Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B, question well explained 2023/2024.

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
35
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-12-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

1. What is the rationale for using the nursing process in planning care for clients? A. As a scientific process to identify nursing diagnoses of a clients' healthcare problems. B. To establish nursing theory that incorporates the biopsychosocial nature of humans. C. As a tool to organize thinking and clinical decision making about clients' healthcare needs. D. To promote the management of client care in collaboration with other healthcare professionals. - answersC (The nursing process is a problem-solving approach that provides an organized, systematic, decision making process to effectively address the client's needs and problems. The nursing process includes an organized framework using knowledge, judgments, and actions by the nurse as the client's plan of care is determined, and encompasses assessment, analysis, planning, implementation, and evaluation of client care (C). (A, B, and D) do not support the basis for using the nursing process. Correct Answer: C) 2.What activity should the nurse use in the evaluation phase of the nursing process? A. Ask a client to evaluate the nursing care provided. B. Document the nursing care plan in the progress notes. C. Determine whether a client's health problems have been alleviated. D. Examine the effectiveness of nursing interventions toward meeting client outcomes. - answersIn the nursing process, the evaluation component examines the effectiveness of nursing interventions in achieving client outcomes (D). (A) is an evaluation of client satisfaction, not outcomes. (B) is a written record of the plan of care. Although (C) may occur when client outcomes are achieved, evaluation is best determined by attainment of measurable client outcomes. Correct Answer: D 3.Which statement is an example of a correctly written nursing diagnosis statement? A. Altered tissue perfusion related to congestive heart failure. B. Altered urinary elimination related to urinary tract infection. C. Risk for impaired tissue integrity related to client's refusal to turn. D. Ineffective coping related to response to positive biopsy test results. - answersThe first part of the nursing diagnosis statement is the diagnostic label and is followed by related to the cause, which should direct the nurse to the appropriate interventions. (D) best fits this criteria. (A and B) contain a medical diagnosis. (C) includes an observable cause, but (D) focuses on the client's response, which the nurse can provide support, reflection, and dialogue. Correct Answer: D 4.What action by the nurse demonstrates culturally sensitive care? A. Asks permission before touching a client. B. Avoids questions about male-female relationships. C. Explains the differences between Western medical care and cultural folk remedies. D. Applies knowledge of a cultural group unless a client embraces Western customs. - answersPhysical contact, such as touching the head, in some cultures is a sign of respect, whereas in others, it is strictly forbidden. So asking permission before touching a client (A) demonstrates culturally sensitive care. (B, C, and D) do not demonstrate cultural awareness. Correct Answer: A 5.A nurse is becoming increasingly frustrated by the family members' efforts to participate in the care of a hospitalized client. What action should the nurse implement to cope with these feelings of frustration? A. Suggest that other cultural practices be substituted by the family members. B. Examine one's own culturally based values, beliefs, attitudes, and practices. C. Explain to the family that multiple visitors are exhausting to the client. D. Allow the situation to continue until a family member's action may harm the client. - answersAcknowledging a client's beliefs and customs related to sickness and health care are valuable components in the plan of care that prevents conflict between the goals of nursing and the client's cultural practices. Cultural sensitivity begins with examining one's own cultural values (B) to compare, recognize, and acknowledge cultural bias. (A and C) do not consider the family's needs to care for the client and are not the best ways to cope with the nurse's frustration. Although (D) may be an option, examining one's cultural differences allows the nurse to cope, empathize, and implement culturally specific interventions pertaining to the needs of the client and the family. Correct Answer: B 6.Which technique is most important for the nurse to implement when performing a physical assessment? A. A head-to-toe approach. B. The medical systems model. C. A consistent, systematic approach. D. An approach related to a nursing model. - answersThe most important factor in performing a physical assessment is following a consistent and systematic technique (C) each time an assessment is performed to minimize variation in sequence which may increase the likelihood of omitting a step or exam of an isolated area. The method of completing a physical assessment (A, B, and D) may be at the discretion of the examiner, but a consistent sequence by the examiner provides a reliable method to ensure thorough review of the clients' history, complaints, or body systems. Correct Answer: C 7.A 73-year-old Hispanic client is seen at the community health clinic with a history of protein malnutrition. What information should the nurse obtain first? A. Amount of liquid protein supplements consumed daily. B. Foods and liquids consumed during the past 24 hours. C. Usual weekly intake of milk products and red meats. D. Grains and legume combinations used by the client. - answersA client's dietary habits should be determined first by the client's dietary recall (B) before suggesting protein sources or supplements (A and C) as options in the client's diet. Although grains and legumes (D) contain incomplete proteins that reduces the essential amino acid pools inside the cells, the client's cultural preferences should be illicited after confirming the client's dietary history. Correct Answer: B 8.The nurse formulates the nursing diagnosis of, "Ineffective health maintenance related to lack of motivation" for a client with Type 2 diabetes. Which finding supports this nursing diagnosis? A. Does not check capillary blood glucose as directed. B. Occasionally forgets to take daily prescribed medication. C. Cannot identify signs or symptoms of high and low blood glucose. D. Eats anything and does not think diet makes a difference in health. - answersThe nursing diagnosis of ineffective health maintenance refers to an inability to identify, manage, and/or seek out help to maintain health, and is best exemplified in the client belief or understanding about diet and health maintenance (D). (A) indicates noncompliance with an action to be done in the management of diabetes. (B) represents inattentiveness. (C) reflects knowledge deficit. Correct Answer: D

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI Fundamentals Practice Test B,
question well explained 2023/2024.
1.What is the rationale for using the nursing process in planning care for clients?

A. As a scientific process to identify nursing diagnoses of a clients' healthcare problems.

B. To establish nursing theory that incorporates the biopsychosocial nature of humans.

C. As a tool to organize thinking and clinical decision making about clients' healthcare needs.

D. To promote the management of client care in collaboration with other healthcare professionals. -
answersC (The nursing process is a problem-solving approach that provides an organized, systematic,
decision making process to effectively address the client's needs and problems. The nursing process
includes an organized framework using knowledge, judgments, and actions by the nurse as the client's
plan of care is determined, and encompasses assessment, analysis, planning, implementation, and
evaluation of client care (C). (A, B, and D) do not support the basis for using the nursing process.

Correct Answer: C)



2.What activity should the nurse use in the evaluation phase of the nursing process?

A. Ask a client to evaluate the nursing care provided.

B. Document the nursing care plan in the progress notes.

C. Determine whether a client's health problems have been alleviated.

D. Examine the effectiveness of nursing interventions toward meeting client outcomes. - answersIn the
nursing process, the evaluation component examines the effectiveness of nursing interventions in
achieving client outcomes (D). (A) is an evaluation of client satisfaction, not outcomes. (B) is a written
record of the plan of care. Although (C) may occur when client outcomes are achieved, evaluation is best
determined by attainment of measurable client outcomes.

Correct Answer: D



3.Which statement is an example of a correctly written nursing diagnosis statement?

A. Altered tissue perfusion related to congestive heart failure.

B. Altered urinary elimination related to urinary tract infection.

C. Risk for impaired tissue integrity related to client's refusal to turn.

D. Ineffective coping related to response to positive biopsy test results. - answersThe first part of the
nursing diagnosis statement is the diagnostic label and is followed by related to the cause, which should
direct the nurse to the appropriate interventions. (D) best fits this criteria. (A and B) contain a medical

,diagnosis. (C) includes an observable cause, but (D) focuses on the client's response, which the nurse can
provide support, reflection, and dialogue.

Correct Answer: D



4.What action by the nurse demonstrates culturally sensitive care?

A. Asks permission before touching a client.

B. Avoids questions about male-female relationships.

C. Explains the differences between Western medical care and cultural folk remedies.

D. Applies knowledge of a cultural group unless a client embraces Western customs. - answersPhysical
contact, such as touching the head, in some cultures is a sign of respect, whereas in others, it is strictly
forbidden. So asking permission before touching a client (A) demonstrates culturally sensitive care. (B, C,
and D) do not demonstrate cultural awareness.

Correct Answer: A



5.A nurse is becoming increasingly frustrated by the family members' efforts to participate in the care of
a hospitalized client. What action should the nurse implement to cope with these feelings of frustration?

A. Suggest that other cultural practices be substituted by the family members.

B. Examine one's own culturally based values, beliefs, attitudes, and practices.

C. Explain to the family that multiple visitors are exhausting to the client.

D. Allow the situation to continue until a family member's action may harm the client. -
answersAcknowledging a client's beliefs and customs related to sickness and health care are valuable
components in the plan of care that prevents conflict between the goals of nursing and the client's
cultural practices. Cultural sensitivity begins with examining one's own cultural values (B) to compare,
recognize, and acknowledge cultural bias. (A and C) do not consider the family's needs to care for the
client and are not the best ways to cope with the nurse's frustration. Although (D) may be an option,
examining one's cultural differences allows the nurse to cope, empathize, and implement culturally
specific interventions pertaining to the needs of the client and the family.

Correct Answer: B



6.Which technique is most important for the nurse to implement when performing a physical
assessment?

A. A head-to-toe approach.

B. The medical systems model.

,C. A consistent, systematic approach.

D. An approach related to a nursing model. - answersThe most important factor in performing a physical
assessment is following a consistent and systematic technique (C) each time an assessment is performed
to minimize variation in sequence which may increase the likelihood of omitting a step or exam of an
isolated area. The method of completing a physical assessment (A, B, and D) may be at the discretion of
the examiner, but a consistent sequence by the examiner provides a reliable method to ensure thorough
review of the clients' history, complaints, or body systems.

Correct Answer: C



7.A 73-year-old Hispanic client is seen at the community health clinic with a history of protein
malnutrition. What information should the nurse obtain first?

A. Amount of liquid protein supplements consumed daily.

B. Foods and liquids consumed during the past 24 hours.

C. Usual weekly intake of milk products and red meats.

D. Grains and legume combinations used by the client. - answersA client's dietary habits should be
determined first by the client's dietary recall (B) before suggesting protein sources or supplements (A
and C) as options in the client's diet. Although grains and legumes (D) contain incomplete proteins that
reduces the essential amino acid pools inside the cells, the client's cultural preferences should be
illicited after confirming the client's dietary history.

Correct Answer: B



8.The nurse formulates the nursing diagnosis of, "Ineffective health maintenance related to lack of
motivation" for a client with Type 2 diabetes. Which finding supports this nursing diagnosis?

A. Does not check capillary blood glucose as directed.

B. Occasionally forgets to take daily prescribed medication.

C. Cannot identify signs or symptoms of high and low blood glucose.

D. Eats anything and does not think diet makes a difference in health. - answersThe nursing diagnosis of
ineffective health maintenance refers to an inability to identify, manage, and/or seek out help to
maintain health, and is best exemplified in the client belief or understanding about diet and health
maintenance (D). (A) indicates noncompliance with an action to be done in the management of
diabetes. (B) represents inattentiveness. (C) reflects knowledge deficit.

Correct Answer: D

, 9.Which statement correctly identifies a written learning objective for a client with peripheral vascular
disease?

A. The nurse will provide client instruction for daily foot care.

B. The client will demonstrate proper trimming toenail technique.

C. Upon discharge, the client will list three ways to protect the feet from injury.

D. After instruction, the nurse will ensure the client understands foot care rationale. - answersAn
objective should contain four elements: who will perform the activity or acquire the desired behavior,
the actual behavior that the learner will exhibit, the condition under which the behavior is to be
demonstrated, and the specific criteria to be used to measure success. (C) is a concise statement that is
a learning objective that defines exactly how the client will demonstrate mastery of the content. (A, B,
and D) lack one or more of these elements.

Correct Answer: C



10.A middle-aged woman who enjoys being a teacher and mentor feels that she should pass down her
legacy of knowledge and skills to the younger generation. According to Erikson, she is involved in what
developmental stage?

A. Generativity.

B. Ego integrity.

C. Identification.

D. Valuing wisdom. - answersHealthy middle-aged adults focus on establishing the next generation by
nurturing and guiding, which is describe by Erikson as the developmental stage of generativity (A), and is
characteristic of middle adulthood. (B, C and D) are not stages of this age group according to Erickson's
psychosocial developmental theory.

Correct Answer: A



11.Which statement best describes durable power of attorney for health care?

A. The client signs a document that designates another person to make legally binding healthcare
decisions if client is unable to do so.

B. The healthcare decisions made by another person designated by the client are not legally binding.

C. Instructions about actions to be taken in the event of a client's terminal or irreversible condition are
not legally binding.

D. Directions regarding care in the event of a terminal or irreversible condition must be documented to
ensure that they are legally binding. - answersThe durable power of attorney is a legal document or a
form of advance directive that designates another person to voice healthcare decisions when the client

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 december 2023
Aantal pagina's
35
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
mosmaya25
5.0
(1)

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
mosmaya25 U.S
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
431
Laatst verkocht
7 maanden geleden

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen