Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Essentials of Accounting for Governmental.pdf

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
74
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-11-2023
Written in
2023/2024

1) Governmental funds include: A) Special revenue funds. B) Internal service funds. C) Enterprise funds. D) Custodial funds. Question Details Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation Accessibility : Screen Reader Compatible Learning Objective : 01-04 Define the 11 fund types used by state and local governments. Topic : Fund Structure for State and Local Government Accounting and Reporting 2) Which of the following has established a "Hierarchy of GAAP": A) Financial Accounting Standards Board. B) Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board. C) Governmental Accounting Standards Board. D) All of the choices have established a hierarchy. Question Details Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation Accessibility : Screen Reader Compatible Learning Objective : 01-03 Identify the sources of authoritative accounting standards for various pub Topic : Sources of GAAP 3) The term "proprietary funds" applies to: Version 1 3 A) all funds that use accrual accounting. B) enterprise and internal service funds only. C) enterprise, internal service, and private-purpose trust funds. D) none of the choices are correct. Question Details Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation Accessibility : Screen Reader Compatible Learning Objective : 01-04 Define the 11 fund types used by state and local governments. Topic : Fund Structure for State and Local Government Accounting and Reporting 4) The term "fiduciary funds" applies to: A) enterprise and internal service funds. B) private-purpose trust, investment trust, pension trust and custodial funds. C) pension, investment trust and enterprise funds. D) enterprise, internal service, and private-purpose trust funds. Question Details Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation Accessibility : Screen Reader Compatible Learning Objective : 01-04 Define the 11 fund types used by state and local governments. Topic : Fund Structure for State and Local Government Accounting and Reporting 5) The GASB sets accounting standards for all of the following except: A) State and local governments. B) Component units owned or controlled by governments. C) Governmentally related not-for-profit universities. D) Nongovernmental not-for-profit hospital. Version 1 4 Question Details Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation Accessibility : Screen Reader Compatible Learning Objective : 01-03 Identify the sources of authoritative accounting standards for various pub Topic : Sources of GAAP 6) Which of the following fund types is present in every general-purpose government? A) Permanent B) Special revenue C) General D) Capital projects Question Details Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation Accessibility : Screen Reader Compatible Learning Objective : 01-04 Define the 11 fund types used by state and local governments. Topic : Fund Structure for State and Local Government Accounting and Reporting 7) Which of the following is a proprietary fund? A) Internal service B) Investment trust C) Permanent D) Special revenue Question Details Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation Accessibility : Screen Reader Compatible Learning Objective : 01-04 Define the 11 fund types used by state and local governments. Topic : Fund Structure for State and Local Government Accounting and Reporting Answer Key Test name: Chapter 01 1) A 2) D 3) B 4) B 5) D 6) C 7) A 8) D 9) D 10) A

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Essentials of Accounting for Governmental
and Not-for-Profit Organizations 14th
Edition Copley TEST BANK




Version 1 1

,1) Governmental funds include:


A) Special revenue funds.
B) Internal service funds.
C) Enterprise funds.
D) Custodial funds.



Question Details
Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation
Accessibility : Screen Reader Compatible
Learning Objective : 01-04 Define the 11 fund types used by state and local governments.
Topic : Fund Structure for State and Local Government Accounting and Reporting




2) Which of the following has established a "Hierarchy of GAAP":


A) Financial Accounting Standards Board.
B) Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board.
C) Governmental Accounting Standards Board.
D) All of the choices have established a hierarchy.



Question Details
Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation
Accessibility : Screen Reader Compatible
Learning Objective : 01-03 Identify the sources of authoritative accounting standards for various pub
Topic : Sources of GAAP




3) The term "proprietary funds" applies to:




Version 1 2

, A) all funds that use accrual accounting.
B) enterprise and internal service funds only.
C) enterprise, internal service, and private-purpose trust funds.
D) none of the choices are correct.



Question Details
Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation
Accessibility : Screen Reader Compatible
Learning Objective : 01-04 Define the 11 fund types used by state and local governments.
Topic : Fund Structure for State and Local Government Accounting and Reporting




4) The term "fiduciary funds" applies to:


A) enterprise and internal service funds.
B) private-purpose trust, investment trust, pension trust and custodial funds.
C) pension, investment trust and enterprise funds.
D) enterprise, internal service, and private-purpose trust funds.



Question Details
Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation
Accessibility : Screen Reader Compatible
Learning Objective : 01-04 Define the 11 fund types used by state and local governments.
Topic : Fund Structure for State and Local Government Accounting and Reporting




5) The GASB sets accounting standards for all of the following except:


A) State and local governments.
B) Component units owned or controlled by governments.
C) Governmentally related not-for-profit universities.
D) Nongovernmental not-for-profit hospital.




Version 1 3

, Question Details
Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation
Accessibility : Screen Reader Compatible
Learning Objective : 01-03 Identify the sources of authoritative accounting standards for various pub
Topic : Sources of GAAP




6) Which of the following fund types is present in every general-purpose government?


A) Permanent
B) Special revenue
C) General
D) Capital projects



Question Details
Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation
Accessibility : Screen Reader Compatible
Learning Objective : 01-04 Define the 11 fund types used by state and local governments.
Topic : Fund Structure for State and Local Government Accounting and Reporting




7) Which of the following is a proprietary fund?


A) Internal service
B) Investment trust
C) Permanent
D) Special revenue



Question Details
Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation
Accessibility : Screen Reader Compatible
Learning Objective : 01-04 Define the 11 fund types used by state and local governments.
Topic : Fund Structure for State and Local Government Accounting and Reporting




Version 1 4

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 15, 2023
Number of pages
74
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
cora180965

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
cora180965 University of Vienna
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
78
Last sold
2 year ago

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions