Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019 Form B Exam Questions And Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
90
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-11-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019 Form B Exam Questions And Correct Answers RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019 Form B Exam Questions And Correct Answers

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019 Form B Exam
Questions And Correct Answers

A nurse is providing teaching about the gastrostomy tube feedings to the parents of a school age child.
Which of the following instructions should the nurse take?

A. Administer the feeding over 30 min.

B. Place the child in as supine position after the feeding.

C. Charge the feeding bag and tubing every 3 days.

D. Warm the formula in the microwave prior to administration. - ANSWER-A. Administer the feeding
over 30 min.



2. A nurse is administering digoxin 0.125 mg Po to an adult client. For which of the following findings
should the nurse report to the provider?

A. Potassium level 4.2 mEq/L.

B. Apical pulse 58/min.

C. Digoxin level 1 ng/ml.

D.Constipation for 2 days. - ANSWER-B. Apical pulse 58/min



A nurse is caring for a client who is comatose and has advance directives that indicate the client does
not want life-sustaining measures. The client's family want the client to have life-sustaining measures.
Which of the following action should the nurse take?

A.Arrange for an ethics committee meeting to address the family's concerns.

B. Support the family's decision and initiate life-sustaining measures.

C. Complete an incident report.

D.Encourage the family to contact an attorney. - ANSWER-A. Arrange for an ethics committee meeting
to address the family's concerns.



A nurse is caring for a client who wears glasses. Which of the following actions should the nurse take?

A. Store the glasses in a labeled case.

B. Clean the glasses with hot water.

C. Clean the glasses with a paper towel.

D. Store the glasses on the bedside table. - ANSWER-A. Store the glasses in a labeled case.

, RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019 Form B Exam
Questions And Correct Answers


A nurse is teaching a group of newly licensed nurses about measures to take when caring for a client
who is on contact precautions. Which of the following should the nurse include in the teaching?

A. Remove the protective gown after the client's room.

B. Place the client in a room with negative pressure.

C. Wear gloves when providing care to the client.

D. Wear a mask when changing the linens in the client's room. - ANSWER-C. Wear gloves when providing
care to the client.



A nurse is planning on care for a client who is recovering from an acute myocardial infarction that
occurred 3 days ago. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include?

A. Perform an ECG every 12 hr.

B. Place the client in a supine position while resting.

C. Draw a troponin level every 4hr.

D. Obtain a cardiac rehabilitation consultation. - ANSWER-D. Obtain a cardiac rehabilitation
consultation.



The nurse is reviewing the medical record of a client who is requesting combination oral contraceptives.
Which of the following conditions in the client's history is a contradiction to the use of oral
contraceptives?

A. Hyperthyroidism.

B. Thrombophlebitis.

C. Diverticulosis.

D. Hypocalcemia - ANSWER-B. Thrombophlebitis.



A nurse is caring for a client who request the creation of a living will. Which of the following actions
should the nurse take?

A. Schedule a meeting between the hospital ethics committee and the client.

B. Evaluate the client's understanding of life-sustaining measures.

, RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019 Form B Exam
Questions And Correct Answers

C. Determine the client's preferences about post mortem care.

D. Request a conference with the client's family. - ANSWER-B. Evaluate the client's understanding of life-
sustaining measures.



A nurse is caring for an adolescent who has sickle-cell anemia. Which of the following manifestations
indicates acute chest syndrome and should be immediately reported to the provider?

A. Substernal retractions.

B. Hematuria.

C. Temperature 37.9 C (100.2 F).

D. Sneezing. - ANSWER-A. Substernal retractions.



A nurse is preforming a gastric lavage for a client who has upper gastrointestinal bleeding. Which of the
.following action should the nurse take?

A. Instill 500 ml of solution through the NG tube.

B. Insert a large-bore NG tube.

C. Use a cold irrigation solution.

D. Instruct the client to lie on his right side. - ANSWER-B. Insert a large-bore NG tube.



A nurse is providing care for a client who is in the advance stage of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. (ALS).
Which of the following referrals is the nurse's priority?

A. Psychologist.

B. Social worker.

C. Occupational therapist.

D. Speech-language pathologist. - ANSWER-D. Speech-language pathologist.



A nurse is reviewing the laboratory results of a client who has rheumatoid arthritis. Which of the
following findings should the nurse report to the provider?

A. WBC count 8,000/mm3.

B. Platelets 150,000/mm3.

, RN Comprehensive Predictor 2019 Form B Exam
Questions And Correct Answers

C. Aspartate aminotransferase 10 units/L.

D. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 75 mm/hr - ANSWER-D. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 75 mm/hr



A nurse is caring for a client who has generalized petechiae and ecchymoses. The nurse should expect a
prescription for which of the following laboratory tests?

A. Platelet count.

B. Potassium level.

C. Creatine clearance.

D. Pre-albumin. - ANSWER-A. Platelet count.



A nurse is caring for a client following application of a cast. Which of the following actions should the
nurse take first?

A. Place an ice pack over the cast.

B. Palpate the pulse distal to the cast.

C. Teach the client to keep the cast clean and dry.

D. Position the casted extremity on a pillow. - ANSWER-B. Palpate the pulse distal to the cast.



A nurse is caring for a client who has vision loss. Which of the following actions should the nurse take?
(Select all that apply)

A. Keep objects in the client's room in the same place.

B. Ensure there is high-wattage lighting in the client's room.

C. Approach the client from the side.

D. Allow extra time for the client to perform tasks.

E. Touch the client gently to announce presence. - ANSWER-A. Keep objects in the client's room in the
same place.

B. Ensure there is high-wattage lighting in the client's room.

D. Allow extra time for the client to perform tasks.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 november 2023
Aantal pagina's
90
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$23.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ERICPinchus Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
159
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
85
Documenten
2415
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden
Perfect Expert Scores

Welcome to my all inclusive store. Get all quality study materials at a cost-effective price. Hello! I'm Prof Eric, and I specialize in a diverse range of subjects including Health Care, Nursing, History, Mathematics, Psychology, and Biology. With a commitment to academic excellence, my work includes meticulously updated exam solutions and study materials designed to help you succeed. Why Choose My Documents: 1.Expertise Across Disciplines: Whether you need help with complex biology concepts, nursing fundamentals, historical analysis, mathematical problems, psychological theories, or healthcare insights, I've got you covered. 2.Updated Exam Solutions: My materials are regularly refreshed to ensure you have the most current and relevant information for your exams. 3.Detailed and Clear: Each document is crafted with precision to provide clarity and ease of understanding, making your study sessions more productive. Welcome to my all inclusive store.Get all quality study materials at a cost-effective price EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in Stuvia. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.6

317 beoordelingen

5
223
4
65
3
20
2
5
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen