Here Are 50 QUIZZES / Multiple-Choice Questions (MCQS) For
AP CHEMISTRY
Along With Their Correct Answers.
1. What is the atomic number of carbon?
a) 6
b) 12
c) 14
d) 16
**Answer:a) 6**
2. Which element has the highest electronegativity?
a) Hydrogen
b) Oxygen
c) Fluorine
d) Chlorine
**Answer:c) Fluorine**
3. The process of a solid changing directly into a gas is called:
a) Sublimation
b) Evaporation
, c) Condensation
d) Fusion
**Answer:a) Sublimation**
4. Which of the following is an example of a strong acid?
a) Acetic acid (CH3COOH)
b) Hydrochloric acid (HCl)
c) Citric acid (C6H8O7)
d) Carbonic acid (H2CO3)
**Answer:b) Hydrochloric acid (HCl)**
5. How many moles of atoms are in one mole of water (H2O)?
a) 1 mole
b) 2 moles
c) 3 moles
d) 6 moles
**Answer:b) 2 moles**
6. Which gas law describes the relationship between pressure and volume,
assuming constant temperature and amount of gas?
a) Boyle's law
b) Charles's law
, c) Avogadro's law
d) Gay-Lussac's law
**Answer:a) Boyle's law**
7. What is the pH of a solution with a hydroxide ion concentration [OH-] of 1 x
10^-8 M?
a) 8
b) 6
c) 14
d) 2
**Answer:a) 8**
8. Which type of bond involves the sharing of electrons between atoms?
a) Ionic bond
b) Covalent bond
c) Metallic bond
d) Hydrogen bond
**Answer:b) Covalent bond**
9. What is the molar mass of potassium permanganate (KMnO4)?
a) 39.10 g/mol
b) 158.04 g/mol
AP CHEMISTRY
Along With Their Correct Answers.
1. What is the atomic number of carbon?
a) 6
b) 12
c) 14
d) 16
**Answer:a) 6**
2. Which element has the highest electronegativity?
a) Hydrogen
b) Oxygen
c) Fluorine
d) Chlorine
**Answer:c) Fluorine**
3. The process of a solid changing directly into a gas is called:
a) Sublimation
b) Evaporation
, c) Condensation
d) Fusion
**Answer:a) Sublimation**
4. Which of the following is an example of a strong acid?
a) Acetic acid (CH3COOH)
b) Hydrochloric acid (HCl)
c) Citric acid (C6H8O7)
d) Carbonic acid (H2CO3)
**Answer:b) Hydrochloric acid (HCl)**
5. How many moles of atoms are in one mole of water (H2O)?
a) 1 mole
b) 2 moles
c) 3 moles
d) 6 moles
**Answer:b) 2 moles**
6. Which gas law describes the relationship between pressure and volume,
assuming constant temperature and amount of gas?
a) Boyle's law
b) Charles's law
, c) Avogadro's law
d) Gay-Lussac's law
**Answer:a) Boyle's law**
7. What is the pH of a solution with a hydroxide ion concentration [OH-] of 1 x
10^-8 M?
a) 8
b) 6
c) 14
d) 2
**Answer:a) 8**
8. Which type of bond involves the sharing of electrons between atoms?
a) Ionic bond
b) Covalent bond
c) Metallic bond
d) Hydrogen bond
**Answer:b) Covalent bond**
9. What is the molar mass of potassium permanganate (KMnO4)?
a) 39.10 g/mol
b) 158.04 g/mol