Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

GROUPS PROCESS AND PRACTICE 9TH EDITION by Marianne Schneider Corey -Test Bank

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
79
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
25-11-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

TEST BANK FOR GROUPS PROCESS AND PRACTICE 9TH EDITION by Marianne Schneider Corey Complete Test Bank

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

,Textbook Name Corey, Groups: Process and Practice, 9th edition
Chapter Number and Name: Chapter 1 — Introduction to Group Work
Multiple Choice Test Bank

1 Training for individuals in Task Group leadership involves all of the following broad subject areas except for:
A. Organizational development
B. Conflict resolution
C. Consultation
D. Management

ANS: B PG: 7

2 A protocol of standards that sets forth core competencies for practitioners has been devised by:
A. The American Psychological Association’s Group Counseling Committee
B. The Association of Group Specialist Trainers
C. The Association for Specialists in Group Work
D. The Organization for Practitioners in Group Work

ANS: C PG: 7

3 Jennifer is a 19-year-old emotionally stable college student, but her grades have started to suffer. Her parents
suspect alcohol abuse, though they have no proof. They would like her referred to a group that addresses the
risks of alcoholism in teenagers. The appropriate group setting would be:
A. Task
B. Brief (time-limited)
C. Counseling
D. Psycho-educational

ANS: D PG: 8

4 Dylan has participated in a court-appointed psycho-educational group designed to address anger management
issues. It can be assumed that he filled out an assessment questionnaire:
A. During intake only
B. At program completion only; during intake, assessment questionnaires can prejudice counselors and group
leaders and result in preconceived notions
C. During intake and upon program completion
D. Assessment questionnaires are not typically utilized in psycho-educational settings

ANS: C PG: 8

5 Warm-up -> action -> closure is beneficial in helping to achieve and maintain the balance between:
A. Inhibition and the ability to express emotions
B. Learning and follow-through
C. Content and process
D. Training and skills

ANS: C PG: 8


6 A view of a counseling group will typically show a population composed of:

, A. Diverse individuals with a similar problem/issue
B. A homogeneous group with a similar problem/issue
C. Diverse individuals with a dissimilar problem/issue
D. A group of individuals selected only for similarities in coping skills, attitudes, etc.

ANS: A PG: 10

7 Dan, a 34-year-old homosexual construction worker; April, a 21-year-old heterosexual single parent; and
Sylvester, a 57-year-old Air Force retiree who underwent a blood-transfusion two years ago have all been
recently diagnosed as HIV-positive. All need to address the issues of coping and “getting on with life.” The
appropriate setting for achieving this goal would be:
A. A psychotherapy group
B. A task group
C. A counseling group
D. A psycho-educational group

ANS: C PG: 10

8 In a psycho-educational group, the leader’s main undertaking is to administer ___________ and create an
atmosphere that cultivates _____________.
A. Instruction/behavioral change
B. Cues/expression
C. Cues/self-exploration
D. Instruction/learning

ANS: D PG: 10

9 Chelsea, a 15-year-old has been diagnosed with bulimia. She reports that she is depressed, sees herself as
overweight — though she is categorized by her doctors as being underweight — and is experiencing feelings of
worthlessness. She would most likely be found in which type of therapy?
A. Counseling
B. Psycho-educational group
C. Inpatient
D. Psychotherapy

ANS: D PG: 11


10 Financial concerns, the advent and increased frequency of managed-care structuring and cutbacks in resources
have all led to the increased necessity of:
A. Psycho-educational groups
B. Single-session groups
C. Counseling groups
D. Brief groups

ANS: D PG: 12

11 A group of servicemen and women witnessed a training accident in which comrades were killed and others were
left horribly maimed. Many are reporting the effects of being emotionally traumatized. The treatment of choice
for these individuals would most likely be a group that:

, A. Involves psychotherapy
B. Is time limited
C. Involves the “warm-up/action/closure” model
D. Is open ended in duration; when the issues are sufficiently dealt with, the group is ended

ANS: B PG: 12

12 Shapiro (2010) states his belief that the future of BGT (Brief Group Treatment) hinges primarily on:
A. Training of leaders
B. Balancing financial consideration with time constraints
C. Advocating for longer treatments
D. Tools to assess outcomes better

ANS: A PG: 12

13 A leader is facilitating a group of diverse individuals — diverse in terms of nationality, race, ethnicity and age. The
leader should:
A. Keep his or her views on these matters to himself or herself; it is crucial to remain neutral
B. Refrain from taking a stand on matters involving multiculturalism
C. Avoid giving the impression that he or she favors one view above another
D. Openly discuss his or her worldview and its impact on the group process, even at the risk of alienating some

ANS: D PG: 13

14 Solomon is an African-American counselee in your group. Quiet and withdrawn initially, he is quickly coming out
of his shell. From a multicultural view, however, you must be aware that his race makes him more likely to:
A. Be less participatory in the counseling process
B. Terminate counseling earlier than certain other groups of people
C. Be generalized, perhaps overgeneralized, by the group leader
D. Reject authority associated with a counselor

ANS: B PG: 13

15 People from specific cultures may be more inclined to turn to all of the following except _______ in order to
address areas of concern:
A. Clergy
B. Family
C. A psychologist
D. A traditional “medicine-man”

ANS: C PG: 14

16 Which of the following is not a recommended avenue of addressing concerns inherent in counseling others from
cultures of which we are not members?
A. Understanding the client’s community and its hierarchies
B. Assisting others to recognize and address their prejudices and biases
C. Self-reflection
D. Dismissing oneself from leading a group which we believe contains a member or members toward whom we
hold strong negative feelings

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Studie
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 november 2023
Aantal pagina's
79
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$32.61
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ExamsExpert (self)
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
657
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
313
Documenten
2830
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
ExamsExpert

We as a team provide best and Latest Test Banks that helps students to get A Grade we have vast range of test banks you can order us any test bank that you need

4.5

89 beoordelingen

5
62
4
15
3
9
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen