Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Hesi PN Practice Exam and Questions WITH CORRECT ANSWE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
60
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-12-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Hesi PN Practice Exam and Questions WITH CORRECT ANSWER The nurse is planning care for the a client who has fourth degree midline laceration that occurred during vaginal delivery of an 8 pound 10 ounce infant. What intervention has the highest priority? A. Administer Prescribed stool softner B. Administer prescribed PRN sleep medications. C. Encourage breastfeeding to promote uterine involution D. Encourage use of prescribed analgesic perineal sprays. - CORRECT ANSWER A. Administer Prescribed stool softner The nurse is palpating the right upper hypochondriac region of the abdomen of a client. What organ lies underneath this area. A. Duodenum B. Gastric Pylorus C. Liver D. Spleen - CORRECT ANSWER C. Liver A client comes to the antepartal clinic and tells the nurse that she is 6 weeks pregnant. Which sign is she most likely to report? A. Decreased sexual libid

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Hesi PN Practice Exam and Questions
WITH CORRECT ANSWER

The nurse is planning care for the a client who has fourth degree midline
laceration that occurred during vaginal delivery of an 8 pound 10 ounce
infant. What intervention has the highest priority?

A. Administer Prescribed stool softner
B. Administer prescribed PRN sleep medications.
C. Encourage breastfeeding to promote uterine involution
D. Encourage use of prescribed analgesic perineal sprays. - CORRECT
ANSWER A. Administer Prescribed stool softner

The nurse is palpating the right upper hypochondriac region of the
abdomen of a client. What organ lies underneath this area.

A. Duodenum
B. Gastric Pylorus
C. Liver
D. Spleen - CORRECT ANSWER C. Liver

A client comes to the antepartal clinic and tells the nurse that she is 6
weeks pregnant. Which sign is she most likely to report?

A. Decreased sexual libido
B. Amenorrhea
C. Quickening
D. Nocturia - CORRECT ANSWER B Amenorrhea

A client's daughter phones the charge nurse to report that the night nurse
did not provide good care for her mother. What response should the nurse
make?

A. Ask for a description of what happened during the night
B. Tell the daughter to talk to the unit's nurse manager
C. Reassure the daughter that the mother will get better care.

,D. Explain that all the staff are doing the best they can. - CORRECT
ANSWER A. Ask for a description of what happened during the night

A hosptitalized toddler who is recovering from a sickle cell crisis holds a toy
and say's "mine". According to Erikson's theory of psychosocial
development, this child's behavior is a demonstration of which
developmental stage?

A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt.
B. Industry vs. Inferiority
C. intiative vs. Guilt
D. Trust vs. Mistrust - CORRECT ANSWER A. Autonomy vs. Shame
and doubt.

Which action should the nurse implement in caring for a client following an
electroencephalogram (EEG)?

A. Monitor the client's vital signs q4h
B. Assess for sensation in the client's lower extremities
C. Instruct the client to maintain bed rest for eight hours
D. Wash any paste from the client's hair and scalp - CORRECT ANSWER
D. Wash any paste from the client's hair and scalp

The nurse is caring for a 75- year-old male client who is beginning to form a
decubitus ulcer at the coccyx. Which intervention will be most helpfull in
preventing further development of the decubitus?

A. Encourage the client to eat foods high in protein
B. Assess the client with daily range of motion exercises
C. Teach the family how to perform sterile wound care
D. Ensure the IV fluids are administered as prescribed - CORRECT
ANSWER A. Encourage the client to eat foods high in protein

What is the homeostatic cellular transport mechanism that moves water
from a hypotonic to a hypertonic fluid space?

A. Filtration
B. Diffusion
C. Osmosis
D. Active transport - CORRECT ANSWER C. Osmosis

,The nurse is taking blood presure of a client admitted with a possible
myocardial infarction. When taking the client's BP at the brachial artery, the
nurse should place the client's arm in which position?

A. Slightly above the level of the heart
B. At the level of the heart
C. At the level of comfort for the client
D. Below the level of the heart - CORRECT ANSWER B. At the level of
the heart

What are the final parameters that produce blood pressure? (select all that
apply)

A. Heart rate
B. Stroke volume
C. Peripheral resistance
D. Neuroendocring hormones
E. Muscle tone - CORRECT ANSWER A. Heart rate
B. Stroke volume
C. Peripheral resistance

A client begins an antidepressant drug during the second day of
hospitalization. Which assessment is most important for the nurse to
include in this client's plan of care while the client is taking the
antidepressant?

A. Appetite
B. Mood
C. Withdrawl
D. Energy level - CORRECT ANSWER B. Mood

Based on the documentation in the medical record, which action should the
nurse implement next?

A. Give the rubella vaccine subcutaneously
B. Observe the mother breastfeeding her infant
C. Call the nursery for the infant's blodd type result
D. Administer Vicodin one tablet for pain - CORRECT ANSWER A. Give
the rubella vaccine subcutaneously

, A client is adminitted to the hosptial with a diagnosis of Pneumonia. Which
intervetion should the nurse implement to prevent complications associated
with Pneumonia?

A. Enourage mobilization and ambulation
B. Encourage energy conservation with complete bed rest
C. Provide humidified oxygen per nasal cannula
D. Restrict PO and intravenous fluids - CORRECT ANSWER A.
Enourage mobilization and ambulation

The practical nurse is preparing to administer a prescription for cefazolin
(kefzol) 600 mg IM every 6 hours. The available vial is labeled, "Cefazolin
(Kefzol) 1 gram and the instrutions for reconsittution, "For IM use add 2ml
sterile water for injection. Total volume after reconstruction = 2.5 ml. "when
reconstituded, how many milligrams are in each mil of solutions (Enter
numeric value only) - CORRECT ANSWER 15

Which nursing activity is within the scope of practice for the practical
nurse?

A. Complete an admission assessment in the normal newborn nursery.
B. Discontinue a central venous catheter that has become dislodged
C. Observe a client rotate the subcutaneous site for an insulin pump
D. Monitor a continous narcotic epidural for a postoperative client -
CORRECT ANSWER C. Observe a client rotate the subcutaneous site
for an insulin pump

After morning dressing changes are completed, a male client who has
paraplegia contaminates his ischial decubiti dressing with a diarrheal stool.
What activity is best for the nurse to assign to the unlicensed assistive
personnel?

A. Identify the need for additional supplies to provide an extra dressing
change
B. Provide perianal care and collect clean linens for the dressing change
C. Document the diarrhea that necessitates an additional dressing change
D. Position the client for access to the decubiti sties and remove dressings
- CORRECT ANSWER B. Provide perianal care and collect clean linens
for the dressing change

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 december 2023
Aantal pagina's
60
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
studysource Chamberlian School of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
177
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
153
Documenten
1342
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
Test bank /Ati/Edexel 2022

A Grade Exams 2023 update

3.8

25 beoordelingen

5
12
4
4
3
4
2
3
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen