Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ACHE BOG Exam Sample Test -100 Questions Perfectly solved

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
25
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
25-11-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

CEO Compensation should be based on: a. the compensation arrangement with prior CEO b. executive compensation in local corporations with similar gross revenues c. present day salary plus cost-of living adjustment d. what the institution would have to pay for a similarly prepared person if that person were employed elsewhere -ANS-d. what the institution would have to pay for a similarly prepared person if that person were employed elsewhere An essential function of the governing board is to: a. approve the mission, vision, and long-range plan b. focus on strategic planning c. prepare the operating plan d. review the performance of departmental managers -ANS-a. approve the mission, vision, and long-range plan The key to enhancing board effectiveness is: a. getting the right people to serve on the board b. supporting and selecting the right CEO c. orientating and training the CEO d. organizing the board's work -ANS-d. organizing the board's work Members of the medical staff are eligible for full membership on the governing board in the same manner as other individuals: a. when not legally prohibited b. when they do not actively practice in the organization c. when they are not full-time employees d. if they are not foreign nationals -ANS-a. when not legally prohibited

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ACHE BOG Exam Sample Test -100
Questions Perfectly solved
CEO Compensation should be based on:

a. the compensation arrangement with prior CEO

b. executive compensation in local corporations with similar gross revenues

c. present day salary plus cost-of living adjustment

d. what the institution would have to pay for a similarly prepared person if that person were employed
elsewhere -ANS-d. what the institution would have to pay for a similarly prepared person if that person
were employed elsewhere



An essential function of the governing board is to:

a. approve the mission, vision, and long-range plan

b. focus on strategic planning

c. prepare the operating plan

d. review the performance of departmental managers -ANS-a. approve the mission, vision, and long-
range plan



The key to enhancing board effectiveness is:

a. getting the right people to serve on the board

b. supporting and selecting the right CEO

c. orientating and training the CEO

d. organizing the board's work -ANS-d. organizing the board's work



Members of the medical staff are eligible for full membership on the governing board in the same
manner as other individuals:

a. when not legally prohibited

b. when they do not actively practice in the organization

c. when they are not full-time employees

d. if they are not foreign nationals -ANS-a. when not legally prohibited

,The Chief Executive Officer:

a. is a member of the board

b. represents the board internally and externally

c. is not a member of the board

d. has a contract with the board -ANS-b. represents the board internally and externally



Regarding the budget, the board:

a. does not use the budget exercise as a way to improve quality and productivity

b. gets involved in preparing budgets for all operational units

c. decides which personnel are needed in top management

d. establishes guidelines and makes final choices among competing opportunities -ANS-d. establishes
guidelines and makes final choices among competing opportunities



The individual or group responsible for establishing policy, maintaining quality of care, and providing for
institutional management planning is the:

a. COO

b. Medical Staff Medical Committee

c. Governing Body

d. CEO -ANS-c. Governing Body



A correct statement regarding trustee serving as fiduciaries is that they can:

a. be indicted for alleged theft of facility funds and improper expenditures of facility funds for personal
reasons.

b. be released from responsibility by giving the audit committee final authority in high risk areas of
financial matters, without any action by the whole board

c. be held personally liable for wrongful acts or omissions by corporate officers or co-trustees by virtue
of their position as trustees

d. waive their fiduciary responsibility as a community organization -ANS-a. be indicted for alleged theft
of facility funds and improper expenditures of facility funds for personal reasons.



Ultimate responsibility for the mission statement rests with the:

, a. CEO and medical staff

b. Governing Board

c. Community and CEO

d. CEO -ANS-b. Governing Board



A key reason for choosing board members is because:

a. other board members want to listen to their opinions.

b. of what they can do for the organization

c. have high status in the community

c. physicians will listen to them they can -ANS-b. of what they can do for the organization



The bylaws of healthcare organization should include which of the following?

a. Committee scope and function

b. The privileges of the medical staff

c. The names of the stockholders in the organization

c. Composition of the governing board, committee, and officers -ANS-c. Composition of the governing
board, committee, and officers



Successful approaches to strategic planning include:

a. a well-written mission statement, long-range plane, and fiscal plan plus the history and discussion
surrounding them

b. avoidance of high risk decision

c. not paying attention to competitor's activity

d. using rules and past experiences as a guide to future action -ANS-a. a well-written mission statement,
long-range plane, and fiscal plan plus the history and discussion surrounding them



The primary challenge facing a prospector is:

a. protecting and increasing current services (product) or market share through technical efficiency, cost
improvements, or differentiation strategies

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 november 2023
Aantal pagina's
25
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Blessedmercy
2.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Blessedmercy kenyatta university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
1
Documenten
481
Laatst verkocht
11 maanden geleden

2.0

1 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen