
b) buying mostly locally grown foods
c) eating more plant-based foods
d) eating more animal-based foods - ANS c) eating more plant-based foods

A group of strategies used to increase the level of health of individuals, families, groups and
communities is known as:
a) Wellness
b) health promotion
c) tertiary prevention
d) nutritional assessment - ANS b) health promotion

NOTE: Scientific evidence from the nutrition evidence library shows that shifting to a more
plant-based diet is one of four significant modifications to our dietary intake patterns that will
improve the overall health of Americans. Preservatives per se have not been associated with
health status (although foods that contain preservatives may be more highly processed and may
be higher in fat, sugar, and sodium and lower in nutrients than foods without preservatives).
Buying locally grown foods may be a good agricultural and economic practice, but does not
affect health status. Eating more animal-based foods would be the opposite of what is
recommended.

Food descriptions on labels assist us in better understanding the products inside of the
package. Which of the following food description is false?
a) "Extra lean" contains less than 5g of fat, 2g of saturated fat, and 95mg of cholesterol per
serving.
b) "Light or lite" products contain half the calories of two thirds the fat content of the original
product.
c) "Lean" contains less than 10f of fat, 4g of saturated fat, and 95mg of cholesterol per serving.
d) "Good source of" contains 10%-19% of daily value for specific vitamin, mineral, or fiber in one
Serving. - ANS b) "Light or lite" products contain half the calories of two thirds the fat content of
the original product.

, Light -Contains one third fewer calories or one half the fat of the original. "Light in sodium"
means a product with one half the usual sodium.

Nutrients that DO NOT yield energy include:
a) minerals, vitamins and water
b) protein, water and vitamins
c) water, vitamins, and carbohydrates
d) minerals, vitamins, and proteins. - ANS a) minerals, vitamins and water

NOTE: Energy-yielding nutrients are organic Carbs, proteins and lipids

The nutrients that provide the highest number of kcals per gram is:
a) protein
b) alcohol
c) fat
d) carbohydrate - ANS c) fat

NOTE: Kcals values for carbohydrates (4gr), Protein (4gr), alcohol (7gr), Lipids/fat (9gr)

As a nurse, you know that health promotion typically, consist of strategies use to increase the
level of the health of individuals, their families, groups, and entire communities. Example of
health promotion strategies implement by nurse often include:

a) Knowledge, power, and community services
b) trust, government stipends, and managed care
c) knowledge, techniques, and community support
d) trust, cultural perception and knowledge - ANS d) trust, cultural perception and knowledge

Water soluble and fat soluble describes the two classes of:
a) fiber
b) vitamin
c) minerals
d) carbohydrates - ANS b) vitamins

NOTE: Fat soluble vitamins (A, D, E K), Water soluble vitamin (B, C).
fat-soluble - absorbed like fats, 1st into the lymph and then into the blood; Usually occur
together in fats and oils; Absorbed in the same manner as lipids. water-soluble - absorbed
directly into the blood

A category of nutrients that assists other nutrients with metabolic functions throughout the body
is:
a) water
b) protein

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 november 2023
Aantal pagina's
14
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.39
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DocLaura Galen College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
159
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
38
Documenten
6401
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

4.2

44 beoordelingen

5
27
4
4
3
10
2
2
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen