Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CPHIMS EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS |DISTINCTION WITH RATIONALES

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
32
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-11-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

CPHIMS EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS |DISTINCTION WITH RATIONALES CPHIMS EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS |DISTINCTION WITH RATIONALES CPHIMS EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS |DISTINCTION WITH RATIONALES CPHIMS EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT ANSWERS |DISTINCTION WITH RATIONALES

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CPHIMS EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT
ANSWERS |DISTINCTION WITH RATIONALES

Which of the following functions are typically performed by a health information
management professional?

1. diagnosis and procedure coding
2. system implementation
3. content retention
4. record administration - ANSWER-1, 3, and 4 only

Item #3, system implementation, typically involves hardware, software, network and
training. This would not be performed by a health information management professional.

A CIO is hearing from staff members that the team needs additional resources to be
successful with maintaining all of the organization's current systems. The MOST
appropriate first step for the CIO would be to:
A. poll each member to understand their thoughts on what skill sets and abilities are
needed from the new hires.
B. review performance indicators and service metrics along with organizational
perception of the team's effectiveness.
C. adjust the departmental budget to allow for the hiring of additional staff members.
D. review process improvement opportunities and develop a plan to implement the
changes. - ANSWER-B. review performance indicators and service metrics along with
organizational perception of the team's effectiveness.

The review of performance indicators, service metrics, and customer satisfaction
validates the staff's concerns.

At which of the following care settings should a large, orthopedic healthcare
organization anticipate the highest volume of postoperative patient services?

1. urgent care
2. rehabilitation
3. assisted-living
4. home health
A. 1 and 3 only
B. 1 and 4 only
C. 2 and 3 only
D. 2 and 4 only - ANSWER-D. 2 and 4 only

A rehabilitation center's (#2) primary service is therapies designed to restore
functioning to patients following orthopedic surgery which means a large number of
post-operative patients. A home health facility (#4) often receives orders for
postoperative services in a patient's home environment.

, CPHIMS EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT
ANSWERS |DISTINCTION WITH RATIONALES

Which of the following entities are most likely to be the FIRST to participate in a health
information exchange collaborative?
A. a reference lab vendor and an orthopedic specialist
B. a long-term care facility and a diagnostic imaging center.
C. an emergency department and a community health center.
D. a rehabilitation facility and a pharmacy vendor. - ANSWER-C. an emergency
department and a community health center.

Health information exchange is the deployment of systems promoting and facilitating the
exchange of healthcare data within a health information network. One role of
information exchange is to facilitate longitudinal care between primary care and
emergent care. Option "C" is the only pairing that fits this description.

A healthcare entity provides care on an at-risk basis. Which of the following is an
appropriate use of quality-related data?
A. Determine reimbursement opportunities.
B. Develop a research study for a new clinical compound.
C. Identify opportunities for clinical care improvement.
D. Target network security weakness. - ANSWER-C. Identify opportunities for clinical
care improvement.

"C" is the correct answer because quality-related data is used to drive clinical
improvements and financial performance within the healthcare entity. Quality-related
data does not directly determine reimbursement models, making "A" incorrect. Quality-
related data is used to drive clinical improvements, not new drug studies so "B" is
incorrect. "D" is incorrect because network security is outside the scope of a quality-
related data set.

A community health center network is primarily designed and organized to service
patients who are:
A. recently discharged from the local hospital.
B. referred to them by other medical specialists.
C. in the community without a primary care physician.
D. medically underserved and uninsured. - ANSWER-D. medically underserved and
uninsured.

The main purpose of community health centers is to provide healthcare across
medically underserved and uninsured populations.

In a healthcare organization with both support and project analysts, which of the
following would typically be a support analyst's responsibility?
A. Setup server maintenance for an application
B. Resolve application tickets
C. Re-image user PC to add new application

, CPHIMS EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT
ANSWERS |DISTINCTION WITH RATIONALES

D. Train end users on new application - ANSWER-B. Resolve application tickets

Which of the following is an example of a sentinel event?
A. medical error
B. public safety alert
C. local disaster
D. epidemic - ANSWER-A. medical error

The hospital executive team has charged the CIO with implementing an electronic
medical record. Which of the following should be the CIO's main focus?
A. system usability
B. user acceptance
C. education
D. project planning - ANSWER-D. project planning

Which of the following represents a global standard for the identification, labeling, and
information processing of human blood, tissue, and organ products across international
boarders and disparate healthcare systems?
A. DHCP
B. GS1
C. SPL
D. ISBT 128 - ANSWER-D. ISBT 128

The International Society for Blood Transfusion (ISBT 128) product database defines
blood, tissue, and cellular therapy products in an internationally consistent and
unambiguous manner.
DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) is a protocol used by network devices.
Global Standard 1 (GS1) deals with barcodes and identification, but is not specific to
healthcare. SPL, Structured Product Labeling, is specific to prescription for drugs.

The technical standards 17090 issued by the International Organization for
Standardized Technical Committee 215 is applied to which of the following
circumstances?
A. identifiable process that holds a private encryption key
B. radiology image sharing standard
C. exchanging financial information
D. verifying service eligibility - ANSWER-A. identifiable process that holds a private
encryption key

Option "B" represents DICOM standards, which are used for imaging and is therefore
incorrect. "C" is incorrect because X.12 standards are used for financial information. "D"
is not correct because verifying service eligibility is not a standardized process.

A universal goal to improve patient safety is the use of:

, CPHIMS EXAM QUESTIONS WITH 100% CORRECT
ANSWERS |DISTINCTION WITH RATIONALES

A. surgical pause.
B. patient privacy process.
C. diagnosis-related groups.
D. peer review. - ANSWER-A. surgical pause.

Determining the ultimate impact of information technology in the healthcare organization
is chiefly the responsibility of the:
A. chief technology officer.
B. chief information officer.
C. chief executive officer.
D. chief financial officer. - ANSWER-C. chief executive officer.

The correct answer is "C" because a CEO is the executive officer in charge of total
management. "A" is not correct because a CTO is responsible for technology
infrastructure and architecture. "B" is not correct because a CIO is a senior level
executive responsible for providing strategic direction for IT. "D" is not correct because
a CFO is responsible for financial performance and accounting.

A healthcare organization has both a hospital and a physician office clinic. Which of the
following cross-setting tasks is MOST likely to be a concern to the organization's
leadership during a Joint Commission review?
A. Ensure the billing systems in both settings are interoperable.
B. Reconsile medication between the hospital and physician office.
C. Communicate hospital restraint use to the primary care physician.
D. Ensure hospital documentation is included in the physician office chart. - ANSWER-
B. Reconsile medication between the hospital and physician office.

"B" is correct because medication reconciliation is one of the National Patient Safety
Goals for the Joint Commission.

What is the primary role for an IT program management office?
A. Directly manage all IT projects for an enterprise including resource acquisition,
management, and overall project tracking.
B. Assemble a complete inventory of all IT projects in an enterprise and be accountable
for their execution.
C. Assist the IT organization in understanding appropriate project management
techniques.
D. Provide a risk-managed enterprise project portfolio to inform executive
leadership of progress in relation to organizational priorities. - ANSWER-D.
Provide a risk-managed enterprise project portfolio to inform executive leadership of
progress in relation to organizational priorities.

The leading purpose for a program management office is to help manage risk and
progress in enterprise projects.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 november 2023
Aantal pagina's
32
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ERICPinchus Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
159
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
85
Documenten
2415
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden
Perfect Expert Scores

Welcome to my all inclusive store. Get all quality study materials at a cost-effective price. Hello! I'm Prof Eric, and I specialize in a diverse range of subjects including Health Care, Nursing, History, Mathematics, Psychology, and Biology. With a commitment to academic excellence, my work includes meticulously updated exam solutions and study materials designed to help you succeed. Why Choose My Documents: 1.Expertise Across Disciplines: Whether you need help with complex biology concepts, nursing fundamentals, historical analysis, mathematical problems, psychological theories, or healthcare insights, I've got you covered. 2.Updated Exam Solutions: My materials are regularly refreshed to ensure you have the most current and relevant information for your exams. 3.Detailed and Clear: Each document is crafted with precision to provide clarity and ease of understanding, making your study sessions more productive. Welcome to my all inclusive store.Get all quality study materials at a cost-effective price EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in Stuvia. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.6

317 beoordelingen

5
223
4
65
3
20
2
5
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen