Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Corporate Finance Core Principles and.pdf

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
34
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
15-11-2023
Written in
2023/2024

1) Which one of these is an intangible asset? A) A building B) Accounts receivable C) Inventory D) A loan to a client E) A patent Question Details Difficulty : 1 Basic Topic : Asset classes Bloom's : Remember Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance? Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation 2) Current assets include A) inventory and cash. B) cash and buildings. C) inventory and machinery. D) equipment and cash. E) buildings and inventory. Question Details Topic : Asset classes Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance? Difficulty : 2 Intermediate Bloom's : Understand Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation 3) Short-term finance Version 1 3 A) ensures sufficient equipment is available to produce the daily amount of product desired. B) ensures that long-term debt is acquired at the lowest possible cost. C) ensures that dividends are paid to all stockholders on an annual basis. D) balances the amount of company debt to the amount of available equity. E) is concerned with managing net working capital. Question Details Topic : Net working capital Difficulty : 1 Basic Bloom's : Remember Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance? Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation 4) Which one of the following is a capital budgeting decision? A) Deciding whether to open an office in a foreign location B) Determining how quickly customers are required to pay their receivables C) Determining whether to use short- or long-term liabilities D) Deciding how many shares of stock to repurchase E) Determining how much cash to keep on hand Question Details Topic : Capital budgeting Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance? Difficulty : 2 Intermediate Bloom's : Understand Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation 5) The managers in a firm have agreed to move the company's headquarters from a rented space to a new building that the company will purchase. The is an example of Version 1 4 A) a net working capital decision. B) a capital budgeting decision. C) a short-term financing decision. D) a capital structure decision. E) a cash flow decision. Question Details Topic : Capital budgeting Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance? Difficulty : 2 Intermediate Bloom's : Understand Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation 6) Which of the following is a net working capital decision? A) Deciding whether to build an apartment building B) Negotiating whether to lease or buy a new store location C) Determining whether to issue debt or equity to pay for the firm's expansion D) Deciding how much inventory to keep on hand E) Determining whether to replace a fleet of vehicles Question Details Topic : Net working capital Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance? Difficulty : 2 Intermediate Bloom's : Understand Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation 7) The process of planning and managing a firm's long-term investments is referred to as Version 1 5 A) capital budgeting. B) agency cost analysis. C) financial depreciation. D) working capital management. E) capital structure. Question Details Topic : Capital budgeting Difficulty : 1 Basic Bloom's : Remember Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance? Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation 8) Capital structure decisions involve the A) determination of the ideal mix of current versus long-term assets. B) deciding which fixed assets will be used to produce a tangible product. C) determination of the ideal mix of current assets and current liabilities. D) choices related to acquiring or disposing of long-term assets. E) choices related to long-term debt and equity financing. Question Details Topic : Capital structure Difficulty : 1 Basic Bloom's : Remember Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance? Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation 9) Net working capital is best defined as Version 1 6 A) excess cash on hand. B) a firm's current assets. C) current assets minus current liabilities. D) total assets minus total liabilities. E) cash and near-cash assets. Question Details Topic : Net working capital Difficulty : 1 Basic Bloom's : Remember Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance? Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation 10) The treasurer and the controller of a corporation generally report to the A) president. B) board of directors. C) chief executive officer. D) chief financial officer. E) chairperson of the board. Question Details Topic : Management organization and roles Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance? Difficulty : 2 Intermediate Bloom's : Understand Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation Answer Key Test name: Chapter 0 1 1) E 2) A 3) E 4) A 5) B 6) D 7) A 8) E 9) C 10) D

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Corporate Finance: Core Principles and
Applications 6th Edition Ross TEST BANK




Version 1 1

,1) Which one of these is an intangible asset?


A) A building
B) Accounts receivable
C) Inventory
D) A loan to a client
E) A patent



Question Details
Difficulty : 1 Basic
Topic : Asset classes
Bloom's : Remember
Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance?
Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation




2) Current assets include


A) inventory and cash.
B) cash and buildings.
C) inventory and machinery.
D) equipment and cash.
E) buildings and inventory.



Question Details
Topic : Asset classes
Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance?
Difficulty : 2 Intermediate
Bloom's : Understand
Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation




3) Short-term finance




Version 1 2

, A) ensures sufficient equipment is available to produce the daily amount of product
desired.
B) ensures that long-term debt is acquired at the lowest possible cost.
C) ensures that dividends are paid to all stockholders on an annual basis.
D) balances the amount of company debt to the amount of available equity.
E) is concerned with managing net working capital.



Question Details
Topic : Net working capital
Difficulty : 1 Basic
Bloom's : Remember
Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance?
Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation




4) Which one of the following is a capital budgeting decision?


A) Deciding whether to open an office in a foreign location
B) Determining how quickly customers are required to pay their receivables
C) Determining whether to use short- or long-term liabilities
D) Deciding how many shares of stock to repurchase
E) Determining how much cash to keep on hand



Question Details
Topic : Capital budgeting
Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance?
Difficulty : 2 Intermediate
Bloom's : Understand
Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation




5) The managers in a firm have agreed to move the company's headquarters from a rented
space to a new building that the company will purchase. The is an example of




Version 1 3

, A) a net working capital decision.
B) a capital budgeting decision.
C) a short-term financing decision.
D) a capital structure decision.
E) a cash flow decision.



Question Details
Topic : Capital budgeting
Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance?
Difficulty : 2 Intermediate
Bloom's : Understand
Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation




6) Which of the following is a net working capital decision?


A) Deciding whether to build an apartment building
B) Negotiating whether to lease or buy a new store location
C) Determining whether to issue debt or equity to pay for the firm's expansion
D) Deciding how much inventory to keep on hand
E) Determining whether to replace a fleet of vehicles



Question Details
Topic : Net working capital
Section : 1.1 What Is Corporate Finance?
Difficulty : 2 Intermediate
Bloom's : Understand
Accessibility : Keyboard Navigation




7) The process of planning and managing a firm's long-term investments is referred to as




Version 1 4

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 15, 2023
Number of pages
34
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
cora180965

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
cora180965 University of Vienna
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
2
Documents
78
Last sold
2 year ago

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions