Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Sterile Processing - Final Exam, IAHCSMM CENTRAL SUPPLY STUDY GUIDE, Sterile Processing Study Material for Certification Exam Q&A Latest 2023

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
49
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
26-12-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Sterile Processing - Final Exam, IAHCSMM CENTRAL SUPPLY STUDY GUIDE, Sterile Processing Study Material for Certification Exam Q&A Latest 2023 Why is it important to evenly distribute large instruments in a set? A. The set is difficult to carry if the weight is unevenly distributed B. Extra condensation will make the set more difficult to dry C. It is easier for the end user to sort the instrument D. The overall weight of the set is affected - ANSWER B Which of the following BEST describes the overall role of the CS/SPD A. To provide dependable service to enhance patient care B. To provide sterilization services on a rigid schedule C. To provide delivery of supplies D. To provide direct patient care - ANSWER A Which of the following government agencies regulates environmental disinfectants? A. OSHA B. FDA C. EPA D. CDC - ANSWER C Medical-grade kraft paper CANNOT be used with which of the following sterilization processes? A. Steam B. Ozone C. Ethylene oxide D. Low temperature gas plasma - ANSWER D During cycle counts, items that have a large dollar value but are NOT used frequently are classified as A. A B. B C. C D. D - ANSWER A Anatomy is the science that deals with the________ of the body parts A. Function B. Structure C. Physiology D. Sociology - ANSWER B Which of the following transports molecules within the cell A. Cilia B. Flagella C. Nucleus D. Cytoplasm - ANSWER D Which of the following sets would be considered high risk for special prion processing? A. Open heart set B. Laparotomy set C. Abdominal set D. Craniotomy set - ANSWER D Which of the following organs produces bile? A. Gallbladder B. Pancreas C. Stomach D. Liver - ANSWER D Microorganisms are measured in A. Inches B. Microns C. Millimeters D. Centimeters - ANSWER B With respect to rigid sterilization container testing, which term defines the sterilizer's ability to sterilize under actual conditions? A. Biological testing B. Small load testing C. Chemical testing D. Maximum load testing - ANSWER D What is the ideal human body temperature? A. 96.8° F B. 97.8° F C. 98.6° F D. 99.0° F - ANSWER C Which of the following is TRUE of capsules A. It is less difficult to kill than vegetative bacteria B. It is more difficult to kill than a spore C. It is resistant to heat and chemicals D. It is easily killed by antibiotics - ANSWER C Pulmonary capillaries are found in which system? A. Circulatory B. Respiratory C. Nervous D. Digestive - ANSWER B Ethics is the practice of A. Discussing patient issues with friends B. Not recognizing cultural beliefs C. Dealing with what is bad D. Doing the right thing - ANSWER D A microorganism that is resting and had a hard shell like outer covering is called a A. Prion B. Spore C. Flagella D. Capsule - ANSWER B Spongiform encephalopathy is caused by which of the following A. Prions B. Spores C. Viruses D. Pyrogens - ANSWER A Nails, tissues, and money are examples of A. Fomites B. Vehicles C. Vectors D. Flagellae - ANSWER A Cholera is transmitted by A. Droplets B. Vectors C. Direct contact D Contaminated food and water - ANSWER D In the FINAL step of hand washing, the fingers should be rinsed with the fingertips A. UP B. Left C. Right D. Down - ANSWER A Water less hand antiseptics contain what percentage concentration of alcohol make the MOST effective A. 25% to 49% B. 60% to 95% C. 50% to 100% D. 75% to 100% - ANSWER B All of the following play a role in how bones support other body systems EXCEPT A. Storage of minerals B. Growth of blood cells C. Distribution of hormones D. Protection of internal organs - ANSWER C OSHA requires that containers of potentially infectious materials be A. Leakproof B. Rubber C. Metal D. Glass - ANSWER A Round or spherical bacterial are called A. Cocci B. Bacilli C. Spiral D. Flagellae - ANSWER A The removal of contamination from an item to the extent necessary for further processing is called A. Snorting B. Sterilizing C. Cleaning D. Disinfection - ANSWER C Which of the following should be cleaned daily A. Floors and work surfaces B. Walls and vents C. Floor drains D. Ceilings - ANSWER A Which of the following is a TRUE statement regarding the use of personal protective equipment (PPE) in the decontamination area A. Its use is optional B. Vinyl gloves are all that is needed manual cleaning C. Failure to wear PPE can result in disciplinary action D. If the temperature in the room is too warm, gowns do not need to be worn - ANSWER C Before the medical device is cleaned and processed A. The manufacturer's instructions must be obtained B. Material compatibility testing must be preformed C. It must be approved by the electrician D. It must be checked for function - ANSWER A The MINIMUM time needed for effective handwashing is A. 5 seconds

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
IAHCSMM
Vak
IAHCSMM











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
IAHCSMM
Vak
IAHCSMM

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
26 december 2023
Aantal pagina's
49
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

13.99 $
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
NURS3RD Sprott Shaw College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
24
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
18
Documenten
110
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
NURS3RD

For students who want to achieve the best grades, I have quality reading materials for you , there are assignments, case studies, research, essay questions and answers, discussions and all topics 100% verified. quality guaranteed,feel free to contat me if you need assistance. Kindly rate the document after purchase to help me serve you better.

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen