Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

final exam davita graded A latest version 2023/2024

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
32
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-12-2023
Written in
2023/2024

final exam davita graded A latest version 2023/2024 what is the difference between data collection and assessment? who does what? - CORRECT ANSWER data collection:yes or no assessment: the extend. what is the role of pct prior to treatment initiation? - CORRECT ANSWER data collection notify nurse of any abnormalities what is the role of the licensed nurse prior to treatment initiation? - CORRECT ANSWER nurse assessment when us a pre-treatment assessment by the licensed nurse required? - CORRECT ANSWER if vitals were abnormal when is post treatment assessment by the licensed nurse required? - CORRECT ANSWER up normalities during treatment. note about bp - CORRECT ANSWER squeezing the auto blood pressure cuff to speed deflation can damage machine internal bp module. why do we document in the medica

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Davita Final exam QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS GRADED A LATEST VESION
2023/2024



Per Davita policy, fever and chills is defined as
a. Any temperature greater than 99°F or increase over baseline of 1°F with
symptoms
b. Any temperature greater than 99°F or increase over baseline of 1°F without
symptoms
c. Any temperature greater than 100°F or increase over baseline of 2°F with
symptoms
d. Any temperature greater than 100°F or increase over baseline of 2°F without
symptoms - CORRECT ANSWER c. Any temperature greater than 100°F or
increase over baseline of 2°F with symptoms


Documentation in the medical record
a. Includes caregiver opinion.
b. Belongs to the patient.
c. Is a permanent legal record of the care provided
d. Is not subject to review by surveyors - CORRECT ANSWER c. Is a permanent
legal record of the care provided


The PCT notes that a patient still has considerable edema in her legs when
performing the post-treatment data collection. In addition to informing the nurse,
what should the PCT document?

,a. Leave the data collection entry blank
b. Document "RN to assess"
c. Document the noted swelling and that the RN was informed
d. Document "N/A" since the nurse will assess and document - CORRECT ANSWER
c. Document the noted swelling and that the RN was informed


When the patient's calculated UF Goal exceeds the maximum UFR ordered by the
nephrologist
a. The calculated UF Goal should be entered into Snappy and the UFR adjusted
once the patient shows signs of becoming hypotensive
b. The patient must give permission to exceed the ordered maximum UFR since
fluid overload is harmful and every effort should be made to reach the ordered
target weight
c. The calculated UF Goal must be adjusted to not exceed the ordered maximum
UFR and the reason documented
d. The charge nurse must assess the patient prior to treatment initiation to
determine a safe UF Goal for the patient - CORRECT ANSWER c. The calculated
UF Goal must be adjusted to not exceed the ordered maximum UFR and the
reason documented


DQI (Davita Quality Index) is achieved by
a. Managing individual patients first and allowing scores to follow
b. Knowing each team member's role in improving DQI scores
c. Using the CQI process to help identify trends and make improvements
d. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER d. All of the above

,Per the CDC, which is the most common factor contributing to bacteremias in
dialysis patients?
a. Inappropriate skin preparation prior to vascular access needle insertion
b. The use of catheters for hemodialysis
c. Poor needle site rotation when cannulating an internal vascular access
d. Exposing needle insertion sites to unclean environment areas, e.g.
contaminated chair side tables during dialysis - CORRECT ANSWER b. The use of
catheters for hemodialysis


Which statement is true about sinks used for hand washing?
a. Patients may not use sinks that are dedicated for teammate hand washing, but
should have their own sinks
b. Hand washing sinks may be used to discard clean solution such as left-over
normal saline in a sterile bag
c. Hand washing sinks must be dedicated for hand washing purposes only and
should remain clean
d. Hand washing sinks may be used to discard bleach solution since the solution
kills germs and has the added benefit of disinfecting the sink - CORRECT ANSWER
c. Hand washing sinks must be dedicated for hand washing purposes only and
should remain clean


If a patient presents with dialysis associated pericarditis, treatment includes more
frequent dialysis and
a. Heparin restriction to prevent bleeding into the pericardium and tamponade
b. A higher potassium bath to prevent dysrhythmias
c. A lower BFR and DFR to prevent dialysis disequilibrium syndrome
d. An increased BFR and DFR to increase toxin removal - CORRECT ANSWER a.
Heparin restriction to prevent bleeding into the pericardium and tamponade

, If your facility dialyzes Hepatitis B positive patients, which assignment would NOT
be an appropriate patient care assignment
a. Caring for HBsAg positive and Hepatitis B immune patients at the same time
b. Caring for HBsAg and Hepatitis B susceptible patients at the same time
c. Caring for Hepatitis B susceptible patients and those in the process of receiving
the vaccination at the same time
d. Caring for Hepatitis B immune and susceptible patients at the same time -
CORRECT ANSWER b. Caring for HBsAg and Hepatitis B susceptible patients at
the same time


The best way to help patients successfully change behaviors is to
a. Scare them through describing serious health risks of the current behavior
b. Tell them how to accomplish the desired change
c. List medically sound reasons why change is necessary
d. Inspire behavior change through support, compassion, and empathy - CORRECT
ANSWER d. Inspire behavior change through support, compassion, and empathy


Your patient complains of dry itchy skin. You would advise her to
a. Take frequent hot showers
b. Rub skin completely dry after a bath
c. Use hyper-fatted soaps and lotions
d. Eat foods rich in fatty acids - CORRECT ANSWER c. Use hyper-fatted soaps and
lotions


Which statement is true regarding the stages of grief?

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
December 10, 2023
Number of pages
32
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
studysource Chamberlian School of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
177
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
153
Documents
1345
Last sold
3 weeks ago
Test bank /Ati/Edexel 2022

A Grade Exams 2023 update

3.8

25 reviews

5
12
4
4
3
4
2
3
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions