Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ANESTHESIA EXAM 2023 WITH VERIFIED ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
81
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-12-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Single Best Answer) Question 1: Early and reliable indication of air embolism during anaesthesia can be obtained by continuous monitoring of ? A) ECG B) Blood pressure C) End Tidal CO2 D) Oxygen saturation Answer: C) End Tidal CO2 Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 2: A ventilator pressure relief valve stuck in closed position can result in ? A) barotrauma B) hypoventilation C) hypoxia D) hyperventilation Answer: A) barotrauma Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 3: Which of the following inhalation anaesthetics should be avoided in middle ear surgery when tympanic grafts are used ? A) Halothane B) Nitrous oxide C) Ether D) Isoflurane Answer: B) Nitrous oxide Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 4: Fastest route of absorption of local anaesthetic is ? A) Intercostal B) Epidural C) Brachial D) Caudal Answer: B) Epidural Discuss | View Explanation | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 5: Nitrous oxide can be used in ? A) Microlaryngeal surgery B) C) D) Answer: A) Microlaryngeal surgery Discuss | View Explanation | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 6: About propofol all are true except ? A) Early clear headedness B) Kinetics governed by 3 compartment mechanism C) Contraindicated in porphyria D) Contains egg albumin Answer: C) Contraindicated in porphyria Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 7: Difference in sevoflurane and desflurane ? A) Less cardiac depressant B) C) D) Answer: A) Less cardiac depressant Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 8: Train of four is used in ? A) Weaning of ventilation B) Treatment of metabolic acidosis C) D) Answer: A) Weaning of ventilation Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 9: The muscle relaxant of choice in renal and hepatic failure ? A) cis Atracurium B) Rapacurium C) Vecuronium D) Socuronium Answer: A) cis Atracurium Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0 (Single Best Answer) Question 10: The merit of nasotracheal intubation is ? A) Less infection B) Good oral hygiene C) Less bleeding D) More displacement of endotracheal tube Answer: B) Good oral hygiene Single Best Answer) Question 11: In spinal anesthesia, the anaesthetic agent should be injected into the space between ? A) T12 - L1 B) L1 - L2 C) L3 - L4 D) L5 - S1 Answer: C) L3 - L4 Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 1 (Single Best Answer) Question 12: All of the following are amide-linked local anaesthetics except ? A) Bupivacaine B) Lidocaine C) Mepivacaine D) Procaine

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

1-Choose the correct answer
Single Best Answer) Question 1: Early and reliable indication of air embolism
during anaesthesia can be obtained by continuous monitoring of ?
A) ECG
B) Blood pressure
C) End Tidal CO2
D) Oxygen saturation
Answer: C) End Tidal CO2
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 2: A ventilator pressure relief valve stuck in closed
position can result in ?
A) barotrauma
B) hypoventilation
C) hypoxia
D) hyperventilation
Answer: A) barotrauma
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 3: Which of the following inhalation anaesthetics
should be avoided in middle ear surgery when tympanic grafts are used ?
A) Halothane
B) Nitrous oxide
C) Ether
D) Isoflurane
Answer: B) Nitrous oxide
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 4: Fastest route of absorption of local anaesthetic is ?
A) Intercostal
B) Epidural
C) Brachial
D) Caudal
Answer: B) Epidural
Discuss | View Explanation | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 5: Nitrous oxide can be used in ?
A) Microlaryngeal surgery
B)
C)
D)
Answer: A) Microlaryngeal surgery
Discuss | View Explanation | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 6: About propofol all are true except ?
A) Early clear headedness
B) Kinetics governed by 3 compartment mechanism
C) Contraindicated in porphyria
D) Contains egg albumin

,Answer: C) Contraindicated in porphyria
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 7: Difference in sevoflurane and desflurane ?
A) Less cardiac depressant
B)
C)
D)
Answer: A) Less cardiac depressant
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 8: Train of four is used in ?
A) Weaning of ventilation
B) Treatment of metabolic acidosis
C)
D)
Answer: A) Weaning of ventilation
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 9: The muscle relaxant of choice in renal and hepatic
failure ?
A) cis Atracurium
B) Rapacurium
C) Vecuronium
D) Socuronium
Answer: A) cis Atracurium
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 10: The merit of nasotracheal intubation is ?
A) Less infection
B) Good oral hygiene
C) Less bleeding
D) More displacement of endotracheal tube
Answer: B) Good oral hygiene
Single Best Answer) Question 11: In spinal anesthesia, the anaesthetic agent should
be injected into the space between ?
A) T12 - L1
B) L1 - L2
C) L3 - L4
D) L5 - S1
Answer: C) L3 - L4
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 1

(Single Best Answer) Question 12: All of the following are amide-linked local
anaesthetics except ?
A) Bupivacaine
B) Lidocaine
C) Mepivacaine
D) Procaine

,Answer: D) Procaine
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 13: In Magill's circuit, the air flow is ?
A) Half to minute volume
B) Equal to minute volume
C) Twice to minute volume
D) Equal to alveolar volume
Answer: B) Equal to minute volume
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 14: Least cardiotoxic anaesthetic agent is ?
A) Isoflurane
B) Enflurane
C) Halothane
D) Trichloroethylene
Answer: A) Isoflurane
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 1

(Single Best Answer) Question 15: In Caudal block for infant which is
Contraindicated ?
A) remifentanil
B) sufentanil
C) morphine
D) butorphanol
Answer: C) morphine
Discuss | View Explanation | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 16: A child undergoing surgical procedure, (on
ventilator) anaesthetized with atracurium and propofol, wakes up with body pain 12
hours later (or develops seizures after 2 days). Cause of body pain is ?
A) adverse effect of propofol
B) accumulation of Laudanosine
C)
D)
Answer: B) accumulation of Laudanosine
Discuss | View Explanation | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 17: Centrineuraxial (spinal or epidural) anaesthesia
is contraindicated in all except ?
A) Platelets < 80,000
B) Patient on aspirin
C) Patient on oral anticoagulants
D) Patient on I.V. Heparin
Answer: B) Patient on aspirin
Discuss | View Explanation | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 18: Which of the following drugs causes Dissociative
Anaesthesia ?
A) Diazepam

, B) Propofol
C) Ketamine
D) Midazolam
Answer: C) Ketamine
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 19: On anaesthesia, dipping in EEG is due to ?
A) Early hypoxia
B) Hypothermia
C)
D)
Answer: B) Hypothermia
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 1

(Single Best Answer) Question 20: Which of the following is true about xenon
anaesthesia ?
A) Slow induction & recovery
B) Low blood solubility
C) Non explosive
D) Cardiotoxic
Answer: A) Slow induction & recovery
Single Best Answer) Question 21: Which of the following drugs causes Dissociative
Anaesthesia ?
A) Diazepam
B) Propofol
C) Ketamine
D) Midazolam
Answer: C) Ketamine
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 22: Which of the following drugs is contraindicated
in a patient with raised intracranial pressure ?
A) Thiopentone
B) Propofol
C) Midazolam
D) Ketamine
Answer: D) Ketamine
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

(Single Best Answer) Question 23: The following anesthetic drug cause pain on
intravenous administration ?
A) Midazolam
B) Propofol
C) Ketamine
D) Thiopentone sodium
Answer: B) Propofol
Discuss | Post New Explanation | Total Comments: 0

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 december 2023
Aantal pagina's
81
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$43.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
THEEXCELLENCELIBRARY Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
18
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
6
Documenten
2641
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden
THE EXCELLENCE LIBRARY

The Excellence Library Where Academic Success Begins. Welcome to The Excellence Library — your trusted marketplace for past and upcoming exam papers with verified answers, spanning all academic fields. Whether you're a med student, a future lawyer, a high schooler prepping for finals, or a researcher looking for model dissertations — we've got you covered. What We Offer Accurate &amp; Complete Exam Papers From Medicine, Nursing, Law (Bar Exams), High School subjects, and more. Model Dissertations &amp; Novels Top-tier academic references and full-text materials to guide your writing and study. Affordable &amp; Fair Pricing Quality resources at a price that respects students' budgets. Why Choose Us? Thoroughly Reviewed Answers – Every paper includes clear, correct solutions. Massive Library – Thousands of documents, constantly updated. Academic Excellence, Delivered – We help you prepare smarter, not harder. Fast Delivery – Get what you need, when you need it. Our Goal To empower students and professionals by offering reliable, affordable academic materials — helping you succeed one paper at a time.

Lees meer Lees minder
2.5

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
1
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen