Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Med Surg Unit 3 complete questions with correct answers.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
28
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-11-2023
Written in
2023/2024

Med Surg Unit 3 complete questions with correct answers The nurse understands adequate teaching has been done by which of the following statements? A. "I got a flu shot last year; I'm covered for a while." B. "I don't need a flu shot; I never get sick." C. "I guess it's important to get a flu shot every year." D. "I don't get a flu shot, but I make sure my kids get one." The correct statement about the prevalence of pneumonia is which of the following? A. Pneumonia is no longer a major health problem. B. The prevalence of pneumonia is increasing dramatically. C. The prevalence and mortality are highest in persons older than 65 years. D. The frequency has not declined, but mortality has declined. The nurse understands the priority intervention with the patient with TB is which of the following? A. Antibiotic administration B. Initiation of isolation C. TB test D. Chest x-ray - The nurse recognizes that the first physical compensatory mechanism of decreased oxygen delivery is which of the following? A. Increased heart rate B. Increased respiratory rate C. Decreased heart rate D. Decreased respiratory rate - The nurse recognizes that the second physical compensatory mechanism of decreased oxygen delivery is which of the following? A. Increased heart rate B. Increased respiratory rate C. Decreased heart rate D. Decreased respiratory rate - During the assessment of a patient admitted with pneumonia, the nurse notes that the patient is experiencing agitation and restlessness not evident on prior assessments. What should the nurse's initial response be to this assessment finding? A. Obtain an oxygen saturation measurement with pulse oximetry. B. Notify the physician. C. Auscultate breath sounds. D. Comfort and calm the patient. - A patient with MRSA pneumonia can be cohorted (share a room) with which of the following patients? A. A patient with an MRSA-infected foot ulcer B. A patient with a confirmed influenza infection C. A postoperative patient with open reduction/internal fixation (ORIF) of the right hip D. A COPD patient with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease who is receiving steroids - Acceptable room assignments for a patient with suspected or confirmed tuberculosis (TB) should be which of the following? A. Cohorted only with other tuberculosis TB patients B. Cohorted only with patients who are not infected with TB C. Isolated in a private room D. Isolated in a private room until confirmed and then cohorted once treatment has begun - The first-line natural protective mechanism for the upper respiratory tract consists of: A. Mucociliary escalator B. External environment interface C. Vibrissae - answers Answer: C The mechanism that moves particulates to be expelled by sneezing and coughing is called: A. Cillia B. Epithelium C. Mucociliary escalator - Which of the following are the most important respiratory structures for gas exchange? A. Bronchioles B. Trachea C. Alveoli - The phagocytic action on bacteria that gain access to the lower respiratory tract is carried out by which of the following cells? A. Red blood cells B. Platelets C. Scavenger cells D. Macrophages - After receiving report on your patient assignment, which patient would you see first? A. The patient on droplet/contact isolation for presumed influenza B. The patient in orthopedic traction C. The post operative patient complaining of nausea D. The patient with pneumonia and a respiratory rate of 30 - When caring for a patient diagnosed with active TB, which nursing diagnosis would have the highest priority? A. Activity intolerance B. Coping, ineffective C. Gas exchange, impaired D. Risk for fluid volume imbalance - Which of the following is not a function of the respiratory system? A. Acid-base balance B. Temperature regulation C. Fluid balance D. Tissue perfusion - Which of the following structures actively participates in gas exchange? A. Bronchi B. Visceral pleura C. Respiratory bronchioles D. Terminal bronchioles - Which of the following indicates an abnormal assessment finding of the respiratory system? A. Symmetrical chest expansion B. Muscle retractions with inhalation C. The sound of resonance with percussion of lung tissue D. Pink mucosa of the mouth and nares - You are caring for a patient who is currently receiving continuous pulse oximetry. Which of the following findings might indicate inaccurate readings? A. The patient has a core body temperature of 94°F (34.5 °C). B. The heart rate obtained through pulse oximetry correlates with the electrocardiogram heart rate. C. The patient has the probe attached to her earlobe. D. The patient's pulse oximetry is 95%, and the patient denies shortness of breath ..........................................continued................................................................................

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Med Surg Unit 3 complete questions
with correct answers




The nurse understands adequate teaching has been
done by which of the following statements?
A. "I got a flu shot last year; I'm covered for a while."
B. "I don't need a flu shot; I never get sick."
C. "I guess it's important to get a flu shot every year."
D. "I don't get a flu shot, but I make sure my kids
get one." - answers Answer: C
Rationale: The patient and children should get a flu
shot every year.

The correct statement about the prevalence of
pneumonia is which of the following?
A. Pneumonia is no longer a major health problem.
B. The prevalence of pneumonia is increasing
dramatically.
C. The prevalence and mortality are highest in persons
older than 65 years.
D. The frequency has not declined, but mortality has
declined. - answers Answer: C
Rationale: Pneumonia is still prevalent and the
mortality rate is highest in persons greater than
65 years of age.

The nurse understands the priority intervention with
the patient with TB is which of the following?
A. Antibiotic administration
B. Initiation of isolation
C. TB test
D. Chest x-ray - answers Answer: B
Rationale: It is imperative that the TB patient be
isolated as soon as possible to prevent the spread
of the disease.

,The nurse recognizes that the first physical compensatory mechanism of decreased
oxygen delivery is
which of the following?
A. Increased heart rate
B. Increased respiratory rate
C. Decreased heart rate
D. Decreased respiratory rate - answers Answer: B
Rationale: The second compensatory mechanism
is increasing heart rate. A decreased heart rate or
decreased respiratory rate would hinder oxygen
delivery

The nurse recognizes that the second physical
compensatory mechanism of decreased oxygen
delivery is which of the following?
A. Increased heart rate
B. Increased respiratory rate
C. Decreased heart rate
D. Decreased respiratory rate - answers Answer: A
Rationale: The second compensatory mechanism
is increasing heart rate. The first compensatory
mechanism is increased respiratory rate. A
decreased heart rate or decreased respiratory
rate would hinder oxygen delivery.

During the assessment of a patient admitted with
pneumonia, the nurse notes that the patient is
experiencing agitation and restlessness not evident
on prior assessments. What should the nurse's initial
response be to this assessment finding?
A. Obtain an oxygen saturation measurement with
pulse oximetry.
B. Notify the physician.
C. Auscultate breath sounds.
D. Comfort and calm the patient. - answers Answer: A
Rationale: Agitation and restlessness may be a sign
of decreased oxygen levels. After completing the
assessment, which would include auscultating
breath sounds, the nurse should notify the physician
and start oxygen, all the while attempting to
comfort and calm the patient.

A patient with MRSA pneumonia can be cohorted
(share a room) with which of the following patients?
A. A patient with an MRSA-infected foot ulcer
B. A patient with a confirmed influenza infection
C. A postoperative patient with open

, reduction/internal fixation (ORIF) of the
right hip
D. A COPD patient with chronic obstructive
pulmonary disease who is receiving steroids - answers Answer: B
Rationale: A patient with pneumonia cannot be
in a room with a postoperative patient or a COPD
patient on steroids due to the risk of infection for
those patients. The patient with an MRSA foot
ulcer does not need droplet precautions as a patient
with influenza.

Acceptable room assignments for a patient with
suspected or confirmed tuberculosis (TB) should be
which of the following?
A. Cohorted only with other tuberculosis
TB patients
B. Cohorted only with patients who are not
infected with TB
C. Isolated in a private room
D. Isolated in a private room until confirmed
and then cohorted once treatment has begun - answers Answer: C
Rationale: The patient with TB should always
be isolated in a private negative pressure room

The first-line natural protective mechanism for the
upper respiratory tract consists of:
A. Mucociliary escalator
B. External environment interface
C. Vibrissae - answers Answer: C

The mechanism that moves particulates to be
expelled by sneezing and coughing is called:
A. Cillia
B. Epithelium
C. Mucociliary escalator - answers Answer: C

Which of the following are the most important
respiratory structures for gas exchange?
A. Bronchioles
B. Trachea
C. Alveoli - answers Answer: C

The phagocytic action on bacteria that gain access
to the lower respiratory tract is carried out by which
of the following cells?
A. Red blood cells
B. Platelets

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
November 24, 2023
Number of pages
28
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
docguru Chamberlian School of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
286
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
257
Documents
2203
Last sold
2 months ago
doc guru

get all the latest docs reviewed for top grades,,,,

3.5

50 reviews

5
19
4
11
3
6
2
4
1
10

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions