Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AAAE ACE Operations Module 1 QUESTION WELL TACKLED 2O23 2024

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
9
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-12-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

How many airports are in the NPIAS and what three types are included? - ANSWER 3,380 airports; 1) commercial service, 2) reliever, 3) select GA What are the three defining characteristics of commercial service airports? - ANSWER 1) open to the public 2) receive scheduled passenger service 3) 2,500 or more enplaned passenger per year What type of airport has commercial service and over 10,000 annual enplanements? - ANSWER Primary airport Primary airports are split into 4 categories, what are they and how are they defined? - ANSWER Large Hub (1% of all US annual enplanements); Medium Hub (0.25% to 1%); Small Hub (0.05-0.25%); Non-Hub (10,000 to 0.05%) How many enplanements characterize a non-primary commercial service airport? - ANSWER between 2,500 and 10,000 enplanements per year What characterizes a reliever airport? - ANSWER 1) open to the public; 2) 100 or more based aircraft or 25,000 annual operations General aviation airports can be included in the NPIAS under what circumstances? - ANSWER If they have at least 10 locally based aircraft and are at least 20 miles from a NPIAS airport What plan provides guidelines for an airport's capital development over a 20-year timeframe? - ANSWER Master Plan What is the set of drawings that shows the airport's long-term development, updated in accordance with grant assurance number 29? - ANSWER Airport Layout Plans Runway design standards are based on what three primary factors? - ANSWER 1) airplane design group (wingspan); 2) aircraft approach category (approach speed); 3) approach visibility minimums Taxiway and taxilane design standards are based on what primary factor? - ANSWER airplane design group (wingspan) How is airplane design group determined and categorized? - ANSWER Based on the aircraft's wingspan and tail height whichever is most restrictive; 6 categories, I thru VI, where I is the smallest/shortest and VI is the largest/tallest How is aircraft approach category determined and categorized? - ANSWER Based on aircraft approach speed; 5 categories, A thru E, where A is the slowest and E is the fastest What are the 6 categories of airplane design group? - ANSWER I (tail height 20', wingspan 49'); II (tail height 20 - 30', wingspan 49 - 79'); III (tail height 30 - 45'), wingspan 79-118'); IV (tail height 45 - 60', wingspan 118 - 171'); V (tail height 60 - 66', wingspan 171 - 214'); VI (tail height 66 - 80', wingspan 214 - 262') What are the 5 aircraft approach categories and the criteria for each category? - ANSWER A (91 knots); B (91 - 121 knots); C (121 - 141 knots); D (141 - 166 knots); E (166 knots) When is a cross-runway recommended? - ANSWER When a runway orientation provides less than 95% wind coverage for any aircraft forecasted to use the airport What are some of the factors affecting the location and orientation of runways? - ANSWER wind, available airspace, environmental factors, obstructions, topography, ATCT visibility, wildlife hazards To ensure water run-off, what is the normal grade of a runway and runway shoulder? - ANSWER 1 - 1.5% cross-section grade for the runway and 1.5 - 5% for the runway shoulder What is the purpose of a runway shoulder? - ANSWER resist runway erosion, passage of vehicles and surface for aircraft that veer off the runway How is runway width determined and what is the range of standard widths? - ANSWER ARC and approach visibility minimums; 60 - 200' What is the range of widths for a runway safety area (RSA)? - ANSWER 120 - 150' What is the term for an area formed by imaginary lines connecting the visibility points of two different runways? - ANSWER Runway Visibility Zones (RVZ) What is the term for the beginning or end of the full-strength runway pavement available for takeoff and landing? - ANSWER Runway threshold When a runway threshold is not located at the start of the full-strength pavement what is it called and why would this occur? - ANSWER Displaced threshold; it is used to identify the first point for landing aircraft to avoid an airspace obstruction, to mitigate environmental considerations, or to lengthen an RSA or OFA What use is the portion of runway behind a displaced threshold? - ANSWER It can be used for takeoffs in either direction, and landing from the opposite direction. Taxiways are designed to allow aircraft taxi at what speed? - ANSWER 20mph How are taxiway widths determined and what is the standard range of widths? - ANSWER Based on wingspan and wingtip clearance (ARC); 25 - 100'

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AAAE ACE Operations Module 1
QUESTION WELL TACKLED 2O23 2024


How many airports are in the NPIAS and what three types are included? - ANSWER 3,380 airports; 1)
commercial service, 2) reliever, 3) select GA



What are the three defining characteristics of commercial service airports? - ANSWER 1) open to the
public 2) receive scheduled passenger service 3) 2,500 or more enplaned passenger per year



What type of airport has commercial service and over 10,000 annual enplanements? - ANSWER Primary
airport



Primary airports are split into 4 categories, what are they and how are they defined? - ANSWER Large
Hub (>1% of all US annual enplanements); Medium Hub (0.25% to 1%); Small Hub (0.05-0.25%); Non-
Hub (10,000 to 0.05%)



How many enplanements characterize a non-primary commercial service airport? - ANSWER between
2,500 and 10,000 enplanements per year



What characterizes a reliever airport? - ANSWER 1) open to the public; 2) 100 or more based aircraft or
25,000 annual operations



General aviation airports can be included in the NPIAS under what circumstances? - ANSWER If they
have at least 10 locally based aircraft and are at least 20 miles from a NPIAS airport



What plan provides guidelines for an airport's capital development over a 20-year timeframe? - ANSWER
Master Plan



What is the set of drawings that shows the airport's long-term development, updated in accordance
with grant assurance number 29? - ANSWER Airport Layout Plans

, Runway design standards are based on what three primary factors? - ANSWER 1) airplane design group
(wingspan); 2) aircraft approach category (approach speed); 3) approach visibility minimums



Taxiway and taxilane design standards are based on what primary factor? - ANSWER airplane design
group (wingspan)



How is airplane design group determined and categorized? - ANSWER Based on the aircraft's wingspan
and tail height whichever is most restrictive; 6 categories, I thru VI, where I is the smallest/shortest and
VI is the largest/tallest



How is aircraft approach category determined and categorized? - ANSWER Based on aircraft approach
speed; 5 categories, A thru E, where A is the slowest and E is the fastest



What are the 6 categories of airplane design group? - ANSWER I (tail height <20', wingspan <49'); II (tail
height 20 - <30', wingspan 49 - <79'); III (tail height 30 - <45'), wingspan 79-<118'); IV (tail height 45 -
<60', wingspan 118 - <171'); V (tail height 60 - <66', wingspan 171 - <214'); VI (tail height 66 - <80',
wingspan 214 - <262')



What are the 5 aircraft approach categories and the criteria for each category? - ANSWER A (<91 knots);
B (91 - <121 knots); C (121 - <141 knots); D (141 - <166 knots); E (>166 knots)



When is a cross-runway recommended? - ANSWER When a runway orientation provides less than 95%
wind coverage for any aircraft forecasted to use the airport



What are some of the factors affecting the location and orientation of runways? - ANSWER wind,
available airspace, environmental factors, obstructions, topography, ATCT visibility, wildlife hazards



To ensure water run-off, what is the normal grade of a runway and runway shoulder? - ANSWER 1 - 1.5%
cross-section grade for the runway and 1.5 - 5% for the runway shoulder



What is the purpose of a runway shoulder? - ANSWER resist runway erosion, passage of vehicles and
surface for aircraft that veer off the runway

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 december 2023
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
RealGrades Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
188
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
52
Documenten
12093
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden

4.0

26 beoordelingen

5
12
4
5
3
7
2
1
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen